Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 100 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  +100 kg     +100 kg

The Men's Freestyle 100 kg at the 1980 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Athletics Fieldhouse, Central Sports Club of the Army.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Illya Mate
 Soviet Union
Silver Slavcho Chervenkov
 Bulgaria
Bronze Július Strnisko
 Czechoslovakia

Tournament results[edit]

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the loser wrestler. When only three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • IN — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Passivity
  • D1 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • FF — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 1 — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 2 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • 3 — Lost by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 3.5 — Lost by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 4  Satpal Singh (IND) TF / 4:28  Július Strnisko (TCH) 0 0
4 4  Saleh El-Said (SYR) TF / 3:45  Harald Büttner (GDR) 0 0
0 0  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU) IN / 6:46  Frank Andersson (SWE) 4 4
0 0  Bárbaro Morgan (CUB) TF / 2:46  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL) 4 4
0 0  Ilya Mate (URS) TF / 3:42  Santiago Morales (ESP) 4 4
4 4  Bourcard Bineli (CMR) TF / 1:22  Ambroise Sarr (SEN) 0 0
0 0  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) DQ / 6:42  Antal Bodó (HUN) 4 4
0  Tomasz Busse (POL) Bye

Round 2[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0 0  Tomasz Busse (POL) 18 - 3  Satpal Singh (IND) 4 8
0 0  Július Strnisko (TCH) TF / 0:48  Saleh El-Said (SYR) 4 8
1 1  Harald Büttner (GDR) 6 - 5  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU) 3 3
4 4  Bárbaro Morgan (CUB) DQ / 7:02  Ilya Mate (URS) 0 0
4 0  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL) TF / 2:42  Santiago Morales (ESP) 4 8
8 4  Bourcard Bineli (CMR) TF / 1:14  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) 0 0
4 4  Ambroise Sarr (SEN) DQ / 5:11  Antal Bodó (HUN) 0 4
4  Frank Andersson (SWE) DNA

Round 3[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
1 1  Tomasz Busse (POL) 10 - 6  Július Strnisko (TCH) 3 3
1.5 0.5  Harald Büttner (GDR) 11 - 3  Bárbaro Morgan (CUB) 3.5 7.5
3 0  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU) TF / 2:26  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL) 4 8
0 0  Ilya Mate (URS) TF / 1:41  Antal Bodó (HUN) 4 8
8 4  Ambroise Sarr (SEN) TF / 1:08  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) 0 0

Round 4[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 3  Tomasz Busse (POL) 4 - 4  Harald Büttner (GDR) 1 2.5
4 1  Július Strnisko (TCH) 8 - 7  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU) 3 6
1 1  Ilya Mate (URS) 6 - 4  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) 3 3

Round 5[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
7 3  Tomasz Busse (POL) 2 - 9  Ilya Mate (URS) 1 2
4 0  Július Strnisko (TCH) DQ / 8:21  Harald Büttner (GDR) 4 6.5
3  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) Bye

Final[edit]

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
1  Ilya Mate (URS) 6 - 4  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) 3
3.5 0.5  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) 11 - 3  Július Strnisko (TCH) 3.5
1 0  Ilya Mate (URS) 15 - 3  Július Strnisko (TCH) 4 7.5

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Ilya Mate (URS)
  2.  Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL)
  3.  Július Strnisko (TCH)
  4.  Harald Büttner (GDR)
  5.  Tomasz Busse (POL)
  6.  Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU)
  7.  Bárbaro Morgan (CUB)
  8.  Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL)

References[edit]