Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Atanas Komchev
 Bulgaria
Silver Harri Koskela
 Finland
Bronze Vladimir Popov
 Soviet Union

Tournament results[edit]

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
  • SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
  • ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
  • PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
  • PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
  • P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
  • P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
  • PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
  • PA — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • L — Losses
  • ER — Round of Elimination
  • CP — Classification Points
  • TP — Technical Points

Eliminatory round[edit]

Group A[edit]

L CP TP L
Round 1
0  Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 4-0 TF 4:47  Andrzej Malina (POL) 1
1  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) 0-3 PO 0-2  Atanas Komchev (BUL) 0
1  Samba Adama (MTN) 0-4 TF 2:45  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 0
0  Christer Gulldén (SWE) 3-0 P1 3:24  Jean-François Court (FRA) 1
0  Even Bernshtein (ISR) 3-1 PP 11-8  Kamal Ibrahim (EGY) 1
0  Roberto Leitao (BRA) Bye
Round 2
1  Roberto Leitao (BRA) 0-3.5 SO 0-14  Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 0
1  Andrzej Malina (POL) 3-0 PO 2-0  Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) 2
0  Atanas Komchev (BUL) 4-0 TF 1:10  Samba Adama (MTN) 2
1  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 1-3 PP 1-5  Christer Gulldén (SWE) 0
1  Jean-François Court (FRA) 3-0 P1 4:02  Even Bernshtein (ISR) 1
1  Kamal Ibrahim (EGY) Bye
Round 3
1  Kamal Ibrahim (EGY) 4-0 ST 17-0  Roberto Leitao (BRA) 2
1  Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 1-3 PP 2-12  Atanas Komchev (BUL) 0
2  Andrzej Malina (POL) 0-3 PO 0-1  Christer Gulldén (SWE) 0
1  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 3-0 P1 5:13  Jean-François Court (FRA) 2
1  Even Bernshtein (ISR) Bye
Round 4
2  Even Bernshtein (ISR) 0-3 P1 5:26  Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 1
2  Kamal Ibrahim (EGY) 0-3 PO 0-9  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 1
0  Atanas Komchev (BUL) 3-0 PO 4-0  Christer Gulldén (SWE) 1
Round 5
2  Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 1-3 PP 1-3  Christer Gulldén (SWE) 1
0  Atanas Komchev (BUL) 3-1 PP 6-3  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 2
Wrestler L ER CP
 Atanas Komchev (BUL) 0 - 16
 Christer Gulldén (SWE) 1 - 12
 Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 2 5 12.5
 Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 2 5 12
 Kamal Ibrahim (EGY) 2 4 5
 Even Bernshtein (ISR) 2 4 3
 Andrzej Malina (POL) 2 3 3
 Jean-François Court (FRA) 2 3 3
 Roberto Leitao (BRA) 2 3 0
 Yasutoshi Moriyama (JPN) 2 2 0
 Samba Adama (MTN) 2 2 0

Group B[edit]

L CP TP L
Round 1
1  Moustapha Guèye (SEN) 0-4 TF 1:12  Vladimir Popov (URS) 0
1  Bernard Ban (YUG) 0-3 PO 0-4  Harri Koskela (FIN) 0
0  Sándor Major (HUN) 3-0 PO 3-0  Um Jin-Han (KOR) 1
0  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) 4-0 TF 4:20  Michial Foy (USA) 1
1  Charles Cox (CAN) 0-4 ST 0-16  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 0
0  Jean-Baptiste Youmbi (CMR) Bye
Round 2
0  Jean-Baptiste Youmbi (CMR) 3-1 PP 11-5  Moustapha Guèye (SEN) 2
0  Vladimir Popov (URS) 4-0 ST 15-0  Bernard Ban (YUG) 2
0  Harri Koskela (FIN) 3-1 PP 3-2  Sándor Major (HUN) 1
2  Um Jin-Han (KOR) 0-3 PO 0-4  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) 0
1  Michial Foy (USA) 4-0 TF 0:19  Charles Cox (CAN) 2
0  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) Bye
Round 3
0  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 3-0 P1 4:30  Jean-Baptiste Youmbi (CMR) 1
1  Vladimir Popov (URS) 1-3 PP 1-4  Harri Koskela (FIN) 0
1  Sándor Major (HUN) 3-1 PP 13-9  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) 1
1  Michial Foy (USA) Bye
Round 4
2  Michial Foy (USA) 1-3 PP 5-15  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 0
2  Jean-Baptiste Youmbi (CMR) 0-4 TF 1:11  Harri Koskela (FIN) 0
1  Vladimir Popov (URS) 3-0 PO 4-0  Sándor Major (HUN) 2
1  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) Bye
Round 5
2  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) 0-4 TF 2:52  Vladimir Popov (URS) 1
1  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 1-3 PP 1-2  Harri Koskela (FIN) 0
Round 6
2  Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 0-3 PO 0-3  Vladimir Popov (URS) 1
0  Harri Koskela (FIN) Bye
Wrestler L ER CP
 Harri Koskela (FIN) 0 - 16
 Vladimir Popov (URS) 1 - 19
 Andreas Steinbach (FRG) 2 6 11
 Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR) 2 5 8
 Sándor Major (HUN) 2 4 7
 Michial Foy (USA) 2 4 5
 Jean-Baptiste Youmbi (CMR) 2 4 3
 Moustapha Guèye (SEN) 2 2 1
 Charles Cox (CAN) 2 2 0
 Um Jin-Han (KOR) 2 2 0
 Bernard Ban (YUG) 2 2 0

Final round[edit]

CP TP
7th place match
 Georgios Pikilidis (GRE) 0-4 DQ  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR)
5th place match
 Franz Pitschmann (AUT) 0-3 P1 4:43  Andreas Steinbach (FRG)
Bronze medal match
 Christer Gulldén (SWE) 0-4 TF 1:36  Vladimir Popov (URS)
Gold medal match
 Atanas Komchev (BUL) 3-0 PO 4-0  Harri Koskela (FIN)

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Atanas Komchev (BUL)
  2.  Harri Koskela (FIN)
  3.  Vladimir Popov (URS)
  4.  Christer Gulldén (SWE)
  5.  Andreas Steinbach (FRG)
  6.  Franz Pitschmann (AUT)
  7.  Olaf Koschnitzke (GDR)

References[edit]