Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 52 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Freestyle 52 kg at the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Institut Nacional d'Educació Física de Catalunya from August 3 to August 5.

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Ri Hak-son
 North Korea
Silver Zeke Jones
 United States
Bronze Valentin Yordanov
 Bulgaria

Results[edit]

Legend
  • D2 — Both wrestlers disqualified for passivity (0–0 score)
  • DO — The winner has not scored technical points
  • E2 — Both wrestlers disqualified for rules violation
  • EF — Win by withdrawal (the loser does not classify)
  • EV — Disqualification from the entire competition, for violation of the rules
  • PA — Win by injury default or withdrawal
  • PO — Win by decision (1–11 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • PP — Win by decision (1–11 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • SO — Win by superiority (12–14 points margin) and loser has no technical points
  • SP — Win by superiority (12–14 points margin) and loser has technical points
  • ST — Win by technical superiority (15 points margin)
  • TO — Win by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Eliminatory[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Score CP
Round 1
 Ri Hak-son (PRK) 15–0  Joe Oziti (NGR) 4–0 ST
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 2–1  Vladimir Toguzov (EUN) 3–1 PP
 Shane Stannett (NZL) 0–12  Majid Torkan (IRI) 0–4 TO
 Anil Kumar (IND) 1–17  Ahmet Orel (TUR) 0–4 ST
 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) Bye
Round 2
 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) 0–4  Ri Hak-son (PRK) 0–3 PO
 Joe Oziti (NGR) 2–3  Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 0–4 TO
 Vladimir Toguzov (EUN) 0–1  Shane Stannett (NZL) 0–3 PO
 Majid Torkan (IRI) 16–1  Anil Kumar (IND) 4–0 ST
 Ahmet Orel (TUR) Bye
Round 3
 Ahmet Orel (TUR) 14–9  Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) 3–1 PP
 Ri Hak-son (PRK) 11–0  Shane Stannett (NZL) 4–0 TO
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 3–2  Majid Torkan (IRI) 3–1 PP
Round 4
 Ahmet Orel (TUR) 4–6  Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 1–3 PP
 Ri Hak-son (PRK) 4–0  Majid Torkan (IRI) 3–0 PO
Round 5
 Ahmet Orel (TUR) 8–17  Ri Hak-son (PRK) 1–3 PP
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) Bye
Round 6
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 4–6  Ri Hak-son (PRK) 1–3 PP
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Ri Hak-son (PRK) 0 20 57 6
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 1 14 18 4
 Ahmet Orel (TUR) 2 9 43 2
 Majid Torkan (IRI) 2 4 9 30
 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) 2 3 1 9
 Shane Stannett (NZL) 2 3 3 1
 Vladimir Toguzov (EUN) 2 2 1 1
 Anil Kumar (IND) 2 2 0 2
 Joe Oziti (NGR) 2 2 0 2

Pool B[edit]

Score CP
Round 1
 Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 6–1  Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 3–1 PP
 Chokri Boudchiche (TUN) 0–15  Zeke Jones (USA) 0–4 ST
 Alfredo Levya (CUB) 4–1  Thierry Bourdin (FRA) 3–1 PP
 Mitsuru Sato (JPN) 3–5  Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 1–3 PP
 Laureano Atanes (ESP) Bye
Round 2
 Laureano Atanes (ESP) 0–15  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 0–4 ST
 Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 10–0  Chokri Boudchiche (TUN) 3–0 PO
 Zeke Jones (USA) 16–1  Alfredo Levya (CUB) 4–0 ST
 Thierry Bourdin (FRA) 3–7  Mitsuru Sato (JPN) 0–4 TO
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) Bye
Round 3
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 11–0  Laureano Atanes (ESP) 4–0 TO
 Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 0–1  Zeke Jones (USA) 0–3 PO
 Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 3–1  Alfredo Levya (CUB) 4–0 TO
 Mitsuru Sato (JPN) Bye
Round 4
 Mitsuru Sato (JPN) 3–1  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 4–0 TO
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 7–5  Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 3–1 PP
 Zeke Jones (USA) Bye
Round 5
 Zeke Jones (USA) 9–5  Mitsuru Sato (JPN) 3–1 PP
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) Bye
Round 6
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 4–5  Zeke Jones (USA) 1–3 PP
Athlete L R CP TP TB
 Zeke Jones (USA) 0 17 46 6
 Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 1 11 27 4
 Mitsuru Sato (JPN) 2 10 18 2
 Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 2 4 9 19
 Constantin Corduneanu (ROU) 2 4 7 22
 Alfredo Levya (CUB) 2 3 3 6
 Laureano Atanes (ESP) 2 3 0 0
 Thierry Bourdin (FRA) 2 2 1 4
 Chokri Boudchiche (TUN) 2 2 0 0

Finals[edit]

Score CP
9th place match
 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL)  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU)
7th place match
 Majid Torkan (IRI) 2–1  Chris Woodcroft (CAN) 3–1 PP
5th place match
 Ahmet Orel (TUR)  Mitsuru Sato (JPN)
Bronze medal match
 Valentin Yordanov (BUL) 9–3  Kim Sun-hak (KOR) 3–1 PP
Gold medal match
 Ri Hak-son (PRK) 8–1  Zeke Jones (USA) 3–1 PP

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Ri Hak-son (PRK)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Zeke Jones (USA)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
4  Kim Sun-hak (KOR)
5  Ahmet Orel (TUR)
6  Mitsuru Sato (JPN)
7  Majid Torkan (IRI)
8  Chris Woodcroft (CAN)
9  Constantin Corduneanu (ROU)
10  Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL)

References[edit]