Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg
at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Venue Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
Date 25–27 September
Competitors 20 from 20 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Rulon Gardner  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Aleksandr Karelin  Russia
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dmitry Debelka  Belarus
← 1996
2004 →

The men's Greco-Roman 130 kg at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program was held at the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre from September 25 to 27.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)

Date Time Event
25 September 2000 09:30 Round 1
17:00 Round 2
26 September 2000 09:30 Round 3
27 September 2000 09:30 Quarterfinals
09:30 Semifinals
17:00 Finals

Results[edit]

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Héctor Milián (CUB) 2 2 0 6 4
 Zhao Hailin (CHN) 2 1 1 3 3
 Helger Hallik (EST) 2 0 2 1 2
Score CP
 Héctor Milián (CUB) 3–0  Helger Hallik (EST) 3–0 PO
 Zhao Hailin (CHN) 0–1  Héctor Milián (CUB) 0–3 PO
 Helger Hallik (EST) 2–3  Zhao Hailin (CHN) 1–3 PP

Pool 2[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 2 2 0 6 5
 Eddy Bengtsson (SWE) 2 1 1 4 5
 Mirian Giorgadze (GEO) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Mirian Giorgadze (GEO) 0–3  Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 0–3 PO
 Eddy Bengtsson (SWE) 4–0  Mirian Giorgadze (GEO) 3–0 PO
 Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 2–1  Eddy Bengtsson (SWE) 3–1 PP

Pool 3[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) 2 2 0 7 15
 Rafael Barreno (VEN) 2 1 1 3 4
 Laszlo Kovacs (AUS) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Rafael Barreno (VEN) 0–9  Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) 0–3 PO
 Laszlo Kovacs (AUS) 0–4  Rafael Barreno (VEN) 0–3 PO
 Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) 6–0  Laszlo Kovacs (AUS) 4–0 TO

Pool 4[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 2 2 0 7 6
 Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) 2 1 1 4 0
 Sergei Mureiko (BUL) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 3–0  Sergei Mureiko (BUL) 3–0 PO
 Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) 0–3  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 0–4 TO
 Sergei Mureiko (BUL)  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN) 0–4 PA

Pool 5[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Rulon Gardner (USA) 3 3 0 9 15
 Giuseppe Giunta (ITA) 3 2 1 7 6
 Haykaz Galstyan (ARM) 3 1 2 3 3
 Omrane Ayari (TUN) 3 0 3 2 4
Score CP
 Haykaz Galstyan (ARM) 0–1  Giuseppe Giunta (ITA) 0–3 PO
 Rulon Gardner (USA) 7–2  Omrane Ayari (TUN) 3–1 PP
 Haykaz Galstyan (ARM) 0–6  Rulon Gardner (USA) 0–3 PO
 Giuseppe Giunta (ITA) 4–0  Omrane Ayari (TUN) 3–0 PO
 Haykaz Galstyan (ARM) 3–2  Omrane Ayari (TUN) 3–1 PP
 Giuseppe Giunta (ITA) 1–2  Rulon Gardner (USA) 1–3 PP

Pool 6[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 3 3 0 9 11
 Fatih Bakir (TUR) 3 2 1 6 4
 David Vála (CZE) 3 1 2 4 5
 Marek Sitnik (POL) 3 0 3 1 1
Score CP
 Fatih Bakir (TUR) 0–3  Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 0–3 PO
 Marek Sitnik (POL) 0–4  David Vála (CZE) 0–3 PO
 Fatih Bakir (TUR) 1–0  Marek Sitnik (POL) 3–0 PO
 Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 5–1  David Vála (CZE) 3–1 PP
 Fatih Bakir (TUR) 3–0  David Vála (CZE) 3–0 PO
 Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 3–1  Marek Sitnik (POL) 3–1 PP

Knockout round[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
 Héctor Milián (CUB) 0  
 Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 1      Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 0  
 Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) 0      Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 3  
 Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 4        Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) 0
           Rulon Gardner (USA) 1
         Rulon Gardner (USA) 3
         Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 2     Bronze medal match
     
 Dmitry Debelka (BLR) 1
 Yuri Evseitchik (ISR) 0
5th place match
 Héctor Milián (CUB) 5
 Georgiy Saldadze (UKR) 3

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Rulon Gardner (USA)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Dmitry Debelka (BLR)
4  Yuri Evseitchik (ISR)
5  Héctor Milián (CUB)
6  Georgiy Saldadze (UKR)
7  Giuseppe Giunta (ITA)
8  Fatih Bakir (TUR)
9  David Vála (CZE)
10  Eddy Bengtsson (SWE)
11  Mihály Deák-Bárdos (HUN)
12  Rafael Barreno (VEN)
13  Haykaz Galstyan (ARM)
14  Zhao Hailin (CHN)
15  Omrane Ayari (TUN)
16  Helger Hallik (EST)
17  Marek Sitnik (POL)
18  Laszlo Kovacs (AUS)
19  Sergei Mureiko (BUL)
20  Mirian Giorgadze (GEO)

References[edit]