Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 58 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  54 kg     54 kg  
  58 kg     58 kg  
  63 kg     63 kg  
  69 kg     69 kg  
  76 kg     76 kg  
  85 kg     85 kg
  97 kg     97 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Freestyle 58 kg at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, September 29 to October 1, 2000.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)

Date Time Event
29 September 2000 09:30 Round 1
17:00 Round 2
30 September 2000 09:30 Round 3
1 October 2000 09:00 Quarterfinals
09:00 Semifinals
14:30 Finals

Medalists[edit]

Gold Alireza Dabir
 Iran
Silver Yevhen Buslovych
 Ukraine
Bronze Terry Brands
 United States

Results[edit]

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Alireza Dabir (IRI) 2 2 0 7 13
 Guivi Sissaouri (CAN) 2 1 1 4 0
 Talata Embalo (GBS) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Alireza Dabir (IRI) 10–0  Talata Embalo (GBS) 4–0 ST
 Guivi Sissaouri (CAN) 0–3  Alireza Dabir (IRI) 0–3 PO
 Talata Embalo (GBS)  Guivi Sissaouri (CAN) 0–4 EF

Pool 2[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) 2 2 0 6 15
 Aleksandr Guzov (BLR) 2 1 1 5 15
 Cory O'Brien (AUS) 2 0 2 1 4
Score CP
 Cory O'Brien (AUS) 0–9  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) 0–3 PO
 Aleksandr Guzov (BLR) 14–4  Cory O'Brien (AUS) 4–1 SP
 Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) 6–1  Aleksandr Guzov (BLR) 3–1 PP

Pool 3[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 David Pogosian (GEO) 2 2 0 6 7
 Ri Yong-sam (PRK) 2 1 1 4 6
 Andrej Fašánek (SVK) 2 0 2 2 2
Score CP
 Ri Yong-sam (PRK) 1–2  David Pogosian (GEO) 1–3 PP
 Andrej Fašánek (SVK) 1–5  Ri Yong-sam (PRK) 1–3 PP
 David Pogosian (GEO) 5–1  Andrej Fašánek (SVK) 3–1 PP

Pool 4[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Terry Brands (USA) 2 2 0 7 14
 Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE) 2 1 1 5 6
 Abil Ibragimov (KAZ) 2 0 2 0 6
Score CP
 Abil Ibragimov (KAZ) 6–5  Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE) 0–4 TO
 Terry Brands (USA) 6–0  Abil Ibragimov (KAZ) 4–0 TO
 Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE) 1–8  Terry Brands (USA) 1–3 PP

Pool 5[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 3 2 1 8 9
 Murad Ramazanov (RUS) 3 2 1 7 4
 Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) 3 1 2 4 5
 Harun Doğan (TUR) 3 1 2 3 6
Score CP
 Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) 2–6  Harun Doğan (TUR) 1–3 PP
 Murad Ramazanov (RUS) 4–1  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 3–1 PP
 Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) 3–0  Murad Ramazanov (RUS) 3–0 PO
 Harun Doğan (TUR) 0–3  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 0–3 PO
 Octavian Cuciuc (MDA) 0–5  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 0–4 TO
 Harun Doğan (TUR)  Murad Ramazanov (RUS) 0–4 EF

Pool 6[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 3 3 0 9 16
 Martin Berberyan (ARM) 3 2 1 9 26
 Arif Abdullayev (AZE) 3 1 2 5 14
 Othmar Kuhner (GER) 3 0 3 3 8
Score CP
 Othmar Kuhner (GER) 5–8  Arif Abdullayev (AZE) 1–3 PP
 Martin Berberyan (ARM) 1–5  Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Othmar Kuhner (GER) 2–14  Martin Berberyan (ARM) 1–4 SP
 Arif Abdullayev (AZE) 5–7  Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Othmar Kuhner (GER) 1–4  Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 1–3 PP
 Arif Abdullayev (AZE) 1–11  Martin Berberyan (ARM) 1–4 SP

Knockout round[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
  Alireza Dabir (IRI) 5  
  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) 2       Alireza Dabir (IRI) 6  
  David Pogosian (GEO) 2       Terry Brands (USA) 4  
  Terry Brands (USA) 4         Alireza Dabir (IRI) 3
             Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 0
           Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 0
           Yevhen Buslovych (UKR) 2     Bronze medal match
      
  Terry Brands (USA) 3
  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB) 2
5th place match
  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL) 6
  David Pogosian (GEO) 0

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Alireza Dabir (IRI)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Yevhen Buslovych (UKR)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Terry Brands (USA)
4  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB)
5  David Pogosian (GEO)
6  Martin Berberyan (ARM)
7  Murad Ramazanov (RUS)
8  Aleksandr Guzov (BLR)
9  Arif Abdullayev (AZE)
10  Chvitsa Polychronidis (GRE)
11  Ri Yong-sam (PRK)
12  Octavian Cuciuc (MDA)
13  Guivi Sissaouri (CAN)
14  Othmar Kuhner (GER)
15  Harun Doğan (TUR)
16  Andrej Fašánek (SVK)
17  Cory O'Brien (AUS)
18  Abil Ibragimov (KAZ)
19  Talata Embalo (GBS)
DQ  Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar (MGL)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IOC Strips Leipold of Wrestling Gold". ABC News. 23 October 2000. Retrieved 11 May 2012.