Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Ano Liossia Olympic Hall
Date 24–25 August
Competitors 20 from 20 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Aleksey Mishin  Russia
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ara Abrahamian  Sweden
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Viachaslau Makaranka  Belarus
← 2000
2008 →
Wrestling at the
2004 Summer Olympics

Wrestling pictogram.svg
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  55 kg     55 kg  
  60 kg     60 kg  
  66 kg     66 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg  
  84 kg     84 kg  
  96 kg     96 kg  
  120 kg     120 kg  
Women
  48 kg     63 kg  
  55 kg     72 kg  

The men's Greco-Roman 84 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 24 to August 25.

The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)

Date Time Event
24 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
17:30 Quarterfinals
25 August 2004 09:30 Semifinals
17:30 Finals

Results[edit]

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 2 2 0 7 6
 Levon Geghamyan (ARM) 2 1 1 4 11
 Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Levon Geghamyan (ARM) 0–3  Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 0–3 PO
 Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 0–11  Levon Geghamyan (ARM) 0–4 ST
 Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 3–0  Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 4–0 TO

Pool 2[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) 2 2 0 6 7
 Brad Vering (USA) 2 1 1 4 0
 Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) 3–0  Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO) 3–0 PO
 Brad Vering (USA) 0–4  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) 0–3 PO
 Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO)  Brad Vering (USA) 0–4 PA

Pool 3[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) 2 2 0 6 8
 Behrouz Jamshidi (IRI) 2 1 1 4 4
 Fritz Aanes (NOR) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) 5–1  Fritz Aanes (NOR) 3–1 PP
 Behrouz Jamshidi (IRI) 1–3  Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) 1–3 PP
 Fritz Aanes (NOR) 0–3  Behrouz Jamshidi (IRI) 0–3 PO

Pool 4[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 2 2 0 6 6
 Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) 2 1 1 3 3
 Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) 2 0 2 1 1
Score CP
 Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) 3–1  Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) 3–1 PP
 Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 3–0  Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) 3–0 PO
 Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) 0–3  Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 0–3 PO

Pool 5[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 3 3 0 10 12
 Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) 3 2 1 8 6
 Vladislav Metodiev (BUL) 3 1 2 3 5
 Tarvi Thomberg (EST) 3 0 3 0 0
Score CP
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 4–1  Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) 3–1 PP
 Vladislav Metodiev (BUL) 3–0  Tarvi Thomberg (EST) 3–0 PO
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 5–2  Vladislav Metodiev (BUL) 4–0 PA
 Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) 5–0  Tarvi Thomberg (EST) 3–0 PO
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 3–0  Tarvi Thomberg (EST) 3–0 PO
 Oleksandr Daragan (UKR)  Vladislav Metodiev (BUL) 4–0 PA

Pool 6[edit]

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 3 3 0 9 13
 Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) 3 2 1 6 10
 Attila Bátky (SVK) 3 1 2 4 4
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) 3 0 3 3 4
Score CP
 Attila Bátky (SVK) 3–1  Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) 3–1 PP
 Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 5–0  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) 3–0 PO
 Attila Bátky (SVK) 0–4  Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 0–3 PO
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) 1–7  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) 1–3 PP
 Attila Bátky (SVK) 1–3  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) 1–3 PP
 Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) 2–4  Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 1–3 PP

Knockout round[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
  Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 2  
  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) 0       Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 0  
  Dimitrios Avramis (GRE) 2       Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 6  
  Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 5         Aleksey Mishin (RUS) 1
             Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 1
           Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 0
           Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 3     Bronze medal match
      
  Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR) 2
  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 1
5th place match
  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) EV
  Dimitrios Avramis (GRE)  

Final standing[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Aleksey Mishin (RUS)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Ara Abrahamian (SWE)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR)
4  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)
5  Dimitrios Avramis (GRE)
6  Oleksandr Daragan (UKR)
7  Shingo Matsumoto (JPN)
8  Levon Geghamyan (ARM)
9  Behrouz Jamshidi (IRI)
10  Attila Bátky (SVK)
11  Brad Vering (USA)
12  Vladislav Metodiev (BUL)
13  Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ)
14  Gocha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)
15  Fritz Aanes (NOR)
16  Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA)
17  Andrea Minguzzi (ITA)
18  Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO)
19  Tarvi Thomberg (EST)
DQ  Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY)

References[edit]