2024 WAFL season
Appearance
2024 WAFL season | |
---|---|
Teams | 10 |
The 2024 WAFL season is the 140th season of the various incarnations of the West Australian Football League (WAFL). The season commenced on the 28th of March 2024.[1]
East Fremantle are the reigning premiers.[2]
Prior to the start of the season, two Peel Thunder players were suspended over "lewd incidents" at a pre-season camp. Jack Ilott was suspended for the entire season after making an "inappropriate sexual comment towards a woman associated with the club", while Michael Sellwood was suspended for one match over a separate "crude incident".[3]
Fixtures[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 28 March (7:10 pm) | West Perth 11.9 (75) | def. | Claremont 11.7 (73) | Pentanet Stadium (crowd: 4,350) | [4] |
Saturday 30 March (1:40 pm) | Peel Thunder 12.10 (82) | def. | East Fremantle 9.9 (63) | Lane Group Stadium (crowd: 2,367) | |
Saturday 30 March (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle 6.7 (43) | def. by | East Perth 12.10 (82) | Fremantle Oval (crowd: 2,728) | |
Saturday 30 March (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts 21.11 (137) | def. | West Coast 10.13 (73) | Steel Blue Oval (crowd: 3,039) | |
Saturday 30 March (4:10 pm) | Perth 10.10 (70) | def. | Subiaco 8.8 (56) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 2,398) | |
Round 2[edit]
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 6 April (11:10 am) | West Coast 8.7 (55) | def. by | South Fremantle 22.11 (143) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 662) | [5] |
Saturday 6 April (2:30 pm) | Claremont 6.9 (45) | def. by | East Fremantle 21.9 (135) | Revo Fitness Stadium (crowd: 1,477) | |
Saturday 6 April (2:30 pm) | East Perth 18.11 (119) | def. | Swan Districts 11.16 (82) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 2,562) | |
Saturday 6 April (4:00 pm) | West Perth 17.14 (116) | def. | Perth 9.14 (68) | Pentanet Stadium (crowd: 2,476) | |
Sunday 7 April (2:10 pm) | Subiaco 14.8 (92) | def. | Peel Thunder 9.12 (66) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 1,791) | |
Round 3[edit]
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 13 April (1:40 pm) | Peel Thunder 10.9 (69) | def. | East Perth 8.5 (53) | Lane Group Stadium (crowd: 1,772) | |
Saturday 13 April (2:10 pm) | South Fremantle 10.10 (70) | def. | Claremont 9.15 (69) | Fremantle Oval (crowd: 2,190) | |
Saturday 13 April (2:10 pm) | Subiaco 10.9 (69) | def. | West Perth 8.17 (65) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 1,678) | |
Saturday 13 April (4:10 pm) | Perth 9.12 (66) | def. | Swan Districts 9.9 (63) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 2,542) | |
Sunday 14 April (10:00 am) | West Coast 13.17 (95) | def. | East Fremantle 14.7 (91) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 496) | |
Round 4[edit]
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 20 April (2:00 pm) | West Coast 7.13 (55) | def. by | Peel Thunder 18.15 (123) | Optus Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Saturday 20 April (2:10 pm) | Claremont 11.12 (78) | def. | Subiaco 8.9 (57) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 1,463) | |
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 25 April (4:10 pm) | Perth 10.10 (70) | def. by | East Perth 13.13 (91) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 3,831) | |
Saturday 27 April (2:10 pm) | West Perth 7.11 (53) | def. by | South Fremantle 10.11 (71) | Pentanet Stadium (crowd: 1,778) | |
Sunday 28 April (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts 11.8 (74) | def. by | East Fremantle 11.10 (76) | Steel Blue Oval (crowd: 2,760) | |
Round 6[edit]
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 4 May (2:10 pm) | Subiaco 7.10 (52) | def. by | East Fremantle 17.7 (109) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 1,287) | |
Saturday 4 May (2:10 pm) | Peel Thunder 25.14 (164) | def. | West Perth 7.9 (51) | Lane Group Stadium (crowd: 1,612) | |
Saturday 4 May (2:30 pm) | Claremont 6.10 (46) | def. by | Swan Districts 9.9 (63) | Revo Fitness Stadium (crowd: 1,610) | |
Saturday 4 May (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle 10.14 (74) | def. | Perth 4.13 (37) | Fremantle Oval (crowd: 1,847) | |
Sunday 5 May (11:10 am) | East Perth 18.7 (115) | def. | West Coast 6.5 (41) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 1,150) | |
Round 7[edit]
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 11 May (2:10 pm) | Swan Districts 9.15 (69) | def. by | Peel Thunder 14.4 (88) | Steel Blue Oval (crowd: 1,428) | |
Saturday 11 May (2:30 pm) | Perth 6.10 (46) | def. by | Claremont 15.13 (103) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: 1,523) | |
Saturday 11 May (2:30 pm) | Subiaco 10.12 (72) | def. by | South Fremantle 12.7 (79) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 1,322) | |
Saturday 11 May (2:40 pm) | East Fremantle 9.9 (63) | def. by | East Perth 10.6 (66) | East Fremantle Oval (crowd: 1,722) | |
Saturday 11 May (3:00 pm) | West Perth 24.12 (156) | def. | West Coast 10.4 (64) | Pentanet Stadium (crowd: 1,387) | |
Round 8[edit]
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 25 May (10:00 am) | West Coast 13.10 (88) | def. | Claremont 9.13 (67) | Mineral Resources Park (crowd: TBC) | |
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | East Perth 17.11 (83) | def. | Subiaco 8.11 (59) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: 2,478) | |
Saturday 25 May (2:00 pm) | Peel Thunder 12.14 (86) | def. | South Fremantle 6.6 (42) | Lane Group Stadium (crowd: 1,611) | |
Saturday 25 May (2:10 pm) | East Fremantle 11.11 (77) | def. | Perth 10.13 (73) | East Fremantle Oval (crowd: 1,068) | |
Saturday 25 May (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts 13.9 (87) | def. | West Perth 10.14 (74) | Steel Blue Oval (crowd: 2,192) | |
Round 9[edit]
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 1 June (2:30 pm) | Claremont 10.12 (72) | def. | Peel Thunder 5.13 (43) | Revo Fitness Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Saturday 1 June (2:30 pm) | Subiaco 7.12 (54) | def. by | Swan Districts 9.11 (65) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Sunday 2 June (11:10 am) | Perth 10.9 (69) | def. by | West Coast 10.11 (71) | Henry Street Oval, Northam (crowd: TBC) | |
Monday 3 June (1:10 pm) | South Fremantle 13.9 (87) | def. | East Fremantle 10.13 (73) | Fremantle Oval (crowd: TBC) | |
Monday 3 June (2:30 pm) | West Perth 11.17 (83) | def. by | East Perth 13.8 (86) | Pentanet Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Round 10[edit]
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 8 June (10:00 am) | Subiaco 16.16 (112) | def. | West Coast 6.11 (47) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Sunday 9 June (2:10 pm) | East Perth 6.14 (50) | def. by | Claremont 9.5 (59) | Sullivan Logistics Stadium (crowd: TBC) | |
Sunday 9 June (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle 12.10 (82) | def. | West Perth 5.10 (40) | East Fremantle Oval (crowd: TBC) | |
Round 11[edit]
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 15 June (1:10 pm) | Peel Thunder | v | Perth | Lane Group Stadium | |
Saturday 15 June (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle | v | Subiaco | East Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 15 June (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts | v | South Fremantle | Steel Blue Oval | |
Round 12[edit]
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 22 June (1:10 pm) | South Fremantle | v | West Coast | Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 22 June (2:10 pm) | Swan Districts | v | East Perth | Steel Blue Oval | |
Saturday 22 June (2:30 pm) | Claremont | v | Perth | Revo Fitness Stadium | |
Saturday 22 June (2:30 pm) | West Perth | v | Peel Thunder | Pentanet Stadium | |
Round 13[edit]
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 29 June (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle | v | Claremont | East Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 29 June (2:30 pm) | East Perth | v | South Fremantle | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 29 June (2:30 pm) | Peel Thunder | v | Subiaco | Lane Group Stadium | |
Saturday 29 June (2:30 pm) | Perth | v | West Perth | Mineral Resources Park | |
Sunday 30 June (1:10 pm) | Swan Districts | v | West Coast | Steel Blue Oval | |
Round 14[edit]
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 6 July (2:30 pm) | Claremont | v | South Fremantle | Revo Fitness Stadium | |
Saturday 6 July (2:30 pm) | Peel Thunder | v | West Coast | Lane Group Stadium | |
Saturday 6 July (2:30 pm) | Perth | v | East Fremantle | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 6 July (2:30 pm) | Subiaco | v | East Perth | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 6 July (2:30 pm) | West Perth | v | Swan Districts | Pentanet Stadium | |
Round 15[edit]
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 13 July (11:10 am) | West Coast | v | West Perth | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 13 July (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts | v | Claremont | Steel Blue Oval | |
Saturday 13 July (2:40 pm) | East Fremantle | v | Peel Thunder | East Fremantle Oval | |
Round 16[edit]
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 20 July (2:30 pm) | East Perth | v | Perth | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 20 July (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle | v | Subiaco | Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 20 July (4:10 pm) | West Perth | v | East Fremantle | Pentanet Stadium | |
Round 17[edit]
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 27 July (2:30 pm) | Claremont | v | East Perth | Revo Fitness Stadium | |
Saturday 27 July (2:30 pm) | Perth | v | Peel Thunder | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 27 July (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle | v | Swan Districts | Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 27 July (2:30 pm) | Subiaco | v | West Coast | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Round 18[edit]
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 3 August (11:10 am) | West Coast | v | Perth | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 3 August (2:30 pm) | Peel Thunder | v | Claremont | Lane Group Stadium | |
Saturday 3 August (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle | v | South Fremantle | East Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 3 August (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts | v | Subiaco | Steel Blue Oval | |
Saturday 3 August (2:30 pm) | East Perth | v | West Perth | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Round 19[edit]
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 10 August (11:10 am) | West Coast | v | East Perth | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 10 August (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle | v | Peel Thunder | Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 10 August (2:30 pm) | Subiaco | v | Perth | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 10 August (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle | v | Swan Districts | East Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 10 August (2:30 pm) | Claremont | v | West Perth | Revo Fitness Stadium | |
Round 20[edit]
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 16 August (7:10 pm) | West Perth | v | Subiaco | Pentanet Stadium | |
Saturday 17 August (2:30 pm) | East Perth | v | East Fremantle | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 17 August (2:30 pm) | Perth | v | South Fremantle | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday 17 August (2:30 pm) | Peel Thunder | v | Swan Districts | Lane Group Stadium | |
Saturday 17 August (2:30 pm) | Claremont | v | West Coast | Revo Fitness Stadium | |
Round 21[edit]
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 24 August (2:30 pm) | Subiaco | v | Claremont | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Saturday 24 August (2:30 pm) | Swan Districts | v | Perth | Steel Blue Oval | |
Saturday 24 August (2:30 pm) | South Fremantle | v | West Perth | Fremantle Oval | |
Saturday 24 August (2:30 pm) | East Fremantle | v | West Coast | East Fremantle Oval | |
Sunday 25 August (2:30 pm) | East Perth | v | Peel Thunder | Sullivan Logistics Stadium | |
Ladder[edit]
Updated to the End of Round 10
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Perth | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 745 | 569 | 130.9 | 28 | Finals series |
2 | Peel Thunder | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 721 | 497 | 145.1 | 24 | |
3 | South Fremantle | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 609 | 527 | 115.6 | 24 | |
4 | East Fremantle | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 769 | 614 | 125.2 | 16[a] | |
5 | Swan Districts | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 640 | 596 | 107.4 | 16 | |
6 | Claremont | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 612 | 627 | 97.6 | 16 | |
7 | Subiaco | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 623 | 662 | 94.1 | 12 | |
8 | West Perth | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 713 | 764 | 93.3 | 12 | |
9 | West Coast | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 589 | 1013 | 58.1 | 12 | |
10 | Perth | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 499 | 651 | 76.7 | 8 |
Source: WAFL.com.au
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
Notes:
- ^ East Fremantle were deducted 4 points due to breaching their salary cap in the 2022 WAFL season.[6]
References[edit]
- ^ "2024 WAFL Fixtures Locked and Loaded". West Australian Football Commission.
- ^ "East Freo ends 25-year drought with WAFL GF win over Peel Thunder". AFL.com.au. 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Two state league players banned, one for entire year, over lewd incidents at pre-season camp". Fox Sports. 29 February 2024.
- ^ "Round 1 results and crowds". wafl.com.au.
- ^ "Round 2 results and crowds". wafl.com.au.
- ^ "East Fremantle Football Club Responds to WAFC's Penalty for 2022 Salary Cap Breach". effc.com.au. 30 October 2023.