2006 Men's World Floorball Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 Men's Floorball Championships were the sixth world championships in men's floorball. It was held in May 2006 in Sweden, with the host country defeating Finland in sudden victory in the gold medal game. Sweden thus continued its tradition of winning these championships, but for the first time in their history the team failed to win all games. Switzerland became the first team to accomplish a draw versus Sweden in a world championship game, and later won the bronze medal.

Championship results[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team GP W L D GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 3 0 1 47 8 7
 Switzerland 4 2 0 2 44 18 6
 Denmark 4 2 2 0 17 28 4
 Norway 4 1 2 1 20 32 3
 Germany 4 0 4 0 12 54 0
May 21, 2006
Denmark  1–11  Sweden
M. Andersen 23:09 (ES) N. Jihde 17:31 (ES)
M. Larsson 24:24 (PP)
M. Olofsson 29:04 (PP)
H. Quist 31:37 (PP2)
J. Gustafsson 39:58 (ES)
M. Svensson 40:20 (ES)
A. Hedlund 40:59 (ES)
F. Djurling 41:19 (ES)
M. Larsson 49:44 (ES)
F. Djurling 50:39 (ES)
J. Berggren 51:56 (ES)
Idrottens hus, Helsingborg
 
Norway  6:6  Switzerland
W. Fauskanger 10:15 (ES)
K. Kronberg 16:55 (PP)
R. Evensen 23:05 (ES)
T. Midtsveen 28:19 (PP)
R. Evensen 39:51 (ES)
T. Midtsveen 45:40 (ES)
J. Schneeberger 4:32 (ES)
J. Krähenbühl 4:56 (ES)
M. Zürcher 13:20 (ES)
A. Cadisch 13:12 (ES)
J. Krähenbühl 43:25 (ES)
C. Hofbauer 53:42 (ES)
Idrottens hus, Helsingborg
May 22, 2006
Germany  2:8  Denmark
A. Gahlert 22:31 (PP)
C. Fritsche 49:42 (ES)
C. Jensen 5:29 (PP)
J. Schow 21:33 (BP)
H. Engelsen 25:30 (ES)
L. Jespersen 26:30 (ES)
D. Berardino 31:21 (ES)
M. Andersen 33:41 (ES)
M. Erichsen 44:25 (ES)
H. Engelsen 58:35 (ES)
Idrottens hus, Helsingborg
 
Sweden  17:2  Norway
C. Vesterlund 10:20 (ES)
A. Hedlund 11:02 (ES)
H. Quist 24:36 (PP)
A. Hellgård 24:51 (PP)
C. Vesterlund 25:26 (PP)
C. Vesterlund 25:54 (PP)
M. Olofsson 26:12 (PP)
M. Olofsson 26:35 (PP)
N. Jihde 28:50 (PP)
N. Jihde 33:23 (PP)
M. Olofsson 40:39 (ES)
P. Fischerström 43:31 (ES)
M. Olofsson 43:48 (ES)
N. Jihde 54:08 (PP)
A. Hellgård 56:23 (ES)
A. Hedlund 56:57 (ES)
A. Carlbom 57:10 (PP)
A. Sletten 39:57 (ES)
G. Evensen 44:18 (ES)
Idrottens hus, Helsingborg
May 23, 2006
Switzerland  22:5  Germany
M. Hofbauer 2:42 (ES)
M. Gerber 15:39 (PP)
C. Hofbauer 17:46 (PP)
D. Bill 18:39 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 20:57 (ES)
M. Zürcher 23:37 (PP)
P. Bachmann 24:03 (ES)
J. Krähenbühl 27:40 (ES)
P. Bachmann 32:54 (ES)
M. Gerber 35:10 (ES)
S. Stucki 39:14 (ES)
S. Stucki 39:59 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 43:25 (PP)
J. Krähenbühl 46:01 (ES)
R. Gerber 46:24 (ES)
M. Zürcher 51:04 (ES)
M. Kaltenbrunner 52:57 (ES)
S. Stucki 54:32 (ES)
R. Gerber 56:32 (PP)
S. Stucki 58:44 (ES)
C. Hofbauer 59:37 (ES)
A. Cadisch 60:00 (ES)
C. Fritsche 18:14 (ES)
D. Mucha 47:22 (ES)
D. Mucha 49:46 (PP)
C. Fritsche 52:28 (ES)
D. Mucha 57:53 (PP)
Baltic hall, Malmö
 
Denmark  5:3  Norway
J. Schow 22:14 (ES)
L. Jespersen 47:42 (ES)
L. Olesen 48:11 (PP)
J. Schow 55:29 (ES)
D. Berardino 59:58 (PP)
W. Fauskanger 22:34 (PP)
R. Evensen 33:35 (ES)
K. Kronberg 37:09 (ES)
Baltic hall, Malmö
May 24, 2006
Switzerland  12:3  Denmark
A. Zimmerman 10:05 (ES)
M. Gerber 14:14 (ES)
S. Stucki 19:20 (ES)
M. Gerber 23:07 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 23:35 (ES)
C. Hofbauer 26:37 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 38:01 (PP)
P. Bachmann 42:02 (ES)
M. Dysli 43:06 (ES)
M. Gerber 50:04 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 55:19 (BP)
A. Cadisch 59:49 (ES)
C. Jensen 2:37 (ES)
H. Engelsen 21:58 (ES)
D. Berardino 22:12 (ES)
Baltic hall, Malmö
 
Germany  1:15  Sweden
I. Penzhorn 49:01 (ES) A. Hedlund 0:53 (ES)
M. Larsson 6:30 (PP)
J. Gustafsson 11:49 (ES)
C. Vesterlund 19:45 (ES)
J. Olofsson 21:03 (ES)
M. Larsson 23:25 (ES)
A. Carlbom 28:47 (ES)
A. Hedlund 29:42 (ES)
K. Kranberg 30:40 (ES)
J. Berggren 31:04 (ES)
J. Olofsson 50:28 (PP)
J. Berggren 51:56 (PP)
J. Olofsson 53:11 (PP)
A. Carlbom 54:09 (PP)
K. Nilsson 58:27 (ES)
Baltic hall, Malmö
May 25, 2006
Sweden  4:4  Switzerland
N. Jihde 9:55 (ES)
N. Jihde 13:29 (ES)
P. Fischerström 39:51 (BP)
A. Hellgård 53:46 (ES)
M. Zürcher 23:16 (ES)
P. Bachmann 42:16 (ES)
A. Zimmerman 42:28 (ES)
S. Stucki 44:50 (ES)
Baltic hall, Malmö
 
Norway  9:4  Germany
S. Skau 19:09 (ES)
M. Olsen 19:33 (ES)
L. Eide 22:06 (ES)
K. Kronberg 22:19 (ES)
A. Sletten 24:21 (ES)
R. Evensen 30:31 (ES)
K. Kronberg 39:07 (ES)
K. Kronberg 55:08 (ES)
T. Midtsveen 58:18 (ES)
A. Gahlert 6:24 (ES)
A. Gahlert 21:41 (PP)
M. Gaude 40:59 (ES)
F. Hartwig 52:59 (ES)
Baltic hall, Malmö

Group B[edit]

Team GP W L D GF GA PTS
 Finland 4 4 0 0 50 6 8
 Czech Republic 4 3 1 0 26 13 6
 Latvia 4 2 2 0 21 26 4
 Italy 4 1 3 0 11 36 2
 Russia 4 0 4 0 12 39 0
May 21, 2006
Italy  2:7  Czech Republic
F. Terlizzi 2:17 (ES)
F. Campese Olsson 12:33 (ES)
R. Cepek 5:40 (ES)
R. Sikora 8:00 (ES)
R. Sikora 8:00 (ES)
A. Zalesny 11:53 (PP)
P. Kozusnik 39:51 (ES)
P. Kozusnik 52:49 (ES)
D. Folta 53:24 (ES)
R. Cepek 59:57 (PP)
Solnahallen
 
Finland  12:2  Russia
J. Hintikka 14:18 (ES)
M. Järvi 17:35 (ES)
T. Tiitu 23:24 (ES)
T. Tiitu 32:37 (PP)
L. Vänttinen 32:53 (ES)
T. Tiitu 42:27 (ES)
M. Järvi 45:23 (ES)
V. Punkari 48:29 (PP)
J. Hintikka 49:08 (ES)
J. Lehtonen 50:01 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 50:11 (ES)
J. Lehtonen 58:09 (ES)
R. Druzininskiy 15:05 (ES)
A. Sorokin 28:53 (ES)
Solnahallen
May 22, 2006
Latvia  7:2  Italy
I. Jekabsons 9:12 (ES)
A. Belasovs 9:25 (ES)
A. Blinds 13:02 (ES)
A. Belasovs 13:58 (BP)
J. Peics 21:30 (BP)
A. Juskevics 57:07 (ES)
J. Jansons 59:18 (ES)
P. Santoro 04:44 (BP)
G. Amstutz 36:44 (ES)
Solnahallen
 
Czech Republic  3:6  Finland
M. Hanzlik 13:25 (ES)
P. Kozusnik 16:13 (PP)
P. Kozusnik 32:44 (BP)
P. Salminen 5:59 (ES)
R. Laine 11:40 (ES)
M. Kohonen 33:04 (PP2)
P. Salminen 38:17 (ES)
T. Tiitu 39:40 (PP)
T. Tiitu 55:29 (PP)
Solnahallen
May 23, 2006
Russia  6:10  Latvia
R. Druzininskiy 11:43 (ES)
R. Druzininskiy 22:56 (PP)
A. Tyapkov 38:03 (ES)
V. Gorshenenko 39:49 (ES)
R. Druzininskiy 48:44 (ES)
M. Bukin 49:10 (ES)
J. Peics 3:24 (ES)
J. Jansons 4:39 (ES)
J. Jansons 7:37 (ES)
A. Blinds 8:31 (ES)
A. Juskevics 17:54 (PP)
J. Jansons 26:34 (PP)
A. Blinds 35:04 (ES)
A. Blinds 39:06 (ES)
A. Juskevics 50:34 (ES)
I. Laivins 58:35 (ES)
Solnahallen
 
Italy  0:20  Finland
J. Lehtonen 1:41 (ES)
T. Kirjonen 4:37 (ES)
S. Nyman 7:26 (ES)
P. Salminen 10:50 (PP)
E. Jussila 21:14 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 23:13 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 25:17 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 25:50 (ES)
S. Manner 26:08 (ES)
E. Jussila 26:57 (ES)
J. Lehtonen 29:23 (ES)
T. Väänänen 30:49 (ES)
J. Lehtonen 33:35 (ES)
E. Jussila 37:29 (PP)
L. Vänttinen 39:44 (PP)
T. Kirjonen 45:19 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 51:41 (ES)
L. Vänttinen 53:06 (BP)
T. Väänänen 58:18 (PP)
J. Lehtonen 58:42 (ES)
Solnahallen
May 24, 2006
Russia  2:7  Italy
A. Tyapkov 36.33
P. Semenov 59.29
F. Terlizzi 7.26
F. Mutti 10.31
F. Terlizzi 12.58
P. Santoro 22.17
G. Caroprese 38.49
M. Fantuz 47.07
F. Terlizzi 51.27
Solnahallen
 
Latvia  3:6  Czech Republic
A. Juskevics 26.56
J. Alps 48.39
J. Jansons 52.47
M. Ostransky 1.01
A. Zalesny 24.04
Pavel Kozusnik 31.50
P. Machala 35.16
M. Ostransky 38.44
V. Skalik 44.20
Solnahallen
May 25, 2006
Czech Republic  10:2  Russia
J. Freund 4.31
P. Brus 10.21
D. Folta 11.15
M. Richter 13.08
T. Sladky 16.29
V. Skalik 21.08
T. Sladky 24.17
V. Skalik 29.44
M. Richter 46.10
P. Kadlec 54.34
A. Tyapkov 38.36
A. Zavertyev 42.39
Solnahallen
 
Finland  12:1  Latvia
M. Järvi 2.33
M. Bollström 5.13
P. Salminen 6.54
M. Kavekari 12.42
T. Tiitu 17.32
T. Tiitu 19.00
T. Tiitu 23.48
T. Tiitu 35.16
P. Salminen 44.45
S. Manner 54.40
J. Hintikka 56.27
A. Juskevics 58.39
Solnahallen

Final Round[edit]

Semifinals Finals
           
A1  Sweden 4
B2  Czech Republic 2
A1  Sweden 7
B1  Finland 6
B1  Finland 5
A2  Switzerland 2

Semifinals[edit]

May 27, 2006
Sweden  4:2  Czech Republic
H. Quist 4.56
M. Larsson 7.26
D. Calebsson 13.19
N. Jihde 37.22
Pavel Kozusnik 32.06
Pavel Kozusnik 37.05
Globe Arena, Stockholm
 
Finland  5:2  Switzerland
Mika Kohonen 0.34
M. Järvi 12.26
J. Lehtonen 19.39
Mikko Kohonen 51.10
M. Bollström 58.56
C. Hofbauer 15.52
M. Dysli 21.23
Globe Arena, Stockholm

Bronze Medal Match[edit]

May 28, 2006
Czech Republic  4:9  Switzerland
Petr Kozusnik 18.42
Petr Kozusnik 45.13
Pavel Kozusnik 46.56
R. Cepek 48.21
M. Zürcher 1.16
A. Zimmerman 3.16
C. Hofbauer 31.07
M. Hofbauer 31.32
J. Schneeberger 34.05
M. Zürcher 41.29
A. Zimmerman 47.33
M. Hofbauer48.03
R. Gerber 58.28
Globe Arena, Stockholm

Championship Match[edit]

May 28, 2006
Sweden  7:6 sd  Finland
M. Svensson 14.48
C. Vesterlund 29.03
P. Fischerström 33.20
N. Jihde 45.35
J. Olofsson 52.56
D. Calebsson 55.26 pen
M. Svensson 67.54
T. Tiitu 4.53
Mika Kohonen 7.48 pen
T. Tiitu 8.13
Mika Kohonen 34.56
J. J. Hintikka 44.46
L. Vänttinen 56.29
Globe Arena, Stockholm

Placement round[edit]

9th Place Match[edit]

May 28, 2006
Germany  5:7  Russia
F. Holtz 7.35
F. Holtz 26.23
M. Gaude 31.54
F. Hartwig 33.51
F. Hartwig 49.07
R. Druzininskiy 4.25
R. Druzininskiy 5.59
R. Druzininskiy 10.00
R. Druzininskiy 25.05
R. Druzininskiy 28.55
V. Gorshenenko 35.19
A. Zavertyev 53.30
Globe Arena, Stockholm

7th Place Match[edit]

May 26, 2006
Italy  3:11  Norway
D. Pondaco 7.01
A. De Icco 44.13
G. Caroprese 58.02
A. Sletten 15.43
F. Pettersen 19.39
W. Fauskanger 19.55
F. Pettersen 23.46
R. Evensen 29.57
R. Evensen 37.08
W. Fauskanger 38.51
F. Pettersen 39.55
K. Kronberg 42.49
K. Kronberg 53.07
R. Evensen 59.05
Globe Arena, Stockholm

5th Place Match[edit]

May 27, 2006
Denmark  4:5  Latvia
H. Engelsen 6.55
J. Schow 24.51
M. Andersen 25.20
H. Engelsen 36.44
J. Jansons 16.16
J. Peics 36.24
M. Akmentins 42.26
J. Alps 45.17
I. Laivins 59.59
Globe Arena, Stockholm

Leading scorers[edit]

Player GP G A PTS PIM
Switzerland Adrian Zimmerman 6 9 7 16 0
Switzerland Marcus Gerber 6 5 10 15 4
Finland Esa Jussila 6 3 11 14 0
Finland Tero Tiitu 6 11 2 13 2
Sweden Niklas Jihde 6 8 5 13 0
Switzerland Michael Zürcher 6 6 7 13 2
Czech Republic Pavel Kozusnik 6 6 7 13 2
Sweden Anders Hellgård 5 3 10 13 0
Russia Roman Druzininskiy 6 9 3 12 4
Norway Ketil Kronberg 5 7 4 11 2
Norway Willy Fauskanger 5 4 7 11 0

Ranking & Statistics[edit]

 
 2006 Men's World Floorball Championship Winners 

Sweden
6th World title

All-Star Team[edit]

Official 2006 Rankings according to the IFF

Rk. Team
 Sweden
 Finland
 Switzerland
4.  Czech Republic
5.  Latvia
6.  Denmark
7.  Norway
8.  Italy
9.  Russia
10.  Germany

See also[edit]

Preceded by
2004 World Championships
Floorball World Championships
2006
Succeeded by
2008 World Championships
Preceded by
Eishalle Schluefweg
Zürich
2004
Finals Venue
Globe Arena
Stockholm

2006
Succeeded by
O2 Arena
Prague
2008

External links[edit]