Calderdale Council election, 2000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to Calderdale Council were held on 4 May 2000. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from no overall control. The total turnout of the election was 28.97% (40,190 voters of an electorate of 138,748). The winning candidate in each ward is highlighted in bold.

After the election, the composition of the council was


Ward results[edit]

Brighouse ward[edit]

Brighouse ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Colin Stout 951 39.20
Conservative Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai 737 30.37
Labour Edith Ann Martin 621 25.59
Liberal Democrat Tracie Anne Quinn-Robinson 117 4.82
Majority 214
Turnout 2,426
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Calder Valley ward[edit]

Calder Valley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Mary Seward 1,406 51.10
Labour Jonathan Charles Timbers 912 33.15
Green Jamie Johnson 433 15.73
Majority 494
Turnout 2,751 30.24
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing

Elland ward[edit]

Elland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Patricia May Allen 1,106 56.92
Conservative Michael John Clarke 434 22.33
Labour Dawn Neal 403 20.74
Majority 672
Turnout 1,943 24.43
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Greetland and Stainland ward[edit]

Greetland and Stainland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Keith Watson 1,183 51.70
Conservative Keith Smith 813 35.53
Labour Matthew James Talbot 292 12.76
Majority 370
Turnout 2,288 24.41
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward[edit]

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Eric Kirton 1,711 73.08
Labour Merlin Alexander Kalanovic 630 26.91
Majority 1,081
Turnout 2,341 29.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Illingworth ward[edit]

Illingworth ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey James Wallace 805 53.38
Labour Jack Oade 490 32.49
Liberal Democrat Eira Rutley 213 14.12
Majority 315
Turnout 1,508 21.49
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Luddendenfoot ward[edit]

Luddendenfoot ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Peter Sephton Coles 1,272 53.82
Conservative Charmain Vivienne Smith 556 23.52
Labour Elizabeth Jill Smith 535 22.64
Majority 716
Turnout 2,363 27.57
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Mixenden ward[edit]

Mixenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lorraine Mary Stott 658 44.79
Labour Freda Mary Davis 395 26.88
Independent Labour Redmond Mellett 293 19.94
Liberal Democrat Andrew John Foster 82 5.58
Independent Sean Vincent Loftus 41 2.79
Majority 263
Turnout 1,469 20.45
Conservative gain from Independent Labour Swing

Northowram and Shelf ward[edit]

Northowram and Shelf ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Edward Alexander Reason 1,877 73.32
Labour Derek Fox Haviour 683 26.67
Majority 1,194
Turnout 2,560 29.47
Conservative hold Swing

Ovenden ward[edit]

Ovenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Thomas Raymond Smith 522 41.19
Conservative Sally Victoria McCartney 412 32.51
Liberal Democrat John Durkin 333 26.28
Majority 110
Turnout 1,267 17.44
Labour hold Swing

Rastrick ward[edit]

Rastrick ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne McAllister 1,379 64.46
Labour Co-op George Edward Richardson 760 35.53
Majority 619
Turnout 2,139 26.55
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ryburn ward[edit]

Ryburn ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Rouse Lang 1,220 47.54
Labour Judith Mary Gannon 699 27.24
Liberal Democrat Margaret Elizabeth White 647 25.21
Majority 521
Turnout 2,566 28.14
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Skircoat ward[edit]

Skircoat ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 1,692 67.24
Labour Keith Lucas 411 16.33
Liberal Democrat Judith Madeleine Harrison 304 12.08
Green Howard Smith 109 4.33
Majority 1,281
Turnout 2,516 29.26
Conservative hold Swing

Sowerby Bridge ward[edit]

Sowerby Bridge ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Blagbrough 1,075 49.58
Labour Paul Anthony Wyatt 752 34.68
Liberal Democrat Sheila Ann Ashton 341 15.72
Majority 323
Turnout 2,168 28.08
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St John's ward[edit]

St John's ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chaudhary Mohammed Saghir 1,222 44.42
Labour Michael Donald Higgins 1,102 40.05
Independent Barbara Lynne Peggs 427 15.52
Majority 120
Turnout 2,751 34.77
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Todmorden ward[edit]

Todmorden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Olwen Jean Arlette Jennings 1,042 48.33
Labour John Lindsay Oldham 635 29.45
Conservative Philip Norman Brown 393 18.22
BNP Christian Michael Jackson 86 3.98
Majority 407
Turnout 2,156 27.49
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Town ward[edit]

Town ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Ellen Hardy 1,249 52.28
Labour Daniel McIntyre 840 35.16
Independent Gwyneth Greenwood 300 12.55
Majority 409
Turnout 2,389 27.52
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Warley ward[edit]

Warley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Howard Peel 1,488 57.47
Labour Richard Harvey Ward 806 31.13
Liberal Democrat Robert Andrew Pearson 295 11.39
Majority 682
Turnout 2,589 33.13
Conservative gain from Labour Swing


Preceded by
Calderdale Council election, 1999
Calderdale local elections Succeeded by
Calderdale Council election, 2002

References[edit]