List of European Athletics Indoor Champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of all the European Athletics Indoor Champions over the years.

Track[edit]

60 m[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Renate Stecher (GDR)
1971  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Renate Stecher (GDR)
1972[1]  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Renate Stecher (GDR)
1973  Zenon Nowosz (POL)  Annegret Richter (FRG)
1974  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Renate Stecher (GDR)
1975  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Andrea Lynch (GDR)
1976  Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Linda Haglund (SWE)
1977  Valeriy Borzov (RUS)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1978  Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1979  Marian Woronin (POL)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1980  Marian Woronin (POL)  Sofka Popova (BUL)
1981[1]  Marian Woronin (POL)  Sofka Popova (BUL)
1982  Marian Woronin (POL)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1983  Stefano Tilli (ITA)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)
1984  Christian Haas (GER)  Beverly Kinch (GBR)
1985  Mike McFarlane (GBR)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1986  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1987  Marian Woronin (POL)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1988  Linford Christie (GBR)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1989  Andreas Berger (AUT)  Nelli Cooman (NED)
1990  Linford Christie (GBR)  Ulrike Sarvari (GER)
1992  Jason Livingston (GBR)  Zhanna Tarnopolskaya (RUS)
1994  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Nelli Fiere-Cooman (NED)
1996  Marc Blume (GER)  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
1998  Angelos Pavlakakis (GRE)  Melanie Paschke (GER)
2000  Jason Gardener (GBR)  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
2002  Jason Gardener (GBR)  Kim Gevaert (BEL)
2005  Jason Gardener (GBR)  Kim Gevaert (BEL)
2007  Jason Gardener (GBR)  Kim Gevaert (BEL)
2009  Dwain Chambers (GBR)  Yevgeniya Polyakova (RUS)
2011  Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Olesya Povh (UKR)
2013  Jimmy Vicaut (FRA)  Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)

60 m hurdles[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Günther Nickel (FRG)  Karin Balzer (GDR)
1971  Eckart Berkes (FRG)  Karin Balzer (GDR)
1972[1]  Guy Drut (FRA)  Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)
1973  Frank Siebeck (GDR)  Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)
1974  Anatoliy Moshiashvili (URS)  Annerose Fiedler (POL)
1975  Leszek Wodzynski (POL)  Grazyna Rabsztyn (POL)
1976  Viktor Myasnikov (URS)  Grazyna Rabsztyn (POL)
1977  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Lyubov Nikitenko (URS)
1978  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Johanna Klier (GDR)
1979  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Danuta Perka (POL)
1980  Yuriy Chervanyov (URS)  Zofia Bielczyk (POL)
1981[1]  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Zofia Bielczyk (POL)
1982  Aleksandr Puchkov (URS)  Kerstin Knabe (GDR)
1983  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Bettine Jahn (GDR)
1984  Romuald Giegiel (POL)  Lucyna Kalek (POL)
1985  György Bakos (HUN)  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
1986  Javier Moracho (ESP)  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
1987  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1988  Aleš Höffer (TCH)  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
1989  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1990  Igors Kazanovs (URS)  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (URS)
1992  Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (URS)
1994  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1996  Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Patricia Girard-Léno (FRA)
1998  Igors Kazanovs (LAT)  Patricia Girard (FRA)
2000  Staņislavs Olijars (LAT)  Linda Ferga (FRA)
2002  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Linda Ferga (FRA)
2005  Ladji Doucouré (FRA)  Susanna Kallur (SWE)
2007  Gregory Sedoc (NED)  Susanna Kallur (SWE)
2009  Ladji Doucouré (FRA)  Eline Berings (BEL)
2011  Petr Svoboda (CZE)  Carolin Nytra (GER)
2013  Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)  Nevin Yanìt (TUR)

400 m[edit]

800 m[edit]

1500 m[edit]

3000 m[edit]

4 x 400 m relay[edit]

Year Men Women
2000  Czech Republic  Russia
2002  Poland  Poland
2005  France  Russia
2007  United Kingdom  Belarus
2009  Italy  Russia
2011  France  Russia
2013  United Kingdom  United Kingdom

Field[edit]

High jump[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Valentin Gavrilov (URS)  Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT)
1971  István Major (HUN)  Milada Karbanová (TCH)
1972  István Major (HUN)  Rita Schmidt (GDR)
1973  István Major (HUN)  Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1974  Kestutis Sapka (URS)  Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)
1975  Vladimír Malý (TCH)  Rosemarie Ackerman (GDR)
1976  Sergey Senyukov (URS)  Rosemarie Ackerman (GDR)
1977  Jacek Wszola (POL)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1978  Vladimir Yashchenko (URS)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1979  Vladimir Yashchenko (URS)  Andrea Mátay (HUN)
1980  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1981  Roland Dalhäuser (SUI)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)
1982  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)
1983  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG)  Tamara Bykova (URS)
1984  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)
1985  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
1986  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Andrea Bienias (GDR)
1987  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
1988  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
1989  Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Alina Astafei (ROM)
1990  Artur Partyka (POL)  Heike Henkel (FRG)
1992  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Heike Henkel (FRG)
1994  Dalton Grant (GBR)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
1996  Dragutin Topić (YUG)  Alina Astafei (GER)
1998  Artur Partyka (POL)  Monica Iagar (ROM)
2000  Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2002  Staffan Strand (SWE)  Marina Kuptsova (RUS)
2005  Stefan Holm (SWE)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2007  Stefan Holm (SWE)  Tia Hellebaut (BEL)
2009  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Ariane Friedrich (GER)
2011  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2013  Sergey Mudrov (RUS)  Ruth Beitia (ESP)

Long jump[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Tonu Lepik (URS)  Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROM)
1971  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Heide Rosendahl (FRG)
1972  Max Klauss (GDR)  Brigitte Roesen (FRG)
1973  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Diana Yorgova (BUL)
1974  Jean-François Bonheme (FRA)  Meta Antenen (SUI)
1975  Jacques Rousseau (FRA)  Dorina Catineanu (ROM)
1976  Jacques Rousseau (FRA)  Lidiya Alfeyeva (URS)
1977  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)
1978  Laszlo Szalma (HUN)  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)
1979  Vladimir Tsepelyov (URS)  Siegrun Siegl (GDR)
1980  Ronald Desruelles (BEL)  Anna Włodarczyk (POL)
1981  Rolf Bernhard (SUI)  Karin Hänel (FRG)
1982  Henry Lauterbach (GDR)  Sabine Everts (FRG)
1983  Laszlo Szalma (HUN)  Eva Murková (TCH)
1984  Jan Leitner (TCH)  Susan Hearnshaw (GBR)
1985  Gyula Pálóczi (HUN)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1986  Robert Emmiyan (URS)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1987  Robert Emmiyan (URS)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1988  Frans Maas (NED)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1989  Emiel Mellaard (NED)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1990  Dietmar Haaf (FRG)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1992  Dmitry Bogryanov (RUS)  Larysa Berezhna (RUS)
1994  Dietmar Haaf (GER)  Heike Drechsler (GER)
1996  Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)  Renata Nielsen (DEN)
1998  Olexiy Lukashevych (UKR)  Fiona May (ITA)
2000  Petar Dachev (BUL)  Erica Johansson (SWE)
2002  Raúl Fernández (ESP)  Niki Xanthou (GRE)
2005  Joan Lino Martínez (ESP)  Naide Gomes (POR)
2007  Andrew Howe (ITA)  Naide Gomes (POR)
2009  Sebastian Bayer (GER)  Ksenija Balta (EST)
2011  Sebastian Bayer (GER)  Darya Klishina (RUS)
2013  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)  Darya Klishina (RUS)

Triple jump[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1971  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1972  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1973  Carol Corbu (ROM) -
1974  Michal Joachimovski (POL) -
1975  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1976  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1977  Viktor Saneyev (URS) -
1978  Anatoliy Piskulin (URS) -
1979  Gennadiy Valyukevich (URS) -
1980  Béla Bakosi (HUN) -
1981  Shamil Abbyasov (URS) -
1982  Béla Bakosi (HUN) -
1983  Nikolay Musiyenko (URS) -
1984  Grigoriy Yemets (URS) -
1985  Khristo Markov (BUL) -
1986  Māris Bružiks (URS) -
1987  Serge Hélan (FRA) -
1988  Oleg Sakirkin (URS) -
1989  Nikolay Musiyenko (URS) -
1990  Igor Lapshin (URS) -
1992 Leonid Voloshin Inessa Kravets
1994  Leonid Voloshin (RUS)  Inna Lasovskaya (RUS)
1996  Máris Bružiks (LAT)  Iva Prandzheva (BUL)
1998  Jonathan Edwards (GBR)  Ashia Hansen (GBR)
2000  Charles Friedek (GER)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
2002  Christian Olsson (SWE)  Tereza Marinova (BUL)
2005  Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS)  Viktoriya Gurova (RUS)
2007  Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Olesya Bufalova (RUS)
2009  Fabrizio Donato (ITA)  Anastasiya Taranova (RUS)
2011  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)  Simona La Mantia (ITA)
2013  Daniele Greco (ITA)  Olha Saladuha (UKR)

Pole vault[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  François Tracanelli (FRA) -
1971  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR) -
1972  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR) -
1973  Renato Dionisi (ITA) -
1974  Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL) -
1975  Antti Kalliomaki (FIN) -
1976  Yuriy Prokhorenko (URS) -
1977  Władyslaw Kozakiewicz (POL) -
1978  Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL) -
1979  Władyslaw Kozakiewicz (POL) -
1980  Konstantin Volkov (URS) -
1981  Thierry Vigneron (FRA) -
1982  Viktor Spassov (URS) -
1983  Vladimir Polyakov (URS) -
1984  Thierry Vigneron (FRA) -
1985  Sergey Bubka (URS) -
1986  Atanas Tarev (BUL) -
1987  Thierry Vigneron (FRA) -
1988  Radion Gataullin (URS) -
1989  Grigoriy Yegorov (URS) -
1990  Radion Gataullin (URS) -
1992  Pyotr Bochkaryov (RUS) -
1994  Pyotr Bochkaryov (RUS) -
1996  Dmitriy Markov (BLR)  Vala Flosadottir (ISL)
1998  Tim Lobinger (GER)  Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR)
2000  Aleksander Averbukh (ISR)  Pavla Hamáčková (CZE)
2002  Tim Lobinger (GER)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2005  Igor Pavlov (RUS)  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
2007  Danny Ecker (GER)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2009  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Yuliya Golubchikova (RUS)
2011  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR)
2013  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Holly Bleasdale (GBR)

Shot put[edit]

Year Men Women
1970  Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1971  Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1972  Hartmut Briesenick (GDR)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1973  Jaroslav Brabec (TCH)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1974  Geoff Capes (GBR)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1975  Valcho Stoev (BUL)  Marianne Adam (GDR)
1976  Geoff Capes (GBR)  Ivanka Khristova (BUL)
1977  Hreinn Halldorsson (ISL)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1978  Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1979  Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Ilona Slupianek (GDR)
1980  Zlatan Saracevic (YUG)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1981  Reijo Stahlberg (FIN)  Ilona Slupianek (GDR)
1982  Vladimir Milic (YUG)  Verzhinia Vesselinova (BUL)
1983  Janis Bojars (URS)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1984  Janis Bojars (URS)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1985  Remigius Machura (TCH)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1986  Werner Günthör (SUI)  Claudia Losch (FRG)
1987  Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Natalya Akhrimenko (URS)
1988  Remigius Machura (TCH)  Claudia Losch (FRG)
1989  Ulf Timmermann (GDR)  Stephanie Storp (FRG)
1990  Klaus Bodenmüller (AUT)  Claudia Losch (FRG)
1992  Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)  Natalya Lisovskaya (RUS)
1994  Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
1996  Paolo Dal Soglio (ITA)  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
1998  Sven Oliver Buder (GER)  Irina Korzhanenko (RUS)
2000  Timo Aaltonen (FIN)  Larisa Peleshenko (RUS)
2002  Manuel Martinez (ESP)  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
2005  Joachim Olsen (DEN)  Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)
2007  Mikuláš Konopka (SVK)  Assunta Legnante (ITA)
2009  Tomasz Majewski (POL)  Petra Lammert (GER)
2011  Ralf Bartels (GER)  Anna Avdeyeva (RUS)
2013  Asmir Kolašinac (SRB)  Christina Schwanitz (GER)

Combined[edit]

Year Men (Heptathlon) Women (Pentathlon)
1992  Christian Plaziat (FRA)  Liliana Nastase (ROM)
1994  Christian Plaziat (FRA)  Larisa Turchinskaya (RUS)
1996  Erki Nool (EST)  Yelena Lebedenko (RUS)
1998  Sebastian Chmara (POL)  Urszula Wlodarczyk (POL)
2000  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)  Karin Ertl (GER)
2002  Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Yelena Prokhorova (RUS)
2005  Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Carolina Klüft (SWE)
2007  Roman Šebrle (CZE)  Carolina Klüft (SWE)
2009  Mikk Pahapill (EST)  Anna Bogdanova (RUS)
2011  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR)  Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)
2013  Eelco Sintnicolaas (NED)  Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)

Defunct events[edit]

200 m[edit]

4 x 2 laps relay[edit]

Year Men Women
1970 Soviet Union;
Yevgeniy Borisenko, Yuriy Zorin,
Boris Savchuk, Aleksandr Bratchikov
-
1972 Poland;
Jan Werner, Waldemar Korycki,
Jan Balachowski, Andrzej Badenski
West Germany;
Rita Wilden, Erika Weinstein,
Christel Frese, Inge Bödding
1973 France;
Lucien Sainte Rose, Patrick Salvador,
Francis Kerbiriou, Lionel Malingre
West Germany;
Dagmar Jost, Erika Weinstein,
Annelie Wilden, Gisela Ellenberger
1974 Sweden;
Michael Fredriksson, Gert Möller,
Ander Faager, Dimitre Grama
Sweden;
Ann-Charlotte Hesse, Lena Fritzson,
Ann-Margret Utterberg, Ann Larsson
1975 West Germany;
Klaus Ehl, Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Karl Honz, Hermann Köhler
Soviet Union;
Inta Kļimoviča, Ingrida Barkane,
Lyudmila Aksyonova, Nadezhda Ilyina

4 x 4 laps relay[edit]

Year Men Women
1972 West Germany;
Thomas Wessinghage, Harald Norpoth,
Paul-Heinz Wellmann, Franz-Josef Kemper
-
1973 West Germany;
Reinhold Soyka, Josef Schmid,
Thomas Wessinghage, Paul-Heinz Wellmann
-

4 x 800 m relay[edit]

Year Men Women
1971  Soviet Union
Valeriy Taratynov, Stanislav Meshcherskikh,
Aleksey Taranov, Viktor Semyashkin
-

1+2+3+4/5 laps relay[edit]

Year Men (2+3+4+5) Women (1+2+3+4)
1970 Soviet Union;
Aleksandr Konnikov, Sergey Kryuchek,
Vladimir Kolesnikov, Ivan Ivanov
France;
Sylviane Telliez, Mireille Testanière,
Colette Besson, Nicole Duclos

3000/5000 m walk[edit]

Year Men (5000 m) Women (3000 m)
1981 Hartwig Gauder, GDR -
1982 Maurizio Damilano, ITA -
1983 Anatoliy Solomin, URS -
1987 Jozef Pribilinec, TCH Natalya Dmitroshenko, URS
1988 Jozef Pribilinec, TCH Reyes Sobrino, ESP
1989 Mikhail Schennikov, URS Beate Anders, GDR
1990 Mikhail Schennikow, URS Beate Anders, GDR
1992 Giovanni De Benedictis, ITA Alina Ivanova, RUS
1994 Mikhail Schennikow, RUS Annarita Sidoti, ITA

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d Distance of 50 metres.

External links[edit]

Result Database European Athletic Association