From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1801–1885
Perthshire was a Scottish county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1708 to 1801 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 until 1885, representing a seat for one Member of Parliament (MP) .
Creation [ edit ]
The British parliamentary constituency was created in 1708 following the Acts of Union, 1707 and replaced the former Parliament of Scotland shire constituency of Perthshire .
Boundaries [ edit ]
The constituency was created to cover the county of Perth , minus the burgh of Perth , which was a component of the Perth Burghs constituency. The Scottish Reform Act 1832 transferred from Perthshire to Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire the parishes of Tulliallan , Culross and Muckhart and the Perthshire portions of the parishes of Logie and Fossaway .
History [ edit ]
The constituency elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system until the seat was abolished in 1885.[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
As a result of the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 , the Perthshire constituency was divided to create Eastern Perthshire and Western Perthshire in 1885.
Members of Parliament [ edit ]
Election
Member
Party
Notes
15 June 1708
Dougal Stewart
Tory
Also sat for Buteshire [6]
25 October 1710
Lord James Murray
10 February 1715
Lord James Murray
Later 2nd Duke of Atholl
By-election, 31 December 1724
David Graeme
By-election, 28 April 1726
Mungo Haldane
Previously MP for Stirlingshire 1715–22, and for Dunbartonshire 1722–25
12 October 1727
John Drummond
9 May 1734
Lord John Murray
21 April 1761
John Murray
By-election, 23 March 1764
David Graeme
Diplomat and British Army general
By-election, 11 June 1773
James Murray
of Strowan
By-election, 11 April 1794
Thomas Graham
19 May 1807
Lord James Murray
Later 1st Baron Glenlyon
By-election, 19 March 1812
James Drummond
Tory
By-election, 6 April 1824
Sir George Murray
Tory [7]
29 December 1832
The Earl of Ormelie
Whig [7]
Later 2nd Marquess of Breadalbane
By-election, 5 May 1834
Sir George Murray
Conservative [7]
17 January 1835
Hon. Fox Maule
Whig [7]
4 August 1837
Viscount Stormont
Conservative [7]
By-election, 9 March 1840
Henry Home-Drummond
Conservative [7]
1846
Peelite [8]
16 July 1852
Sir William Stirling, Bt
Conservative
Changed name to Sir William Stirling-Maxwell in March 1866
23 November 1868
Charles Stuart Parker
Liberal
MP for Perth 1878–92
12 February 1874
Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, Bt
Conservative
By-election, 4 February 1878
Henry Home-Drummond-Moray
Conservative
5 April 1880
Sir Donald Currie
Liberal
subsequently MP for Western Perthshire
1885
constituency divided. See Eastern Perthshire and Western Perthshire
Election results [ edit ]
Elections in the 1830s [ edit ]
Campbell succeeded to the peerage, becoming 2nd Marquess of Breadalbane and causing a by-election.
Elections in the 1840s [ edit ]
Murray succeeded to the peerage, becoming 4th Earl of Mansfield and causing a by-election.
Elections in the 1850s [ edit ]
Elections in the 1860s [ edit ]
Elections in the 1870s [ edit ]
Stirling-Maxwell's death caused a by-election.
Elections in the 1880s [ edit ]
This section
needs expansion . You can help by
adding to it .
(December 2017 )
Notes and references [ edit ]
Aberdeen North
Aberdeen South
Airdrie & Shotts
Angus
Argyll & Bute
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
Banff & Buchan
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Central Ayrshire
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
Dumfries & Galloway
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale
Dundee East
Dundee West
Dunfermline & West Fife
East Dunbartonshire
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
Edinburgh East
Edinburgh North & Leith
Edinburgh South
Edinburgh South West
Edinburgh West
Falkirk
Glasgow Central
Glasgow East
Glasgow North
Glasgow North East
Glasgow North West
Glasgow South
Glasgow South West
Glenrothes
Gordon
Inverclyde
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey
Kilmarnock & Loudoun
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
Lanark & Hamilton East
Linlithgow & East Falkirk
Livingston
Midlothian
Moray
Motherwell & Wishaw
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
North Ayrshire & Arran
North East Fife
Ochil & South Perthshire
Orkney & Shetland
Paisley & Renfrewshire North
Paisley & Renfrewshire South
Perth & North Perthshire
Ross, Skye & Lochaber
Rutherglen & Hamilton West
Stirling
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
West Dunbartonshire