2007 Australian Drivers' Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 Australian Drivers' Championship
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Australian Drivers' Championship was a motor racing title for drivers of Formula 3 racing cars, with the winner awarded the 2007 CAMS Gold Star. The title, which was the 51st Australian Drivers' Championship, was awarded to the winner of the 2007 Australian Formula 3 Championship.[1] The championship, which began on 4 February 2007 (at Eastern Creek Raceway) and finished on 4 November at Oran Park, consisted of 16 races at 8 rounds across 4 different states.

The 2007 championship was notable for being one of the most competitive Australian Drivers Championships in years, with seven different drivers from three countries scoring race wins and ten drivers achieving at least one top three race placing. Four drivers, Tim Macrow, Leanne Tander, Charlie Hollings and James Winslow, had a mathematical chance of winning the championship heading into the final round. Whilst Winslow did not compete at that round due to a clash with his Formula V6 Asia commitments, the remaining trio fought out the title with Macrow coming from four points behind to win the championship in the final race of the season.

Classes[edit]

Competing cars were classified into one of three classes: [1]

  • The Championship Class, which was open to cars constructed in accordance with FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied between 1 January 1999 and 31 December 2004
  • The National Class, which was open to cars constructed in accordance with FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied between 1 January 1999 and 31 December 2001
  • The Trophy Class, which was open to cars constructed in accordance with FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied between 1 January 1995 and 31 December 1998

Points System[edit]

Points were awarded on 20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the top ten finishers in the Championship Class in each race.[1] An additional point was awarded to the driver setting the Championship Class pole position in the qualifying session for each race and a further point was awarded to the driver setting the fastest Championship Class race lap in each race.[1] The point for fastest race lap was only awarded if the driver was a classified finisher in that race.[1]

Points for the National Class and the Trophy Class were awarded on the same basis as for the Championship Class.[1]

Teams and drivers[edit]

The following teams and drivers competed in championship.

Team Class Chassis Engine No Driver
R-Tek Motorsport Services Championship Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda 2 Australia Mat Sofi
National Dallara F301 59 Australia Jesse Wakeman
Team BRM Championship Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 3 Australia Barton Mawer
4 Italy Marco Mapelli
Sodemo-Renault 19 Indonesia Maher Algadrie
22 Australia Chris Alajajian
29 Australia Stuart Kostera
National Dallara F301 Mugen-Honda 57 Australia Daniel Schulz
PRB Australia National Dallara F301 Spiess-Opel 6 Australia Chris Barry
HT Leads / Koni / Fedex Championship Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 8 New Zealand Mathew Radisich
Astuti Motorsport Championship Dallara F304 Sodemo-Renault 10 Austria Walter Grubmuller
Australia Ricky Occhipinti
Australia Michael Trimble
Australia Daniel Schulz
11 United Kingdom Charles Hollings
JB Motorsport National Dallara F301 Novamotor-FIAT 12 Australia John Boothman
Gilmour Racing Championship Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 17 Australia Chris Gilmour
Decentralised Demountables Trophy Dallara F398 Novamotor-FIAT 21 Australia Graeme Holmes
Scud Racing National Dallara F301 Spiess-Opel 25 Australia Ian Dyk
Australia Lauren Gray
Australia Stuart Kostera
Championship Dallara F304 60 Australia Tim Macrow
Trophy Dallara F396 TOM'S-Toyota 87 Australia Greg Hunter
88 Australia Samantha Reid
Piccola Scuderia Corse Championship Dallara F304 Mugen-Honda 27 United Kingdom James Winslow
Formula Uno Racing National Dallara F301 Spiess-Opel 32 Australia Gordon Campbell
333 Racing National Dallara F301 Spiess-Opel 33 Australia Tim Berryman
Hack, Anderson & Thomas Trophy Dallara F398 TOM'S-Toyota 37 Australia Rod Anderson
Tandersport Championship Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 42 Australia Leanne Tander

Calendar[edit]

Round / Race [1] Circuit [1] Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 / 1 Australia Eastern Creek Raceway 4 February Australia Stuart Kostera Australia Chris Alajajian Australia Stuart Kostera Australia Team BRM
1 / 2 United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Chris Alajajian Australia Tim Macrow Australia Scud Racing
2 / 1 Australia Oran Park Raceway 22 April United Kingdom Charles Hollings United Kingdom Charles Hollings United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Astuti Motorsport
2 / 2 United Kingdom Charles Hollings Italy Marco Mapelli United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Astuti Motorsport
3 / 1 Australia Phillip Island 6 May United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Mat Sofi United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Piccola Scuderia Course
3 / 2 United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Leanne Tander Australia Leanne Tander Australia Tandersport
4 / 1 Australia Mallala Motor Sport Park 1 July Australia Michael Trimble Italy Marco Mapelli United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Piccola Scuderia Course
4 / 2 Australia Michael Trimble Australia Michael Trimble Australia Tim Macrow Australia Scud Racing
5 / 1 Australia Eastern Creek Raceway 15 July Australia Tim Macrow Italy Marco Mapelli United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Astuti Motorsport
5 / 2 Australia Leanne Tander Italy Marco Mapelli Italy Marco Mapelli Australia Team BRM
6 / 1 Australia Phillip Island 12 August United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Mat Sofi Australia Tim Macrow Australia Scud Racing
6 / 2 Cancelled due to rain Australia Leanne Tander Australia Leanne Tander Australia Tandersport
7 / 1 Australia Symmons Plains Raceway 2 September Australia Leanne Tander United Kingdom James Winslow United Kingdom James Winslow Australia Astuti Motorsport
7 / 2 Tasmania Tasmanian Super Prix United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Mat Sofi Australia Barton Mawer Australia Team BRM
8 / 1 Australia Oran Park Raceway 4 November Australia Leanne Tander Australia Leanne Tander United Kingdom Charles Hollings Australia Astuti Motorsport
8 / 2 Australia Leanne Tander Australia Tim Macrow Australia Tim Macrow Australia Scud Racing

Results[edit]

Pos Driver EAS 1 EAS 2 ORA 1 ORA 2 PHI 1 PHI 2 MAL 1 MAL 2 EAS 3 EAS 4 PHI 3 PHI 4 SYM 1 SYM 2 ORA 3 ORA 4 Pts. [2]
CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS
1 Australia Tim Macrow 3 1 2 2 4 5 Ret 1 3 5 1 2 7 3 2 1 208
2 Australia Leanne Tander 6 4 3 3 5 1 2 4 5 2 6 1 2 2 3 2 206
3 United Kingdom Charles Hollings 7 8 1 1 2 6 5 2 1 3 2 3 4 9 1 4 199
4 United Kingdom James Winslow 5 7 6 4 1 2 1 6 7 7 3 Ret 1 Ret 133
5 Italy Marco Mapelli Ret 6 5 6 3 3 4 5 4 1 7 Ret 6 5 114
6 Australia Mat Sofi 4 Ret 8 9 6 4 7 8 6 6 12 Ret Ret Ret 4 6 71
7 Australia Stuart Kostera 1 5 4 7 7 11 3 7 8 DNS Ret DNS 68
8 Australia Barton Mawer 5 Ret 3 1 Ret 3 52
9 Australia Chris Gilmour 7 5 8 5 DNS 4 5 5 52
10 Australia Michael Trimble 6 3 2 4 46
11 Australia Daniel Schulz 4 4 5 6 34
12 Australia Chris Alajajian 2 2 32
13 Austria Walter Grubmuller Ret 3 Ret Ret 12
14 Australia Ricky Occhipinti 8 7 7
15 Indonesia Maher Algadrie 14 10 5
16 New Zealand Mathew Radisich Ret 9 DNS DNS 3
NATIONAL CLASS
1 Australia Chris Barry 8 9 9 8 10 10 8 9 9 9 10 Ret 6 7 269
2 Australia Lauren Gray 9 Ret 10 10 12 13 12 11 12 DNS 8 DNS 121
3 Australia John Boothman 11 12 14 DNS 13 11 11 7 10 Ret 101
4 Australia Daniel Schulz Ret Ret 11 8 9 10 Ret 8 92
5 Australia Jesse Wakeman 10 13 Ret 6 9 7 86
6 Australia Gordon Campbell 12 13 22
NC Australia Stuart Kostera Ret Ret 0
NC Australia Ian Dyk Ret DNS 0
NC Australia Tim Berryman DNS DNS 0
TROPHY CLASS
1 Australia Rod Anderson 10 11 13 12 13 DNS 11 12 Ret 8 9 8 185
2 Australia Graeme Holmes 9 Ret 11 12 10 10 9 Ret 134
3 Australia Samantha Reid Ret DNS 7 9 38
4 Australia Greg Hunter 13 14 30
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h 2007 Australian Formula 3 Championship Sporting Regulations Retrieved from web.archive.org on 21 August 2009
  2. ^ 2007 Australian Formula 3 Championship results Retrieved on 9 December 2010

Further reading[edit]

  • Grant Rowley, The Annual - Australian Motor Sport, 2007 Edition, Australian Formula 3 Championship, pages 76-78

External links[edit]