2009 Legg Mason Tennis Classic – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Legg Mason Tennis Classic
Champion   Argentina Juan Martín del Potro
Runner-up   United States Andy Roddick
Final score   3–6, 7–5, 7–6(8–6)
Events
Singles   Doubles

Juan Martín del Potro was the defending champion, and won for the second straight year in the final 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(8–6), over Andy Roddick.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. United States Andy Roddick (Final)
  2. Argentina Juan Martín del Potro (Champion)
  3. France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Second Round)
  4. Chile Fernando González (Semifinals)
  5. Sweden Robin Söderling (Quarterfinals, withdrew due to right elbow injury)
  6. Croatia Marin Čilić (Second Round)
  7. Spain Tommy Robredo (Second Round)
  8. Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (Quarterfinals)
  9. United States Mardy Fish (Second Round)
  10. Germany Tommy Haas (Quarterfinals)
  11. Croatia Ivo Karlović (Quarterfinals)
  12. Serbia Viktor Troicki (Second Round, retired due to right foot injury)
  13. Russia Igor Andreev (Second Round)
  14. Russia Dmitry Tursunov (Second Round)
  15. Israel Dudi Sela (Second Round)
  16. United States Sam Querrey (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  United States Andy Roddick 77 77    
11  Croatia Ivo Karlović 64 65    
  1  United States Andy Roddick 63 6 7  
     United States John Isner 77 2 5  
   United States John Isner 6 610 6
  8  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 3 712 2  
    1  United States Andy Roddick 6 5 66
  2  Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 3 7 78
  10  Germany Tommy Haas 5 4    
4  Chile Fernando González 7 6    
  4  Chile Fernando González 62 3  
  2  Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 77 6    
5  Sweden Robin Söderling      
  2  Argentina Juan Martín del Potro w/o      

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  United States A Roddick 6 6    
   United States R Ginepri 63 77 64        Germany B Becker 3 2    
   Germany B Becker 77 61 77       1  United States A Roddick 77 6    
   Russia I Kunitsyn 77 6         16  United States S Querrey 64 4    
   Portugal F Gil 61 4          Russia I Kunitsyn 3 4  
    16  United States S Querrey 6 6    
      1  United States A Roddick 77 77  
      11  Croatia I Karlović 64 65  
    11  Croatia I Karlović 6 7    
   Argentina L Mayer 1 6 65        Germany R Schüttler 4 5    
   Germany R Schüttler 6 3 77       11  Croatia I Karlović 7 6  
Q  Japan Y Sugita 0 66         Q  India S Devvarman 5 1    
Q  India S Devvarman 6 78       Q  India S Devvarman 7 6  
    6  Croatia M Čilić 5 4    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    3  France J-W Tsonga 6 62 64  
   Kazakhstan A Golubev 68 3          United States J Isner 4 77 77  
   United States J Isner 710 6            United States J Isner 6 6    
Q  France S de Chaunac 6 79         Q  France S de Chaunac 2 4    
   Uzbekistan D Istomin 3 67       Q  France S de Chaunac 3 77 7
    14  Russia D Tursunov 6 63 5  
         United States J Isner 6 610 6
      8  Czech Republic T Berdych 3 712 2
    9  United States M Fish 6 4 1  
   Germany P Petzschner 4 6 6        Germany P Petzschner 4 6 6  
   Russia T Gabashvili 6 1 4          Germany P Petzschner 6 3 3
   United States K Kim 5 6 3       8  Czech Republic T Berdych 4 6 6  
   Latvia E Gulbis 7 3 6        Latvia E Gulbis 2 66  
    8  Czech Republic T Berdych 6 78    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    7  Spain T Robredo 3 2    
   Spain JC Ferrero 6 65 6        Spain JC Ferrero 6 6    
LL  Ecuador N Lapentti 4 77 0          Spain JC Ferrero 5 6 1  
Q  Colombia S Giraldo 4 3         10  Germany T Haas 7 2 6  
   Canada F Dancevic 6 6          Canada F Dancevic 1 6 4
    10  Germany T Haas 6 4 6  
      10  Germany T Haas 5 4  
      4  Chile F González 7 6  
    13  Russia I Andreev 6 4 4  
   Chile P Capdeville 6 2 4        United States W Odesnik 4 6 6  
   United States W Odesnik 4 6 6          United States W Odesnik 2 4  
Q  Colombia A Falla 6 6         4  Chile F González 6 6    
Q  United States J Witten 1 4       Q  Colombia A Falla 5 5  
    4  Chile F González 7 7    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    5  Sweden R Söderling 6 6    
   Russia M Youzhny 7 3 6        Russia M Youzhny 3 1    
   United States R Kendrick 5 6 1       5  Sweden R Söderling 7 5 6  
WC  Poland J Janowicz 5 6 4          France M Gicquel 5 7 3  
   France M Gicquel 7 2 6        France M Gicquel 3    
    12  Serbia V Troicki 0r    
      5  Sweden R Söderling      
      2  Argentina JM del Potro w/o    
    15  Israel D Sela 3 6 2  
   Australia L Hewitt 7 6          Australia L Hewitt 6 2 6  
WC  United States D Young 5 2            Australia L Hewitt 6 3 62
   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 4 6 7       2  Argentina JM del Potro 4 6 77  
WC  United States M Russell 6 1 5        Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 3 2
    2  Argentina JM del Potro 4 6 6  
 

External links[edit]