2009 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Wimbledon Championships
Champion   France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Germany Kevin Krawietz
Runner-up   France Julien Obry
France Adrien Puget
Final score   6-7(3), 6-2, 12-10
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2008 2010 > 

Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Kevin Krawietz won in the final 6-7(3), 6-2, 12-10 against Julien Obry and Adrien Puget

Hsieh Cheng-peng and Yang Tsung-hua were the defending champions, but Yang chose not to participate, and only Hsieh competed this year. He partnered up with Huang Liang-chi, and they lost in the third round to Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas and Andrei Vasilevski

Seeds[edit]

  1. Argentina Andrea Collarini / Argentina Agustin Velotti (Quarterfinals)
  2. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng / Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi (Quarterfinals)
  3. Argentina Facundo Arguello / Guatemala Julen Uriguen (First Round)
  4. United States Evan King / United States Denis Kudla (Quarterfinals)
  5. Belgium Arthur De Greef / France Gianni Mina (Withdrew)
  6. Japan Hiroyasu Ehara / Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi (First Round)
  7. Russia Andrey Kuznetsov / Germany Dominik Schulz (Withdrew)
  8. Sweden Daniel Berta / Czech Republic Radim Urbanek (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Final four[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss
 Venezuela David Souto
65 6 8  
   France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
 Germany Kevin Krawietz
7 3 10  
     France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
 Germany Kevin Krawietz
63 6 12
     France Julien Obry
 France Adrien Puget
7 2 10
   France Julien Obry
 France Adrien Puget
7 62 14
     Greece Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas
 Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
64 7 12  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Argentina Andrea Collarini
Argentina Agustin Velotti
4 6 7
  United Kingdom Liam Broady
Ukraine Stanislav Poplavskyy
6 4 5 1 Argentina A Collarini
Argentina A Velotti
6 5 6
  Slovakia Filip Horanský
Slovakia Jozef Kovalik
6 6     Slovakia F Horanský
Slovakia J Kovalik
4 7 4
  United Kingdom David Thomson
United Kingdom Mathew Thomson
4 4   1 Argentina A Collarini
Argentina A Velotti
w/o    
  United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom George Morgan
6 6     Spain C Boluda-Purkiss
Venezuela D Souto
     
  Brazil Guilherme Clezar
Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
3 2     United Kingdom L Burton
United Kingdom G Morgan
63 7 15
  Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss
Venezuela David Souto
6 6     Spain C Boluda-Purkiss
Venezuela D Souto
7 5 17
Alt New Zealand Jordan Kelly-Houston
New Zealand Ben McLachlan
2 3     Spain C Boluda-Purkiss
Venezuela D Souto
65  6  8
4 United States Evan King
United States Denis Kudla
6 6     France P-H Herbert
Germany K Krawietz
7  3  10
  Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara
South Africa Nikala Scholtz
4 4   4 United States E King
United States D Kudla
6 6  
  Switzerland Sandro Ehrat
Austria Dominik Wirlend
4 6 7   Switzerland S Ehrat
Austria D Wirlend
2 4  
  United Kingdom Ahmed El Menshawy
Brazil Tiago Fernandes
6 4 5 4 United States E King
United States D Kudla
5 62  
  Italy Alessandro Bega
Italy Emanuele Molina
2 2     France P-H Herbert
Germany K Krawietz
7 7  
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Germany Kevin Krawietz
6 6     France P-H Herbert
Germany K Krawietz
6 6  
  Italy Federico Gaio
Italy Francesco Picco
4 2   Alt United Kingdom J Carpenter
United Kingdom J Marsalek
3 2  
Alt United Kingdom Jack Carpenter
United Kingdom James Marsalek
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Japan Hiroyasu Ehara
Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi
62 3  
  Austria Maximilian Neuchrist
Austria Tristan-Samuel Weissborn
7 6     Austria M Neuchrist
Austria T-S Weissborn
4 7 3
  France Julien Obry
France Adrien Puget
7 6     France J Obry
France A Puget
6 67 6
  United Kingdom Alastair Barnes
United Kingdom Oliver Golding
66 2     France J Obry
France A Puget
6 7  
  United States Devin Britton
United States Jordan Cox
6 6     United States D Britton
United States J Cox
3 5  
  United States Harry Fowler
United States Johannes Robert Van Overbeek
1 4     United States D Britton
United States J Cox
6 7  
  Croatia Marin Draganja
Croatia Dino Marcan
6 7     Croatia M Draganja
Croatia D Marcan
3 610  
3 Argentina Facundo Arguello
Guatemala Julen Uriguen
3 69     France J Obry
France A Puget
7 62 14
8 Sweden Daniel Berta
Czech Republic Radim Urbanek
6 63 11   Greece A-F Georgoudas
Belarus A Vasilevski
64 7 12
  United Kingdom Tom Farquharson
United Kingdom Stefan Sterland-Markovic
4 7 13   United Kingdom T Farquharson
United Kingdom S Sterland-Markovic
6 2 2
  Greece Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
6 6     Greece A-F Georgoudas
Belarus A Vasilevski
4 6 6
  United Kingdom Richard Gabb
United Kingdom Ashley Hewitt
4 2     Greece A-F Georgoudas
Belarus A Vasilevski
6 7  
  New Zealand Sebastian Lavie
New Zealand Riki McLachlan
6 3 4 2 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Chinese Taipei L-c Huang
3 64  
  United States Tennys Sandgren
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
3 6 6   United States T Sandgren
Japan Y Uchiyama
4 65  
  United States Mitchell Frank
India Sudarwa Sitaram
1 2   2 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Chinese Taipei L-c Huang
6 7  
2 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi
6 6