List of 2010 Summer Youth Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Lists of Youth Olympic medalists)
Jump to: navigation, search
Oliver Golding
Daria Gavrilova
Oliver Golding (left) and Daria Gavrilova (right) won gold in the boys' doubles and girls' singles events respectively in tennis.
Olympic rings with white rims.svg 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

The 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural event of its kind, were celebrated in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010. A total of 3,531 athletes between 14 and 18 years of age from 204 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participated at the Games in 201 events in 26 sports.[1]

A number of new events were held, including mixed-gender swimming relays, a single combined mixed-gender cycling event, and a number of mixed-NOCs team events. To foster friendship among participants, teams were formed by athletes from different countries to compete, often on an intercontinental basis. There were such events included in archery, athletics, equestrian, fencing, judo, modern pentathlon, table tennis, and triathlon,[2] and a number of pairs in doubles tennis were formed by athletes from two different NOCs. In addition, some traditional events at the main Olympic Games were modified, most notably in basketball, which was contested according to FIBA 33 rules.[2]

A total of 623 medals for events (202 gold, 200 silver and 221 bronze) were awarded; in judo and taekwondo two bronzes were awarded per event. Therefore, the total number of bronze medals is greater than the total number of gold or silver medals. Additionally there were ties for a gold medal[3] and a bronze medal,[4] both in swimming. On 15 October 2010 the IOC announced that an Uzbek silver medallist had failed a drugs test and had been disqualified, but no immediate decision was taken on whether to promote the next two athletes.[5]

Athletes representing China won the most gold medals (not counting mixed-NOCs events) with 30, and also won the most medals overall with 51.[6] Athletes from 98 countries won medals at the Games.[7] The most decorated athlete at these Games was Tang Yi, who won six gold medals in swimming.[8]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  8. Diving
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
    Artistic
    Rhythmic
    Trampoline
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Swimming
  4. Table tennis
  5. Taekwondo
  6. Tennis
  7. Triathlon
  8. Volleyball
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Medal winner changes       Medal leaders       References

Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' individual
details
 Ibrahim Sabry
Egypt (EGY)
 Rick van den Oever
Netherlands (NED)
 Bolot Tsybzhitov
Russia (RUS)
Girls' individual
details
 Kwak Ye-Ji
South Korea (KOR)
 Tan Ya-Ting
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Tatiana Segina
Russia (RUS)
Mixed team
details
 Gloria Filippi
Italy (ITA)
 Anton Karoukin
Belarus (BLR)
 Zoi Paraskevopoulou
Greece (GRE)
 Gregor Rajh
Slovenia (SLO)
 Begunhan Unsal
Turkey (TUR)
 Abdul Dayyan Jaffar
Singapore (SIN)

Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 100 m
details
 Odane Skeen
Jamaica (JAM)
 Masaki Nashimoto
Japan (JPN)
 David Bolarinwa
Great Britain (GBR)
Girls' 100 m
details
 Josephine Omaka
Nigeria (NGR)
 Myasia Jacobs
United States (USA)
 Fany Chalas
Dominican Republic (DOM)
Boys' 200 m
details
 Xie Zhenye
China (CHN)
 Keisuke Homma
Japan (JPN)
 Patrick Domogala
Germany (GER)
Girls' 200 m
details
 Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
Nigeria (NGR)
 Tynia Gaither
Bahamas (BAH)
 Olivia Ekpone
United States (USA)
Boys' 400 m
details
 Luguelin Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
 Ruan Greyling
South Africa (RSA)
 Alphas Kishoyian
Kenya (KEN)
Girls' 400 m
details
 Robin Reynolds
United States (USA)
 Bianca Razor
Romania (ROU)
 Bukola Abogunloko
Nigeria (NGR)
Boys' 1000 m
details
 Mohammed Geleto
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Hamza Driouch
Qatar (QAT)
 Charlie Grice
Great Britain (GBR)
Girls' 1000 m
details
 Tizita Ashame
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Andrina Schlaepfer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Damaris Muthee
Kenya (KEN)
Boys' 3000 m
details
 Abrar Osman
Eritrea (ERI)
 Fekru Jebesa
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Hicham Sigueni
Morocco (MAR)
Girls' 3000 m
details
 Gladys Chesir
Kenya (KEN)
 Moe Kyuma
Japan (JPN)
 Samrawit Mengisteab
Eritrea (ERI)
Boys' 110 m hurdles
details
 Nicholas Hough
Australia (AUS)
 Wang Dongqiang
China (CHN)
 Jussi Kanervo
Finland (FIN)
Girls' 100 m hurdles
details
 Ekaterina Bleskina
Russia (RUS)
 Michelle Jenneke
Australia (AUS)
 Noemi Zbaeren
Switzerland (SUI)
Boys' 400 m hurdles
details
 Norge Lara Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
 Kumar Durgesh
India (IND)
 William Mbevi Mutunga
Kenya (KEN)
Girls' 400 m hurdles
details
 Aurelie Chaboudez
France (FRA)
 Stina Troest
Denmark (DEN)
 Olena Kolesnychenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' 2000 m steeplechase
details
 Peter Matheka Mutuku
Kenya (KEN)
 Habtamu Fayisa
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Zakaria Kiprotich
Uganda (UGA)
Girls' 2000 m steeplechase
details
 Virginia Nyambura
Kenya (KEN)
 Tsehynesh Tsenga
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Oksana Raita
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' medley relay
details
Americas
 Caio dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Odane Skeen
Jamaica (JAM)
 Najee Glass
United States (USA)
 Luguelin Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
Europe
 David Bolarinwa
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tomasz Kluczynski
Poland (POL)
 Marco Lorenzi
Italy (ITA)
 Nikita Uglov
Russia (RUS)
Oceania
 Lepani Naivalu
Fiji (FIJ)
 John Rivan
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
 Nicholas Hough
Australia (AUS)
 Raheen Williams
Australia (AUS)
Girls' medley relay
details
Americas
 Myasia Jacobs
United States (USA)
 Tynia Gaither
Bahamas (BAH)
 Rashan Brown
Bahamas (BAH)
 Robin Reynolds
United States (USA)
Africa
 Josephine Omaka
Nigeria (NGR)
 Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
Nigeria (NGR)
 Izelle Neuhoff
South Africa (RSA)
 Bukola Abogunloko
Nigeria (NGR)
Europe
 Annie Tagoe
Great Britain (GBR)
 Anna Bongiorni
Italy (ITA)
 Sonja Mosler
Germany (GER)
 Bianca Razor
Romania (ROU)
Boys' 10 km walk
details
 Igor Lyashchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Oscar Villavicencio
Ecuador (ECU)
 Pavel Parshin
Russia (RUS)
Girls' 5 km walk
details
 Anna Clemente
Italy (ITA)
 Mao Yanxue
China (CHN)
 Nadezda Leontyeva
Russia (RUS)
Boys' high jump
details
 Dmitry Kroytor
Israel (ISR)
 Brandon Starc
Australia (AUS)
 Viktor Chernysh
Ukraine (UKR)
Girls' high jump
details
 Maria Kuchina
Russia (RUS)
 Alessia Trost
Italy (ITA)
 Aneta Rydz
Poland (POL)
Boys' pole vault
details
 Didac Salas
Spain (ESP)
 Thiago Braz da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
 Theodoros Chrysanthopoulos
Greece (GRE)
Girls' pole vault
details
 Angelica Bengtsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Elizabeth Parnov
Australia (AUS)
 Ganna Shelekh
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' long jump
details
 Caio dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Sho Matsubara
Japan (JPN)
 Rudolph Pienaar
South Africa (RSA)
Girls' long jump
details
 Lena Malkus
Germany (GER)
 Alina Rotaru
Romania (ROU)
 Le'Tristan Pledger
United States (USA)
Boys' triple jump
details
 Radame Fabar Sanchez
Cuba (CUB)
 Fu Haitao
China (CHN)
 Georgi Tsonov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Girls' triple jump
details
 Khadijatou Sagnia
Sweden (SWE)
 Sokhna Galle
France (FRA)
 Ganna Aleksandrova
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' shot put
details
 Krzysztof Brzozowski
Poland (POL)
 Jackson Gill
New Zealand (NZL)
 Dennis Lewke
Germany (GER)
Girls' shot put
details
 Natalia Troneva
Russia (RUS)
 Gu Siyu
China (CHN)
 Anna Wloka
Poland (POL)
Boys' discus throw
details
 Jacques Du Plessis
South Africa (RSA)
 Arjun
India (IND)
 Jaromir Mazgal
Czech Republic (CZE)
Girls' discus throw
details
 Shanice Craft
Germany (GER)
 Krisztina Váradi
Hungary (HUN)
 Heidi Schmidt
Sweden (SWE)
Boys' hammer throw
details
 Liu Binbin
China (CHN)
 Alexandros Poursanidis
Cyprus (CYP)
 Balazs Toreky
Hungary (HUN)
Girls' hammer throw
details
 Alexia Sedykh
France (FRA)
 Alena Navahrodskaya
Belarus (BLR)
 Xia Youlian
China (CHN)
Boys' javelin throw
details
 Braian Toledo
Argentina (ARG)
 Devin Bogert
United States (USA)
 Intars Isejevs
Latvia (LAT)
Girls' javelin throw
details
 Kateryna Derun
Ukraine (UKR)
 Lismania Munoz Barcelay
Cuba (CUB)
 Hannah Carson
United States (USA)

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' singles
details
 Pisit Poodchalat
Thailand (THA)
 Prannoy Kumar
India (IND)
 Kang Ji-wook
South Korea (KOR)
Girls' singles
details
 Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Thailand (THA)
 Deng Xuan
China (CHN)
 Vu Thi Trang
Vietnam (VIE)

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Serbia (SRB)
Saša Avramović
Marko Radonjić
Nemanja Bezbradica
Stefan Popovski-Turanjanin
 Croatia (CRO)
Matej Buovac
Tomislav Grubišić
Stipe Krstanović
Marko Ramljak
 Greece (GRE)
Theodoros Tsiloulis
Spyridon Panagiotaras
Lampros Vlachos
Emmanuel Tselentakis
Girls'
details
 China (CHN)
Shen Yi
Jin Jiabao
Yang Xi
Ma Xueya
 Australia (AUS)
Rosemary Fadljevic
Mikhaela Donnelly
Hannah Kaser
Olivia Bontempelli
 United States (USA)
Briyona Canty
Andraya Carter
Amber Henson
Kiah Stokes

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 48 kg
details
 Ryan Burnett
Ireland (IRL)
 Salman Alizada
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Zohidjon Hoorboyev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Men's 51 kg
details
 Emmanuel Rodriguez
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Dj Maaki
Nauru (NRU)
 Hesham Abdelaal
Egypt (EGY)
Men's 54 kg
details
 Robeisy Eloy Ramirez
Cuba (CUB)
 Shiva Thapa
India (IND)
 Dawid Michelus
Poland (POL)
Men's 57 kg
details
 Artur Bril
Germany (GER)
 Elvin Isayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Fradimil Macayo
Venezuela (VEN)
Men's 60 kg
details
 Evaldas Petrauskas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Brett Mather
Australia (AUS)
 Krishan Vikas
India (IND)
Men's 64 kg
details
 Ricardas Kuncaitis
Lithuania (LTU)
 Samuel Zapata
Venezuela (VEN)
 Fabian Maidana
Argentina (ARG)
Men's 69 kg
details
 David Lourenço
Brazil (BRA)
 Ahmad Mamadjanov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Nursahat Pazziyev
Turkmenistan (TKM)
Men's 75 kg
details
 Damien Hooper
Australia (AUS)
 Juan Carlos Carrillo
Colombia (COL)
 Zoltan Harcsa
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 81 kg
details
 Irosvani Duverger
Cuba (CUB)
 Burak Aksin
Turkey (TUR)
 Sardorbek Begaliev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Men's 91 kg
details
 Lenier Eunice Pero
Cuba (CUB)
 Fabio Turchi
Italy (ITA)
 Umit Can Patir
Turkey (TUR)
Men's +91 kg
details
 Tony Yoka
France (FRA)
 Joseph Parker
New Zealand (NZL)
 Daniil Svaresciuc
Moldova (MDA)

Canoeing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' C1 sprint
details
 Osvaldo Sacerio Cardenas
Cuba (CUB)
 Anatolii Melnyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Pedro Castañeda
Mexico (MEX)
Boys' C1 slalom
details
 Wang Xiaodong
China (CHN)
 Dennis Soeter
Germany (GER)
 Anatolii Melnyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' K1 sprint
details
 Sándor Tótka
Hungary (HUN)
 Tom Liebscher
Germany (GER)
 Inigo Garcia
Spain (ESP)
Girls' K1 sprint
details
 Ramóna Farkasdi
Hungary (HUN)
 Huang Jieyi
China (CHN)
 Hermien Peters
Belgium (BEL)
Boys' K1 slalom
details
 Simon Brus
Slovenia (SLO)
 Miroslav Urban
Slovakia (SVK)
 Jiří Prskavec
Czech Republic (CZE)
Girls' K1 slalom
details
 Jessica Fox
Australia (AUS)
 Pavlina Zasterova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Viktoria Wolffhardt
Austria (AUT)

Cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Combined mixed team
details
 Colombia (COL)
Jhonnatan Botero
Jessica Lergada
Brayan Ramirez
David Oquendo
 Italy (ITA)
Alessia Bulleri
Mattia Furlan
Nicolas Marini
Andrea Righettini
 Netherlands (NED)
Twan van Gendt
Maartje Hereijgers
Friso Roscam Abbing
Thijs Zuurbier

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 3 m springboard
details
 Qiu Bo
China (CHN)
 Oleksandr Bondar
Ukraine (UKR)
 Michael Hixon
United States (USA)
Girls' 3 m springboard
details
 Liu Jiao
China (CHN)
 Pandelela Pamg
Malaysia (MAS)
 Viktoriya Potyekhina
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' 10 m platform
details
 Qiu Bo
China (CHN)
 Oleksandr Bondar
Ukraine (UKR)
 Iván García
Mexico (MEX)
Girls' 10 m platform
details
 Liu Jiao
China (CHN)
 Pandelela Pamg
Malaysia (MAS)
 Sin Ji Hyang
North Korea (PRK)

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual jumping
details
 Marcelo Chirico
Uruguay (URU)
 Mario Gamboa
Colombia (COL)
 Dalma Rushdi H Malhas
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Team jumping
details
Europe
 Martin Fuchs
Switzerland (SUI)
 Wojciech Dahlke
Poland (POL)
 Valentina Isoardi
Italy (ITA)
 Carian Scudamore
Great Britain (GBR)
 Nicola Philippaerts
Belgium (BEL)
Australasia
 Lai Zin Man
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Jake Lambert
New Zealand (NZL)
 Xu Zhengyang
China (CHN)
 Sultan Al Tooqi
Oman (OMA)
 Thomas McDermott
Australia (AUS)
Africa
 Yara Hanssen
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Zakaria Hamici
Algeria (ALG)
 Abduladim Mlitan
Libya (LBA)
 Mohamed Abdalla
Egypt (EGY)
 Samantha McIntosh
South Africa (RSA)

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Cadet male épée
details
 Marco Fichera
Italy (ITA)
 Nikolaus Bodoczi
Germany (GER)
 Alexandre Lyssov
Canada (CAN)
Cadet female épée
details
 Sheng Lin
China (CHN)
 Alberta Santuccio
Italy (ITA)
 Martyna Swatowska
Poland (POL)
Cadet male foil
details
 Edoardo Luperi
Italy (ITA)
 Massialas Alexander
United States (USA)
 Lee Hyun Kwang
South Korea (KOR)
Cadet female foil
details
 Camilla Mancini
Italy (ITA)
 Victoria Alexeeva
Russia (RUS)
 Dóra Lupkovics
Hungary (HUN)
Cadet male sabre
details
 Song Hun Jong
South Korea (KOR)
 Leonardo Affede
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Hubers
Germany (GER)
Cadet female sabre
details
 Yana Egorian
Russia (RUS)
 Celina Merza
United States (USA)
 Anja Musch
Germany (GER)
Mixed team
details
Europe 1
 Yana Egorian
Russia (RUS)
 Marco Fichera
Italy (ITA)
 Camilla Mancini
Italy (ITA)
 Leonardo Affede
Italy (ITA)
 Alberta Santuccio
Italy (ITA)
 Edoardo Luperi
Italy (ITA)
Europe 2
 Anja Musch
Germany (GER)
 Nikolaus Bodoczi
Germany (GER)
 Victoria Alexeeva
Russia (RUS)
 Richard Hubers
Germany (GER)
 Martyna Swatowska
Poland (POL)
 Burak Tevfik Babaoglu
Turkey (TUR)
Americas 1
 Celina Merza
United States (USA)
 Alexandre Lyssov
Canada (CAN)
 Allana Goldie
Canada (CAN)
 Will Spear
United States (USA)
 Katharine Holmes
United States (USA)
 Alexander Massilas
United States (USA)

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Australia (AUS)
Rory Middleton
Luke Noblett
Flynn Ogilvie
Jay Randhawa
Byron Walton
Jordan Willott
Oscar Wookey
Dylan Wotherspoon
Daniel Beale
Robert Bell
Andrew Butturini
Ryan Edge
Jake Farrell
Casey Hammond
Jeremy Hayward
Daniel Mathiesen
 Pakistan (PAK)
Mazhar Abbas
Muhammad Adnan
Muhammad Sultan Amir
Muhammad Amir Ashiq
Muhammad Usman Aslam
Ali Hassan Faraz
Muhammad Irfan
Muhammad Arslan Qadir
Muhammad Rizwan
Syed Kashif Shah
Adnan Shakoor
Ali Shan
Muhammad Sohaib
Muhammad Suleman
Muhammad Umair
Ahmed Zubair
 Belgium (BEL)
Quentin Bigare
Mathew Cobbaert
Dimitri Cuvelier
Nicolas de Kerpel
Bjorn Delmoitie
Arno Devreker
Matthias Dubois
Arnaud Flamand
Alexander Hendrickx
Antoine Legrain
Gaetan Perez
Louis Rombouts
Dorian Thiery
Benjamin van Dam
Thomas vander Gracht
Arthur van Doren
Girls'
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Roos Broek
Lara Dell'Anna
Frederique Derkx
Saskia van Duivenboden
Jet de Graeff
Juliette van Hattum
Mathilde Hotting
Marloes Keetels
Lisanne de Lange
Liselotte van Mens
Elsie Nix
Floor Ouwerling
Floortje Plokker
Macey de Ruiter
Lisa Scheerlinck
Lieke van Wijk
 Argentina (ARG)
Agustina Albertarrio
Agustina Alvarez
Maria Baldoni
Antonieta Bianchi
Rocio Broccoli
Antonella Brondello
Camila Bustos
Victoria Cabut
Julia Castignioli
Jimena Cedres
Carla de Iure
Rocio Emme
Sol Fernandez
Eugenia Garrafo
Florencia Habif
Agustina Mama
 New Zealand (NZL)
Georgia Barnett
Amy Barry
Jamie Bolton
Jessica Chisholm
Michaela Curtis
Samara Dalziel
Rhiannon Dennison
Erin Goad
Elizabeth Keddell
Sarah Matthews
Rachel McCann
Kate McCaw
Elley Miller
Danielle Sutherland
Lydia Velzian
Kayla Wilson

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Bolivia (BOL)
Jorge Alpire
Macallister Amutary
Carlos Anez
Cristian Arano
Luis Banegas
[Jhamil Bejarano
Osvaldo Daza
Pedro Galindo
Josue Gutrhie
Yasser Manzur
Marvin Martinez
Rodrigo Mejido
Alvaro Paz
Noel Rodriguez
Jorge Sabja
Gustavo Torrez
Romero Vaca
Harry Zegarra
 Haiti (HAI)
Jeff Alphonse
Wiliam Barthelemy
Junior Bonheur
Jean Bonhomme
Daniel Gedeon
Carlos Gluce
Ismael Hilaire
Whoopy Jean Baptiste
Sindy Louissaint
Nike Metellus
Jonathan Momplaisir
Jean Paraison
Jeff Petit Frere
Sandino Saint Jean
Sandro Saint Surin
Pierre Samedi
Robert Surpris
Bertrand Vilgrain
 Singapore (SIN)
Hamzah Fazil
Hazim Hassan
Dhukhilan Jeevamani
Radhi Kasim
Iskander Khairul
Brandon Koh
Illyas Lee
Jeffrey Lightfoot
Ammirul Mazlan
Irfan Mohamed
Syazwan Mohamed
Firdaus Mohd
Hanafi Mohd
Bryan Neubronner
Sunny Ng
Fashah Rosedin
Muhaimin Suhaimi
Jonathan Tan
Girls'
details
 Chile (CHI)
Gabriela Aguayo
Leslie Alarcon
Francisca Armijo
Julissa Barrera
Katherine Cisternas
Macarena Errazuriz
Fernanda Geroldi
Constanza Gonzalez Parra
Catalina Gonzalez Veloz
Monserrat Grau
Paola Hinojosa
Maria Navarrete
Romina Orellana
Javiera Roa
Melisa Rodriguez
Karina Sepulveda
Javiera Valencia
Macarena Vasquez
 Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)
Justina Alene
María Angono
Inmaculada Angue
Mónica Asangono
Felicidad Avomo
Celestina Bikoro
Leticia Biyogo
Vida Fegue
Justina Lohoso
Rosa Mangue
Belinda Mikue
Pilar Monojeli
Dolores Nchama
Verónica Nchama
Judit Ndong
Felicidad Nguema
Antonia Obiang
Constancia Okomo
 Turkey (TUR)
Dilan Akarsu
Busra Ay
Kubra Aydin
Nazmiye Aytop
Fatma Barut
Hilal Baskol
Hulya Cin
Kader Dogan
Eda Duran
Medine Erkan
Yasam Goksu
Fatma Gulen
Eda Karatas
Umran Ozev
Busra Oztur
Esra Ozturk
Feride Serin
Melisa Tosun

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual all-around
details
 Yuya Kamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Oleg Stepko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Zhu Xiaodong
China (CHN)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Viktoria Komova
Russia (RUS)
 Tan Sixin
China (CHN)
 Carlotta Ferlito
Italy (ITA)
Women's balance beam
details
 Tan Sixin
China (CHN)
 Carlotta Ferlito
Italy (ITA)
 Angela Donald
Australia (AUS)
Men's floor
details
 Ernesto Vila Sarria
Cuba (CUB)
 Oleg Stepko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Zhu Xiaodong
China (CHN)
Women's floor
details
 Tan Sixin
China (CHN)
 Diana Bulimar
Romania (ROU)
 Viktoria Komova
Russia (RUS)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Sam Oldham
Great Britain (GBR)
 Nestor Abad
Spain (ESP)
 Zhu Xiaodong
China (CHN)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Oleg Stepko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Andrei Muntean
Romania (ROU)
 Ludovico Edalli
Italy (ITA)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Oleg Stepko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sam Oldham
Great Britain (GBR)
 Daniil Kazchakov
Russia (RUS)
Men's rings
details
 Andrei Muntean
Romania (ROU)
 Yuya Kamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Nestor Abad
Spain (ESP)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Viktoria Komova
Russia (RUS)
 Tan Sixin
China (CHN)
 Jonna Adlerteg
Sweden (SWE)
Men's vault
details
 Erdenebold Ganbat
Mongolia (MGL)
 Ferhat Arıcan
Turkey (TUR)
 Nestor Abad
Spain (ESP)
Women's vault
details
 Viktoria Komova
Russia (RUS)
 Maria Vargas
Spain (ESP)
 Carlotta Ferlito
Italy (ITA)

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
 Alexandra Merkulova
Russia (RUS)
 Arina Charopa
Belarus (BLR)
 Jana Berezko-Marggrander
Germany (GER)
Women's group all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Ksenia Dudkina
Olga Ilyina
Karolina Sevastyanova
Alina Makarenko
 Egypt (EGY)
Farida Eid
Jacinthe Eldeeb
Manar Elgarf
Aicha Niazi
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Melodie Omidi
Angelika Reznik
Victoria Reznik

Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' individual
details
 Oleksandr Satin
Ukraine (UKR)
 He Yuxiang
China (CHN)
 Ginga Munetomo
Japan (JPN)
Girls' individual
details
 Dong Yu
China (CHN)
 Sviatlana Makshtrova
Belarus (BLR)
 Chisato Doihata
Japan (JPN)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Egypt (EGY)
Karim Abdelrhim
Aly Agamy
Abdelrahman Aly
Mohammed Maher
Mohamed Aly
Mostafa Awadalla
Mostafa Bechir
Omar Elmaarry
Kareem Elmenshawy
Mustafa Khalil
Ahmed Alwan
Ahmed Ibrahim
Alley Mohsen
Abdelrahman Shatta
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Himin
Choi Hyeon Keun
Ha Min Ho
Hwang Do Yeop
Jang Insung
Kim Mingyu
Lee Han Sol
Lee Hyeon Sik
Lee Jeong Hwa
Lim Seung Hoon
Oh Sang Hwan
Park Hyung Geon
Yoo Hyun Ki
Yoo Sung Kyoung
 France (FRA)
Adrien Ballet Kebengue
Benjamin Bataille
Jordan Bonilauri
Théophile Causse
Théo Derot
Hugo Descat
Julian Emonet
Antoine Gutfreund
Bryan Jabea Njo
Laurent Lagier Pitre
Mathieu Merceron
Timothey N’Guessan
O’Brian Nyateu
Kévin Rondel
Girls'
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Mathilde Bjerregaard
Amanda Engelhardt Brogaard
Pernille Clausen
Rikke Ebbesen
Anne Sofie Ernstrøm
Camilla Fangel
Rikke Iversen
Mathilde Juncker
Camilla Madsen
Julie Parkhøi
Signe Pedersen
Nicoline Skals
Sara Smidemann
Cecilie Woller
 Russia (RUS)
Daria Vakhterova
Irina Zagaynova
Tamara Chopikyan
Nadezhda Koroleva
Oxana Korobkova
Nadezhda Pastukh
Anna Shukalova
Ksenia Milova
Veronika Garanina
Natalia Anisimova
Oxana Kondrashina
Natalia Danshina
Victoria Divak
Ekaterina Chernobrovina
 Brazil (BRA)
Ana Eduarda Vieira
Caroline Martins
Daise Souza
Deborah Hannah Nunes
Fernanda Marques
Francielle da Rocha
Isadora Garcia
Juliana de Araújo
Keila Alves
Laís da Silva
Larissa Araújo
Mirian Galvão
Patrícia da Silva
Thayanne Lopes

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Girls' 44 kg
details
 Bae Seul-Bi
South Korea (KOR)
 Barbara Batizi
Hungary (HUN)
 Sothea Sam
Cambodia (CAM)
 Vita Valnova
Belarus (BLR)
Girls' 52 kg
details
 Katelyn Bouyssou
United States (USA)
 Anna Dmitrieva
Russia (RUS)
 Ri Un Ju
North Korea (PRK)
 Christine Huck
Austria (AUT)
Boys' 55 kg
details
 David Pulkrabek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Dmytro Atanov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Pedro Rivadulla
Spain (ESP)
Girls' 63 kg
details
 Miku Tashiro
Japan (JPN)
 Flavia Gomes
Brazil (BRA)
 Barbara Matic
Croatia (CRO)
 Laura Naginskaite
Lithuania (LTU)
Boys' 66 kg
details
 Maxamillian Schneider
United States (USA)
 Hyon Song Chol
North Korea (PRK)
 Cai Phuc
Denmark (DEN)
 Davit Ghazaryan
Armenia (ARM)
Girls' 78 kg
details
 Lola Mansour
Belgium (BEL)
 Natalia Kubin
Germany (GER)
 Kseniya Darchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Urska Potocnik
Slovenia (SLO)
Boys' 81 kg
details
 Lee Jae-Hyung
South Korea (KOR)
 Khasan Khalmurzaev
Russia (RUS)
 Arpad Szakacs
Slovakia (SVK)
 Krisztian Toth
Hungary (HUN)
Boys' 100 kg
details
 Ryosuke Igarashi
Japan (JPN)
 Toma Nikiforov
Belgium (BEL)
 Marius Piepke
Germany (GER)
 Bolot Toktogonov
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Mixed team
details
 Alex Garcia Mendoza
Cuba (CUB)
 Lesly Cano
Peru (PER)
 Kairat Agibayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Andrea Krisandova
Slovakia (SVK)
 Miku Tashiro
Japan (JPN)
 Pedro Rivadulla
Spain (ESP)
 Daryl Lokuku Ngambomo
DR Congo (COD)
 Haley Baxter
New Zealand (NZL)
 Marius Piepke
Germany (GER)
 Jennet Geldybayeva
Turkmenistan (TKM)
 Dulguun Otgonbayar
Mongolia (MGL)
 Anna Dmitrieva
Russia (RUS)
 Jeremy Saywell
Malta (MLT)
 Lola Mansour
Belgium (BEL)
 Babacar Cisse
Senegal (SEN)
 Gaelle Nemorin
Mauritius (MRI)
 Batuhan Efemgil
Turkey (TUR)
 Seul Bi Bae
South Korea (KOR)
 Fabio Basile
Italy (ITA)
 Kevin Fernandez
Honduras (HON)
 Rotem Shor
Israel (ISR)
 Kseniya Darchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Patrik Ferreira Martins
Andorra (AND)
 Christine Huck
Austria (AUT)
 Eldin Omerovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)
 Neha Thakur
India (IND)
 Andrea Guillen
Costa Rica (CRC)
 Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Barbara Matic
Croatia (CRO)
 Pedro Pineda
Venezuela (VEN)
 Ioan Visan
Romania (ROU)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' individual
details
 Kim Dae-Beom
South Korea (KOR)
 Ilya Shugarov
Russia (RUS)
 Jorge Camacho
Mexico (MEX)
Girls' individual
details
 Leydi Laura Moya Loprez
Cuba (CUB)
 Zsófia Földházi
Hungary (HUN)
 Anastasiya Spas
Ukraine (UKR)
Mixed relay
details
 Anastasiya Spas
Ukraine (UKR)
 Ilya Shugarov
Russia (RUS)
 Zhu Wenjing
China (CHN)
 Kim Dae-Beom
South Korea (KOR)
 Gulnaz Gubaydullina
Russia (RUS)
 Lukas Kontrimavicius
Lithuania (LTU)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' single sculls
details
 Rolandas Maščinskas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Felix Bach
Germany (GER)
 Ioan Prundeanu
Romania (ROU)
Girls' single sculls
details
 Judith Sievers
Germany (GER)
 Nataliia Kovalova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Noemie Kober
France (FRA)
Boys' pair
details
 Slovenia (SLO)
Jure Grace
Grega Domanjko
 Greece (GRE)
Michalis Nastopoulos
Apostolos Lampridis
 Australia (AUS)
Matthew Chochran
David Watts
Girls' pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Georgia Howard-Merrill
Fiona Gammond
 Australia (AUS)
Emma Basher
Olympia Aldersey
 Greece (GRE)
Eleni Diamanti
Lydia Ntalamagka

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' Byte CII
details
 Ian Barrows
Virgin Islands (ISV)
 Florian Haufe
Germany (GER)
 Just Van Aanholt
Netherlands Antilles (AHO)
Girls' Byte CII
details
 Lara Vadlau
Austria (AUT)
 Daphne van der Vaart
Netherlands (NED)
 Constanze Stolz
Germany (GER)
Boys' Techno 293
details
 Mayan Rafic
Israel (ISR)
 Michael Cheng
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Kieran Martin
Great Britain (GBR)
Girls' Techno 293
details
 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam
Thailand (THA)
 Veronica Fanciulli
Italy (ITA)
 Audrey Yong
Singapore (SIN)

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 10 m air pistol
details
 Denys Kushnirov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Felipe Almeida Wu
Brazil (BRA)
 Choi Dae-Han
South Korea (KOR)
Girls' 10 m air pistol
details
 Kim Jang-Mi
South Korea (KOR)
 Xue Fang
China (CHN)
 Geraldine Kate Solórzano
Guatemala (GUA)
Boys' 10 m air rifle
details
 Gao Ting Jie
China (CHN)
 Illia Charheika
Belarus (BLR)
 Serhiy Kulish
Ukraine (UKR)
Girls' 10 m air rifle
details
 Go Do-Won
South Korea (KOR)
 Gabriela Vognarova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Jasmin Mischler
Switzerland (SUI)

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' 50 m freestyle
details
 Andrii Govorov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Kenneth To
Australia (AUS)
 Aitor Martinez
Spain (ESP)
Girls' 50 m freestyle
details
 Tang Yi
China (CHN)
No silver medal was awarded  Emma McKeon
Australia (AUS)
 Anna Santamans
France (FRA)
Boys' 100 m freestyle
details
 Medhy Metella
France (FRA)
 Velimir Stjepanovic
Serbia (SRB)
 Kenneth To
Australia (AUS)
Girls' 100 m freestyle
details
 Tang Yi
China (CHN)
 Emma McKeon
Australia (AUS)
 Lauren Earp
Canada (CAN)
Boys' 200 m freestyle
details
 Andrey Ushakov
Russia (RUS)
 Cristian Quintero
Venezuela (VEN)
 Jeremy Bagshaw
Canada (CAN)
Girls' 200 m freestyle
details
 Tang Yi
China (CHN)
 Boglárka Kapás
Hungary (HUN)
 Emma McKeon
Australia (AUS)
Boys' 400 m freestyle
details
 Dai Jun
China (CHN)
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
 Cristian Quintero
Venezuela (VEN)
Girls' 400 m freestyle
details
 Boglárka Kapás
Hungary (HUN)
 Kiera Janzen
United States (USA)
 Ellie Faulkner
Great Britain (GBR)
Boys' 50 m backstroke
details
 Christian Homer
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
 Rainer Ng
Singapore (SIN)
 Max Akerman
Australia (AUS)
 Abdullah Altuwaini
Kuwait (KUW)
Girls' 50 m backstroke
details
 Mathilde Cini
France (FRA)
 Daryna Zevina
Ukraine (UKR)
 Alexandra Papusha
Russia (RUS)
Boys' 100 m backstroke
details
 He Jianbin
China (CHN)
 Yakov Toumarkin
Israel (ISR)
 Lavrans Solli
Norway (NOR)
Girls' 100 m backstroke
details
 Daryna Zevina
Ukraine (UKR)
 Bai Anqi
China (CHN)
 Alexandra Papusha
Russia (RUS)
Boys' 200 m backstroke
details
 Peter Bernek
Hungary (HUN)
 Yakov Toumarkin
Israel (ISR)
 Balazs Zambo
Hungary (HUN)
Girls' 200 m backstroke
details
 Bai Anqi
China (CHN)
 Kaitlyn Jones
United States (USA)
 Daryna Zevina
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' 50 m breaststroke
details
 Ivan Capan
Croatia (CRO)
 Nicholas Schafer
Australia (AUS)
 Razvan Tudosie
Romania (ROU)
Girls' 50 m breaststroke
details
 Rachel Nicol
Canada (CAN)
 Martina Carraro
Italy (ITA)
 Ana de Pinho Rodrigues
Portugal (POR)
Boys' 100 m breaststroke
details
 Nicholas Schafer
Australia (AUS)
 Anton Lobanov
Russia (RUS)
 Flavio Bizzarri
Italy (ITA)
Girls' 100 m breaststroke
details
 Tera van Beilen
Canada (CAN)
 Emily Selig
Australia (AUS)
 Rachel Nicol
Canada (CAN)
Boys' 200 m breaststroke
details
 Flavio Bizzarri
Italy (ITA)
 Anton Lobanov
Russia (RUS)
 Nicholas Schafer
Australia (AUS)
Girls' 200 m breaststroke
details
 Emily Selig
Australia (AUS)
 Tera van Beilen
Canada (CAN)
 Maya Hamano
Japan (JPN)
Boys' 50 m butterfly
details
 Andrii Govorov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Chang Gyucheol
South Korea (KOR)
 Tommaso Romani
Italy (ITA)
Girls' 50 m butterfly
details
 Liu Lan
China (CHN)
 Elena di Liddo
Italy (ITA)
 Anna Santamans
France (FRA)
Boys' 100 m butterlfy
details
 Chang Gyucheol
South Korea (KOR)
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
 Velimir Stjepanovic
Serbia (SRB)
Girls' 100 m butterfly
details
 Liu Lan
China (CHN)
 Judit Ignacio
Spain (ESP)
 Rachael Kelly
Great Britain (GBR)
Boys' 200 m butterfly
details
 Bence Biczó
Hungary (HUN)
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
 Marcin Cieslak
Poland (POL)
Girls' 200 m butterfly
details
 Boglárka Kapás
Hungary (HUN)
 Judit Ignacio
Spain (ESP)
 Liu Lan
China (CHN)
Boys' 200 m individual medley
details
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
 Kenneth To
Australia (AUS)
 Dylan Bosch
South Africa (RSA)
Girls' 200 m individual medley
details
 Kaitlyn Jones
United States (USA)
 Kristina Kochetkova
Russia (RUS)
 Barbora Zavadova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Boys' 4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Ushakov
Alexey Atsapkin
Ilya Lemaev
Anton Lobanov
 China (CHN)
Sun Bowei
Dai Jun
Wang Ximing
He Jianbin
 South Africa (RSA)
Chad le Clos
Murray McDougall
Dylan Bosch
Pierre Keune
Girls' 4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Lan
Bai Anqi
Wang Chang
Tang Yi
 Germany (GER)
Juliane Reinhold
Lena Kalla
Dorte Baumert
Lina Rathsack
 Canada (CAN)
Lindsay Delmar
Tera van Beilen
Rachel Nicol
Lauren Earp
Mixed 4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 China (CHN)
Sun Bowei
Tang Yi
Liu Lan
He Jianbin
 Australia (AUS)
Kenneth To
Emma McKeon
Madison Wilson
Justin James
 France (FRA)
Medhy Metella
Anna Santamans
Mathilde Cini
Jordan Coelho
Boys' 4×100m medley relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Max Ackermann
Nicholas Schafer
Kenneth To
Justin James
 France (FRA)
Ganesh Pedurand
Thomas Rabeisen
Jordan Coelho
Medhy Metella
 Germany (GER)
Christian Diener
Christian vom Lehn
Melvin Herrmann
Kevin Leithold
Girls' 4×100 m medley relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Madison Wilson
Emily Selig
Zoe Johnson
Emma McKeon
 Russia (RUS)
Alexandra Papusha
Olga Detenyuk
Kristina Kochetkova
Ekaterina Andreeva
 Germany (GER)
Dorte Baumert
Lina Rathsack
Lena Kalla
Juliane Reinhold
Mixed 4×100 m medley relay
details
 China (CHN)
He Jianbin
Wang Ximing
Liu Lan
Tang Yi
 Russia (RUS)
Alexandra Papusha
Anton Lobanov
Kristina Kochetkova
Andrey Ushakov
 Australia (AUS)
Max Ackerman
Emily Selig
Kenneth To
Emma McKeon

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Koki Niwa
Japan (JPN)
 Hung Tzu-Hsiang
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Simon Gauzy
France (FRA)
Women's singles
details
 Gu Yuting
China (CHN)
 Isabelle Li Siyun
Singapore (SIN)
 Yang Ha Eun
South Korea (KOR)
Mixed team
details
 Japan (JPN)
Koki Niwa
Ayuka Tanioka
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Dong Hyun
Yang Ha Eun
 Gu Yuting
China (CHN)
 Adem Hmam
Tunisia (TUN)

Taekwondo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Girls' 44 kg
details
 Anastasia Valueva
Russia (RUS)
 Iryna Romoldanova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Şeyma Tuncer
Turkey (TUR)
 Shukrona Sharifova
Tajikistan (TJK)
Boys' 48 kg
details
 Gili Haimovitz
Israel (ISR)
 Mohammad Soleimani
Iran (IRI)
 Gregory English
United States (USA)
 Lucas Guzman
Argentina (ARG)
Girls' 49 kg
details
 Worawong Pongpanit
Thailand (THA)
 Dana Haidar
Jordan (JOR)
 Jessie Bates
United States (USA)
 Melanie Phan
Canada (CAN)
Boys' 55 kg
details
 Kaveh Rezaei
Iran (IRI)
 Nursultan Mamayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Daryl Tan
Singapore (SIN)
 Nguyen Quoc Cuong
Vietnam (VIE)
Girls' 55 kg
details
 Jade Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
 Nguyen Thanh Thao
Vietnam (VIE)
 Jennifer Agren
Sweden (SWE)
 Shafinas Abdul Rahman
Singapore (SIN)
Boys' 63 kg
details
 Seo Byeong-Deok
South Korea (KOR)
 Mário Silva
Portugal (POR)
 Alejandro Valdés
Mexico (MEX)
 Berkcan Süngü
Turkey (TUR)
Girls' 63 kg
details
 Jeon Soo-Yeon
South Korea (KOR)
 Antonia Katheder
Germany (GER)
 Nagore Irigoien
Spain (ESP)
 Samantha Silvestri
France (FRA)
Girls' +63 kg
details
 Zheng Shuyin
China (CHN)
 Briseida Acosta
Mexico (MEX)
 Yuleimi Abreu
Cuba (CUB)
 Faiza Taoussara
France (FRA)
Boys' 73 kg
details
 Kim Jin-Hak
South Korea (KOR)
 Aliaskhab Sirazhov
Russia (RUS)
 Maksym Dominishyn
Ukraine (UKR)
 Michel Samaha
Lebanon (LIB)
Boys' +73 kg
details
 Liu Chang
China (CHN)
 Ibrahim Ahmadsei
Germany (GER)
 Stefan Bozalo
Canada (CAN)
 Yazan Al-Sadeq
Jordan (JOR)

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' singles
details
 Juan Sebastián Gómez
Colombia (COL)
 Yuki Bhambri
India (IND)
 Damir Džumhur
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)
Girls' singles
details
 Daria Gavrilova
Russia (RUS)
 Zheng Saisai
China (CHN)
 Jana Čepelová
Slovakia (SVK)
Boys' doubles
details
 Oliver Golding
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jiří Veselý
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Russia (RUS)
Victor Baluda
Mikhail Biryukov
 Slovakia (SVK)
Filip Horanský
Jozef Kovalík
Girls' doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Tang Haochen
Zheng Saisai
 Slovakia (SVK)
Jana Čepelová
Chantal Škamlová
 Tímea Babos
Hungary (HUN)
 An-Sophie Mestach
Belgium (BEL)

Triathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Aaron Barclay
New Zealand (NZL)
 Kevin McDowell
United States (USA)
 Alois Knabl
Austria (AUT)
Girls'
details
 Yuka Sato
Japan (JPN)
 Ellie Salthouse
Australia (AUS)
 Kelly Whitley
United States (USA)
Mixed relay
details
Europe 1
 Eszter Dudas
Hungary (HUN)
 Miguel Valente Gernandes
Portugal (POR)
 Fanny Beisaron
Israel (ISR)
 Alois Knabl
Austria (AUT)
Oceania 1
 Ellie Salthouse
Australia (AUS)
 Michael Gosman
Australia (AUS)
 Maddie Dillon
New Zealand (NZL)
 Aaron Barclay
New Zealand (NZL)
Americas 1
 Kelly Whitley
United States (USA)
 Kevin McDowell
United States (USA)
 Adriana Barraza
Mexico (MEX)
 Lautaro Diaz
Argentina (ARG)

Volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Wilfredo Leon
Alejandro González (volleyball)
Carlos Araujo (volleyball)
Juan Andres Leon
Alexis Lamadrid
Yonder Garcia
Yulian Duran
Daniel Albo
Nelson Loyola
Yassel Perdomo
 Argentina (ARG)
Mauro Llanos
Luciano Verasio
Leonardo Plaza
Frederico Martina
Gonzalo Lapera
Ramiro Nunez
Esteban Martinez
Gonzalo Quiroga
Tomas Ruiz
Ezequiel Palacios
Nicolas Mendez
Damian Villalba
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Manerov
Bogdan Glivenko
Ivan Komarov (volleyball)
Dmitriy Solodilin
Valentin Golubev
Aleksander Shchurin
Filipp Mokievskiy
Alexey Tertyshnikov
Konstantin Osipov
Ilya Nikitin
Vadim Zolotukhin
Maxim Kulikov
Girls'
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Laurine Klinkenberg
Laura Heyrman
Delfien Brugman
Elien Ruysschaert
Ilka van de Vyver
Lore van den Vonder
Sophie van Nimmen
Mira Juwet
Karolien Vleugels
Tara Lauwers
Lotte Penders
Valerie El Houssine
 United States (USA)
Samantha Cash
Crystal Graff
Micha Hancock
Natalie Hayes
Christina Higgins
Madison Kamp
Elizabeth McMahon
Katherine Mitchell
Tiffany Morales
Olivia Okoro
Taylor Simpson
Laura Teknipp
 Peru (PER)
Cary Vasquez
Brenda Daniela Uribe
Grecia Herrada
Maria Acosta
Vivian Baella
Alexandra Muñoz
Lisset Sosa
Katerinne Olemar
Raffaella Camet
Diana Gonzales
Clarivett Yllescas
Sandra Chumacero

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Girls' 48 kg
details
 Tian Yuan
China (CHN)
 Sirivimon Pramongkhol
Thailand (THA)
 Génesis Rodríguez
Venezuela (VEN)
Girls' 53 kg
details
 Boyanka Kostova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Kuo Hsing-Chun
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Safitri Dewl
Indonesia (INA)
Boys' 56 kg
details
 Thach Kim Tuan
Vietnam (VIE)
 Xie Jiawu
China (CHN)
 Smbat Margaryan
Armenia (ARM)
Girls' 58 kg
details
 Deng Wei
China (CHN)
 Zulfiya Chinshanlo
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Racheal Ekoshoria
Nigeria (NGR)
Boys' 62 kg
details
 Song Chol Kim
North Korea (PRK)
 José Mena
Colombia (COL)
 Emre Buyukunlu
Turkey (TUR)
Girls' 63 kg
details
 Zhazira Zhapparkul
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Diana Akhmetova
Russia (RUS)
 Aremi Fuentes
Mexico (MEX)
Girls' +63 kg
details
 Olga Zubova
Russia (RUS)
 Chitchanok Pulsabsakul
Thailand (THA)
 Kuk Hyang Kim
North Korea (PRK)
Boys' 69 kg
details
 Nijat Rahimov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Xingbin Gong
China (CHN)
 Ediel Marquez Ona
Cuba (CUB)
Boys' 77 kg
details
 Artem Okulov
Russia (RUS)
 Chatuphum Chinnawong
Thailand (THA)
 Rustem Sybay
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Boys' 85 kg
details
 Georgi Shikov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Alexey Kosov
Russia (RUS)
 Kostyantyn Reva
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' +85 kg
details
 Alireza Kazeminejad
Iran (IRI)
 Gor Minasyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Hassan Mohamed
Egypt (EGY)

Wrestling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys' freestyle 46 kg
details
 Aldar Balzhinimaev
Russia (RUS)
 Mehran Sheikhi
Iran (IRI)
 Artak Hovhannisyan
Armenia (ARM)
Girls' freestyle 46 kg
details
 Yu Miyahara
Japan (JPN)
 Lulia Leorda
Moldova (MDA)
 Petra Olli
Finland (FIN)
Girls' freestyle 52 kg
details
 Patimat Bagomedova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Yuan Yuan
China (CHN)
 Nilufar Gadaeva
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Boys' freestyle 54 kg
details
 Yuki Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
 Kanan Guluyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Mehmet Ali Daylak
Turkey (TUR)
Girls' freestyle 60 kg
details
 Battsetseg Baatarzorig
Mongolia (MGL)
 Pooja Dhanda
India (IND)
 Svetlana Lipatova
Russia (RUS)
Boys' freestyle 63 kg
details
 Azamatbi Pshnatlov
Russia (RUS)
 Bakhodur Kadarov
Tajikistan (TJK)
 Irakli Mosidze
Georgia (GEO)
Girls' freestyle 70 kg
details
 Dorothy Yeats
Canada (CAN)
 Jinju Moon
South Korea (KOR)
 Karyna Stankova
Ukraine (UKR)
Boys' freestyle 76 kg
details
 Rasul Kalayci
Turkey (TUR)
 Jordan Rogers
United States (USA)
 Dierbek Ergashev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Boys' freestyle 100 kg
details
 Ali Magomedabirov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Abraham de Jesus Conyedo Ruano
Cuba (CUB)
 Satywart Kadian
India (IND)
Boys' Greco-Roman 42 kg
details
 Murad Bazarov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Yosvanys Peña Flores
Cuba (CUB)
 Akan Baimaganbetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Boys' Greco-Roman 50 kg
details
 Elman Mukhtarov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Vacant[A]  Shadybek Sulaimanov
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Boys' Greco-Roman 58 kg
details
 Urmatbek Amatov
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
 Olexandr Lytvynov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Artur Suleymanov
Russia (RUS)
Boys' Greco-Roman 69 kg
details
 Zhanlbek Kandybayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Musa Gedik
Turkey (TUR)
 Yousef Ghaderian
Iran (IRI)
Boys' Greco-Roman 85 kg
details
 Rusian Adzhigov
Russia (RUS)
 Hamdy Abdelwahab
Egypt (EGY)
 Rusian Kamilov
Uzbekistan (UZB)

Medal winner changes[edit]

^ A. On 15 October 2010, the International Olympic Committee announced that Nurbek Hakkulov, who won a silver medal for Uzbekistan in wrestling, and Johnny Pilay who finished fifth in a separate wrestling event for Ecuador, had tested positive for a banned diuretic, furosemide. Both were disqualified and Hakkulov was stripped of his silver medal, although no decision was taken on whether to promote Shadybek Sulaimanov and Johan Rodriguez Banguela in the event.[5][9]

Medal leaders[edit]

Athletes that won at least three medals or two gold medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Yi, TangTang Yi  China (CHN) Swimming 6 0 0 6
Lan, LiuLiu Lan  China (CHN) Swimming 5 0 1 6
Komova, ViktoriaViktoria Komova  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 3 0 1 4
Jianbin, HeHe Jianbin  China (CHN) Swimming 3 1 0 4
Stepko, OlegOleg Stepko  Ukraine (UKR) Gymnastics 2 2 0 4
Sixin, TanTan Sixin  China (CHN) Gymnastics 2 2 0 4
Selig, EmilyEmily Selig  Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Schafer, NicholasNicholas Schafer  Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Ushakov, AndreyAndrey Ushakov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Anqi, BaiBai Anqi  China (CHN) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Kapás, BoglárkaBoglárka Kapás  Hungary (HUN) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Govorov, AndriiAndrii Govorov  Ukraine (UKR) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Mancini, CamillaCamilla Mancini  Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Luperi, EdoardoEdoardo Luperi  Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Niwa, KokiKoki Niwa  Japan (JPN) Table tennis 2 0 0 2
Jiao, LiuLiu Jiao  China (CHN) Diving 2 0 0 2
Fichera, MarcoMarco Fichera  Italy (ITA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Skeen, OdaneOdane Skeen  Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Bo, QiuQiu Bo  China (CHN) Diving 2 0 0 2
Reynolds, RobinRobin Reynolds  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Egorian, YanaYana Egorian  Russia (RUS) Fencing 2 0 0 2
To, KennethKenneth To  Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 3 2 6
le Clos, ChadChad le Clos  South Africa (RSA) Swimming 1 3 1 5
Lobanov, AntonAnton Lobanov  Russia (RUS) Swimming 1 3 0 4
Zevina, DarynaDaryna Zevina  Ukraine (UKR) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Metella, MedhyMedhy Metella  France (FRA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
van Beilen, TeraTera van Beilen  Canada (CAN) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Nicol, RachelRachel Nicol  Canada (CAN) Swimming 1 0 2 3
Kochetkova, KristinaKristina Kochetkova  Russia (RUS) Swimming 0 3 0 3
Papusha, AlexandraAlexandra Papusha  Russia (RUS) Swimming 0 2 2 4
Ferlito, CarlottaCarlotta Ferlito  Italy (ITA) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Abad, NestorNestor Abad  Spain (ESP) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Xiaodong, ZhuZhu Xiaodong  China (CHN) Gymnastics 0 0 3 3

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ Tan Yo-Hinn (31 July 2010). "Swim sensation Phelps and lightning Bolt will miss Youth Olympics". Today. Archived from the original on 26 August 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  2. ^ a b "Factsheet: Youth Olympic Games: Update – July 2009" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. July 2009. Archived from the original on 17 August 2010. Retrieved 17 August 2010. 
  3. ^ "Youth Men's 50m Backstroke Final". SYOGOC. August 2010. Archived from the original on 3 September 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  4. ^ "Youth Women's 50m Freestyle Final". SYOGOC. August 2010. Archived from the original on 3 September 2010. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  5. ^ a b "IOC catches 2 wrestlers doping at Youth Olympics". Associated Press. 15 October 2010. Archived from the original on 16 October 2010. Retrieved 16 October 2010. 
  6. ^ Chee, Frankie (27 August 2010). "Nail-biting finish to YOG's final clash". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. "China proved they will be a force to be reckoned with when they host the next YOG in 2014 by collecting a total of 51 medals - 30 gold, 16 silver and five bronze." 
  7. ^ Lin, Xinyi (27 August 2010). "'Beyond expectations'". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  8. ^ Lim, Leonard (27 August 2010). "Hail YOG Singapore spirit". The Straits Times. Retrieved 3 September 2010. 
  9. ^ "YOG 2010: Two wrestlers test positive at Youth Olympics, confirm IOC". Morethanthegames. 15 October 2010. Retrieved 18 October 2010.