TVM (cycling team)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Farm Frites
Team information
Founded 1988 (1988)
Disbanded 2000
Discipline Road
Team name history
1988
1989
1990
1991–1992
1993–1994
1995
1996–1999
2000
TVM-Van Schilt
TVM-Ragno
TVM
TVM-Sanyo
TVM-Bison Kit
TVM-Polis Direct
TVM-Farm Frites
Farm Frites

TVM was a Dutch road bicycle racing team. It folded in 2000, two years after suffering a doping scandal. Farm Frites continued as a sponsor in 2001 with the new team, Domo-Farm Frites-Latexco.

Major Results[edit]

1988
1st De Brabantse Pijl, Johan Capiot
1989
1st De Brabantse Pijl, Johan Capiot
1st Stage 17 Giro d'Italia, Phil Anderson
1990
1st Omloop Het Volk, Johan Capiot
1st Stage 4b Giro d'Italia, Phil Anderson
1992
1st Omloop Het Volk, Johan Capiot
1st Nokere Koerse, Johan Capiot
1st De Brabantse Pijl, Johan Capiot
1st Stage 3 Tour de France, Rob Harmeling,
1993
1st Stage 15 Vuelta a Espana, Dag-otto Lauritzen
1st Stage 5 Tour de France, Jesper Skibby
1994
1st Clasica de Almeria, Johan Capiot
1st Stage 4 Tirreno–Adriatico, Jesper Skibby
1st Stage 17 Vuelta a Espana, Bart Voskamp
1st Stage 8 Tour de France, Bo Hamburger
1995
1st Stage 6 Tour de France, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stage 9 Vuelta a Espana, Jesper Skibby
1st Stage 10 Vuelta a Espana, Jeroen Blijlevens
1996
1st Dwars Door Vlaanderen, Tristan Hoffman
1st Stage 6 Tour de France, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stage 19 Tour de France, Bart Voskamp
1st Stage 5 Vuelta a Espana, Jeroen Blijlevens
1997
1st Omloop Het Volk, Peter van Petegem
1st Stage 7 Tour de France, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stage 1 Vuelta a Espana, Lars Michaelsen
1st Stage 8 Vuelta a Espana, Bart Voskamp
1998
1st Omloop Het Volk, Peter van Petegem
1st Scheldeprijs, Servais Knaven
1st Stage 12 Giro d'Italia, Laurent Roux
1st Stage 5 Tour de France, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stages 2 & 5 Vuelta a Espana, Jeroen Blijlevens
1999
1st Nokere Koerse, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stage 7 Tirreno–Adriatico, Steven de Jongh
1st E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, Peter van Petegem
1st Ronde van Vlaanderen, Peter van Petegem
1st Scheldeprijs, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stages 3 & 7 Giro d´Italia, Jeroen Blijlevens
1st Stage 10 Vuelta a Espana, Serhiy Utchakov
1st Stage 21 Vuelta a Espana, Jeroen Blijlevens
2000
1st Stage 1 Tour Down Under, Koos Moerenhout
1st Stage 6 Tour Down Under, Robbie McEwen
1st E3 Prijs Vlaanderen, Serguei Ivanov
1st Gent–Wevelgem, Geert Van Bondt
1st Stage 3 Post Danmark Rundt, Geert Van Bondt
1st Stage 2 Vuelta a Espana, Jans Koerts
1st Grote Prijs Jef Scherens - Leuven, Dave Bruylandts
1st Grand Prix d'Isbergues, Peter van Petegem

Riders[edit]

Name Born Nationality Previous Enter Left Afterwards
Phil Anderson 1958  Australia Panasonic 1988 1990 Motorola
Johan Capiot 1964  Belgium Roland 1988 2000 (none)
Jesper Skibby 1964  Denmark Roland 1989 1997 Team CSC
Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963  Netherlands Panasonic 1991 1994 Collstrop-Lystex
Bo Hamburger 1970  Denmark (none) 1991 1997 Casino-C’est Votre Équipe
Robert Millar 1958  United Kingdom Z-Peugeot 1992 1994 Le Groupement
Maarten den Bakker 1969  Netherlands PDM 1992 1997 Rabobank
Tristan Hoffman 1970  Netherlands (none) 1992 1999 Team CSC
Bart Voskamp 1968  Netherlands (none) 1993 1999 Team Polti
Servais Knaven 1971  Netherlands (none) 1993 2000 Domo-Farm Frites
Jeroen Blijlevens 1971  Netherlands (none) 1994 1999 Team Polti
Steven de Jongh 1973  Netherlands (none) 1995 1999 Rabobank
Peter Van Petegem 1970  Belgium Trident 1995 2000 Mercury-Viatel
Steffen Kjærgaard 1973  Norway (none) 1996 1997 Team Chicky World
Lars Michaelsen 1969  Denmark Festina 1997 1998 FDJ
Sergei Ivanov 1975  Russia Lada-Samara 1997 2000 Fassa Bortolo