Talk:Shoplifting: Difference between revisions
[…] The Colorado law referenced makes no mention whatsoever of underpants, but rather to "ANY TOOL, INSTRUMENT, MECHANISM, OR ARTICLE ADAPTED, DESIGNED, ENGINEERED, USED, OR OPERATED TO AVOID DETECTION BY A THEFT DETECTION DEVICE". I refer you to http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl2001/sl.162.htm for the exact wording of the law. You appear to be seeking humour rather than accuracy here. Non-underwear metal-lined articles of clothing, such as pants and jackets, could clearly be effective in concealing RFID-tagged merchandise.
North Carolina G.S. 14-72.1(d1) specifically references the use of a metal other than aluminum in shielding RFID tagging: "(d1) Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section by using a lead-lined or aluminum-lined bag, a lead-lined or aluminum-lined article of clothing, or a similar device to prevent the activation of any shoplifting or inventory control device is guilty of a Class H felony."
I am reverting this paragraph to the metal- and clothing-neutral version. Should you wish to return to your obvious attempt at humour, you need to come up with specific justification. Radak 00:50, 16 January 2006 (UTC)[reply]