1997 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Grand Champions Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1997 World Grand Champions Cup
Tournament details
Host nation Japan
Dates November 14–23
Teams 6
Venues (in 3 host cities)
Champions  Russia (1st title)
MVP Yevgeniya Artamonova

The Second Volleyball World Grand Champions Cup women's volleyball was held in Japan at 14 to 23 November 1997.

Teams[edit]

Team Qualified as
 Japan Host Nation
 China 1997 Asian Champions
 Cuba 1997 NORCECA Champions
 Brazil 1997 South American Champions
 Russia 1997 European Champions
 South Korea Wild Card

Squads[edit]

Competition formula[edit]

The competition formula of the 1997 Women's World Grand Champions Cup is the single Round-Robin system. Each team plays once against each of the 5 remaining teams. Points are accumulated during the whole tournament, and the final standing is determined by the total points gained.

Venues[edit]

Results[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 10 5 0 15 3 5.000 266 165 1.612
2  Cuba 9 4 1 13 6 2.167 253 213 1.188
3  Brazil 8 3 2 12 6 2.000 235 183 1.284
4  China 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 191 218 0.876
5  Japan 6 1 4 4 13 0.308 191 248 0.770
6  South Korea 5 0 5 1 15 0.067 130 239 0.544

Osaka round[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
14 Nov 13:00 Brazil  1–3  Cuba 13–15 8–15 15–12 9–15   45–57
14 Nov 15:00 Russia  3–0  China 15–5 15–7 15–3     45–15
14 Nov 18:15 Japan  3–1  South Korea 15–12 15–7 13–15 15–10   58–44
16 Nov 12:30 South Korea  0–3  Brazil 14–16 4–15 3–15     21–46
16 Nov 14:30 Russia  3–0  Japan 15–3 15–7 27–25     57–35
16 Nov 16:30 China  2–3  Cuba 15–9 15–11 7–15 8–15 10–15 55–65

Hiroshima round[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
18 Nov 14:00 Cuba  3–0  South Korea 15–8 15–10 15–2     45–20
18 Nov 16:00 Brazil  2–3  Russia 15–7 7–15 15–9 7–15 10–15 54–61
18 Nov 18:30 Japan  1–3  China 4–15 15–10 13–15 8–15   40–55

Tokyo round[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
21 Nov 14:00 Russia  3–1  Cuba 15–9 13–15 15–6 15–9   58–39
21 Nov 16:00 China  3–0  South Korea 15–6 15–12 15–5     45–23
21 Nov 18:30 Japan  0–3  Brazil 13–15 1–15 9–15     23–45
23 Nov 13:00 Cuba  3–0  Japan 15–7 15–13 17–15     47–35
23 Nov 15:00 South Korea  0–3  Russia 6–15 11–15 5–15     22–45
23 Nov 17:00 Brazil  3–0  China 15–6 15–6 15–9     45–21

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

External links[edit]