Donegal Junior Football Championship
Donegal Junior Football Championship | |
---|---|
Irish | Craobh Peil Sóisear Dhún na nGall |
Founded | 1932 |
Title holders | Buncrana (2nd title) |
Most titles | Castlefinn Robert Emmet's |
The Donegal Junior Football Championship (abbreviated as Donegal JFC) is an annual club football competition organised by Donegal GAA.
The winning club qualify to represent their county in the Ulster Junior Club Football Championship, the winners of which go on to compete in the All-Ireland Junior Club Football Championship.
The winning club receive the Dr McCloskey Cup. The competition has been won by 43 clubs, 23 of which have won it more than once. Castlefinn Robert Emmet's are the most successful club with seven titles to their credit.
Qualification for subsequent competitions
Ulster Junior Club Football Championship
The Donegal JFC winners qualify for the Ulster Junior Club Football Championship. It is the only team from County Donegal to qualify for this competition. The Donegal JFC winners may enter the Ulster Junior Club Football Championship at either the preliminary round or the quarter-final stage.
All-Ireland Junior Club Football Championship
The Donegal JFC winners — by winning the Ulster Junior Club Football Championship — may qualify for the All-Ireland Junior Club Football Championship, at which they would enter at the semi-final stage, providing they haven't been drawn to face the British champions in the quarter-finals.
Winners and finalists
Results by team
# | Team [a] | Wins | Years won | Last final lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castlefinn / Robert Emmet's | 7 | 1945, 1951, 1954, 1956, 1961, 1987, 2002 | 2008 |
2 | Na Dúnaibh | 5 | 1948, 1957, 1977, 2012, 2016 | 1960 |
= | Urris | 5 | 1979, 1989, 1999, 2001, 2014 | 2018 |
= | Convoy | 5 | 1941, 1942, 1963, 1995, 2005 | 1992 |
3 | Milford | 4 | 1990, 2000, 2004, 2013 | 2012 |
4 | Killygordon / Red Hugh's | 3 | 1946, 1981, 2018 | 2017 |
= | Naomh Colmcille | 3 | 1994, 2010, 2017 | 1998 |
= | Carndonagh | 3 | 1950, 1952, 2008 | N/A |
= | Naomh Bríd | 3 | 1986, 2003, 2006 | 2002 |
= | St Naul's | 3 | 1962, 1972, 1984 | 1954 |
= | Donegal Town / Four Masters | 3 | 1943, 1965, 1975 | 1968 |
= | Cloich Cheann Fhaola | 3 | 1938, 1939, 1959 | 1974 |
= | Erin's Hope (Stranorlar) | 3 | 1932, 1944, 1955 | N/A |
5 | Buncrana | 2 | 1988, 2019 | N/A |
= | Dunkineely / Naomh Ultan | 2 | 1936, 2015 | 2014 |
= | Moville | 2 | 1996, 2009 | N/A |
= | Naomh Muire | 2 | 1991, 2007 | 2004 |
= | Gaeil Fhánada | 2 | 1985, 1997 | 1993 |
= | Kilcar | 2 | 1971, 1993 | 1989 |
= | St Michael's | 2 | 1983, 1992 | 1971 |
= | Ardara | 2 | 1967, 1970 | 1980 |
= | Bundoran | 2 | 1960, 1966 | 1970 |
= | Glenties | 2 | 1933, 1964 | 1963 |
6 | Burt | 1 | 2011 | N/A |
= | Malin | 1 | 1998 | 1996 |
= | Na Rossa | 1 | 1982 | 2006 |
= | St Eunan's | 1 | 1980 | 1988 |
= | Glenfin | 1 | 1978 | 1977 |
= | Killybegs | 1 | 1976 | 1975 |
= | Naomh Columba | 1 | 1974 | 1973 |
= | Termon | 1 | 1973 | 1978 |
= | Ranafast | 1 | 1969 | N/A |
= | Mulroy Gaels | 1 | 1968 | N/A |
= | Inch | 1 | 1958 | 1966 |
= | Liscooly | 1 | 1949 | N/A |
= | Corlea | 1 | 1947 | 1946 |
= | Dún Líonáin | 1 | 1940 | 1943 |
= | Dungloe | 1 | 1937 | 1950 |
= | Gaoth Dobhair | 1 | 1935 | 1982 |
= | Rosses Rovers | 1 | 1934 | N/A |
Finals listed by year
Year | Winner | Opponent |
---|---|---|
2019 [1] | Buncrana 2-12 | Letterkenny Gaels 2-8 |
2018 [2] | Red Hugh's 4-9 | Urris 0-5 |
2017 [3] | Naomh Colmcille 2-7 | Red Hugh's 0-8 |
2016 [4] | Na Dúnaibh 0-11 | Naomh Pádraig, Muff 1-7 |
2015 [5] | Naomh Ultan 2-6 | Red Hugh's 2-5 |
2014 | Urris 2-9 | Naomh Ultan 0-8 |
2013 | Milford 2-9 | Urris 2-6 |
2012 | Na Dúnaibh 0-10 | Milford 0-5 |
2011 [6] | Burt 3-5 | Naomh Pádraig, Lifford 1-3 |
2010 [7] | Naomh Colmcille 0-7 | Naomh Pádraig, Muff 0-6 |
2009 [8] | Moville 1-9 | Milford 0-10 |
2008 | Carndonagh 0-11 | Robert Emmet's 0-6 |
2007 | Naomh Muire 0-8 | Naomh Pádraig, Lifford 0-7 |
2006 | Naomh Bríd 2-10 | Na Rossa 0-6 |
2005 | Convoy 0-10 | Naomh Pádraig, Lifford 0-6 |
2004 | Milford 0-13 | Naomh Muire 0-12 |
2003 | Naomh Bríd 1-7 | Red Hugh's 0-8 |
2002 | Robert Emmet's 1-16 | Naomh Bríd 0-10 |
2001 | Urris 0-10 | Robert Emmet's 0-7 |
2000 | Milford 0-11 | Glenswilly 0-10 |
1999 | Urris 2-10 | Naomh Pádraig, Lifford 1-5 |
1998 | Malin 0-13 | Naomh Colmcille 0-9 |
1997 | Gaeil Fhánada 0-16 | Naomh Colmcille 0-12 |
1996 | Moville 1-14 | Malin 0-10 |
1995 | Convoy 2-9 | Robert Emmet's 0-6 |
1994 | Naomh Colmcille 1-11 | Naomh Mura 0-10 |
1993 | Kilcar 2-7 | Gaeil Fhánada 0-9 |
1992 | St Michael's 2-9 | Convoy 0-9 |
1991 | Naomh Muire 2-13 | Naomh Báithín 1-4 |
1990 | Milford 1-8 | Convoy 1-6 |
1989 | Urris 3-7 | Kilcar B 1-6 |
1988 | Buncrana 3-6 | St Eunan's B 1-6 |
1987 | Robert Emmet's 1-9 | Seán Mac Cumhaill's B 1-3 |
1986 | Naomh Bríd 0-9 | Robert Emmet's 1-4 |
1985 | Gaeil Fhánada 3-4 | Seán Mac Cumhaill's B 0-7 |
1984 | St Naul's 1-12 | Convoy 2-6 |
1983 | St Michael's 1-15 | Milford 0-7 |
1982 | Na Rossa 3-4 | Gaoth Dobhair B 2-6 |
1981 | Red Hugh's 2-14 | Kilcar 0-4 |
1980 | St Eunan's 0-13 | Ardara 0-5 |
1979 | Urris 2-13 | Gaoth Dobhair 1-2 |
1978 | Glenfin 0-10 | Termon 0-6 |
1977 | Na Dúnaibh 2-8 | Glenfin 1-10 |
1976 | Killybegs 1-11 | Termon 1-5 |
1975 | Four Masters 1-8 | Killybegs 1-6 |
1974 | Naomh Columba 1-5 | Cloich Cheann Fhaola 0-3 |
1973 | Termon 0-11 | Naomh Columba 0-10 |
1972 | St Naul's 0-9 | Naomh Columba 0-7 |
1971 | Kilcar 2-6 | St Michael's 0-7 |
1970 | Ardara 2-8 | Bundoran 1-8 |
1969 | Ranafast 2-9 | St Michael's 0-10 |
1968 | Mulroy Gaels 2-11 | Donegal town 0-5 |
1967 | Ardara 0-7 | Convoy 0-5 |
1966 | Bundoran 6-6 | Inch 1-2 |
1965 | Four Masters 2-4 | Ardara 1-6 |
1964 | Glenties 1-9 | Castlefinn 0-3 |
1963 | Convoy 2-7 | Glenties 1-6 |
1962 | St Naul's 5-4 | Creeslough 1-3 |
1961 | Castlefinn 4-6 | Creeslough 2-4 |
1960 | Bundoran 4-7 | Na Dúnaibh 1-1 |
1959 | Cloich Cheann Fhaola 4-7 | Crossroads 0-2 |
1958 | Inch 1-6 | Bundoran 0-4 |
1957 [9] | Na Dúnaibh 4-7 | Letterkenny Lámh Dearg 3-2 |
1956 | Castlefinn 2-6 | Bundoran 1-4 |
1955 | Erin's Hope (Stranorlar) 2-12 | Na Dúnaibh 0-1 |
1954 [b] | Castlefinn | St Naul's |
1953 | Pettigo 3-3 | St Michael's 3-2 |
1952 | Carndonagh 2-7 | Donegal Town 1-0 |
1951 | Castlefinn 2-5 | St Naul's 1-4 |
1950 | Carndonagh 1-6 | Dungloe 1-2 |
1949 [10] | Liscooly 1-6 | Glenties 0-7 |
1948 | Na Dúnaibh 3-5 | Kilcar 1-3 |
1947 | Corlea 5-5 | Na Dúnaibh 0-2 |
1946 | Killygordon 2-6 | Corlea 0-3 |
1945 | Castlefinn 1-8 | Corlea 0-5 |
1944 | Erin's Hope (Stranorlar) 2-4 | Bundoran 1-3 |
1943 [c] | Donegal Town 2-4 | Dún Líonáin 1-6 |
1942 | Convoy 2-7 | Kindrum 1-4 |
1941 [11] | Convoy 1-6 | Belleek [d] 0-4 |
1940 | Dún Líonáin [12] 4-1 | Downstrands 2-4 |
1939 | Cloich Cheann Fhaola 1-5 | Castlefinn 0-5 |
1938 | Cloich Cheann Fhaola 2-3 | Downstrands 0-5 |
1937 | Dungloe 3-2 | Cashelard 1-0 |
1936 | Dunkineely 3-5 | Letterkenny 1-0 |
1935 | Gaoth Dobhair 4-3 | Ardara 0-11 |
1934 | Rosses Rovers 1-6 | Donegal Town 0-0 |
1933 [13] | Glenties 0-2 | Townawilly 0-1 |
1932 | Erins Hope (Stranorlar) 1-2 | Glenties 0-4 |
References
- ^ Buncrana's late surge takes Junior title from Letterkenny Gaels grasp - http://www.donegalsporthub.com/buncranas-late-surge-takes-junior-title-from-letterkenny-gaels-grasp/
- ^ James Carlin to the four as Red Hugh's finally end their wait for championship glory - http://www.donegalsporthub.com/james-carlin-four-red-hughs-finally-end-wait-championship-glory/
- ^ Naomh Colmcille hold off Red Hughs' comeback for Junior Final glory - http://www.donegalsporthub.com/naomh-colmcille-hold-off-red-hughs-comeback-junior-final-glory/
- ^ Dramatic finish sees Downings snatch victory over Muff in Junior A Final - http://www.donegalsporthub.com/30409-2/
- ^ Injury time winner means Naomh Ultan win dramatic Junior A final replay against Red Hugh's - http://www.donegalsporthub.com/injury-time-winner-means-naomh-ultan-win-dramatic-junior-a-final-replay-against-red-hughs/
- ^ Burt make it a double with first ever Junior title - https://www.donegallive.ie/news/soccer/36510/Burt-make-it-a-double-with.html
- ^ Naomh Colmcille are the Donegal Junior Champions - https://sites.google.com/a/gaa.ie/naomh-colmcille-donegal/archive/juniorachampionshipwin2010
- ^ Moville hang on to clinch victory - http://www.inishowennews.com/07Sports0917.htm
- ^ "Downings take county junior final". The Derry People. Letterkenny. 12 October 1957. p. 2. Retrieved 7 June 2020 – via https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/.
{{cite news}}
: External link in
(help)|via=
- ^ "Liscooly win first championship title". The Derry People. Letterkenny. 15 October 1949. p. 2. Retrieved 7 June 2020 – via https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/.
{{cite news}}
: External link in
(help)|via=
- ^ "Belleek defeated in Junior final". Donegal Democrat. Ballyshannon. 2 May 1942. p. 3. Retrieved 7 June 2020 – via https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/.
{{cite news}}
: External link in
(help)|via=
- ^ Dún Líonáin or Fort Leenan were an army side based in the Carrigans area - http://www.hoganstand.com/county/donegal/article/index/240661
- ^ "Donegal News". Donegal Democrat. Ballyshannon. 28 October 1933. p. 12. Retrieved 7 June 2020 – via https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/.
{{cite news}}
: External link in
(help)|via=
Explanatory notes
- ^ Titles for clubs based in the same area and with a common heritage are aggregated.
- ^ Castlefinn awarded the final after St Naul's walked off the field with the score at St Naul's 1-1 Castlefinn 0-1.
- ^ Donegal County Board awarded the junior title to Donegal Town although the referee had noted the final score as Dún Líonáin 2-5 Donegal Town 2-4.
- ^ Fermanagh side Belleek contested the Donegal Junior final.
Further reading
- Ó Gallchóir, An tAth. Seán (2007). The Book of Donegal GAA facts. Letterkenny: Browne Printers Ltd. ISBN 0-9542806-3-6.
{{cite book}}
: Invalid|ref=harv
(help)