Perth and Kinross Council election, 2007

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to Perth and Kinross Council were held on 3 May 2007, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using 12 new wards created as a results of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward will elect three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation. The new wards replace 41 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

The Council continued to be controlled by a Liberal Democrat/Scottish National Party coalition administration.

Election results[edit]

Perth and Kinross Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 18 N/A N/A +3 43.9 37.2 23,254
  Conservative 12 N/A N/A +2 29.3 28.1 17,556
  Liberal Democrats 8 N/A N/A -1 19.5 19.7 12,303
  Labour 3 N/A N/A -2 7.3 8.5 5,311
  Scottish Green 0 N/A N/A ±0 0.0 1.7 1,094
  Independent 0 N/A N/A -2 0.0 4.8 3,020

Ward results[edit]

Carse of Gowrie (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Carse of Gowrie
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5
Conservative Mac Roberts 28.6 1,192        
SNP John Hulbert 25.8 1,075        
SNP Peter Mulheron 20.7 862 882 905 975 1,353
Liberal Democrats Catherine Carruthers 17.2 715 757 759 917  
Independent Richard Rattray 7.8 323 355 356    
Electorate: 6,775   Valid: 4,167   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,042   Turnout: 62.69%

Strathmore (4 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Strathmore
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8
Conservative Dennis Melloy 24.9 1,764              
Liberal Democrats Lewis Simpson 19.6 1,390 1,444            
SNP Alan Grant 15.0 1,066 1,087 1,088 1,103 1,147 1,262 1,365 1,651
SNP Ian Miller 14.1 1,003 1,030 1,031 1,039 1,091 1,117 1,164 1,378
SNP Stan McMillan 8.7 620 628 634 654 676 697 744  
Labour Lorna Ferguson 6.6 470 483 486 506 553 606    
Independent Michael Gallagher 4.3 308 334 335 401 449      
Scottish Green Louise Ramsay 4.0 285 317 321 337        
Independent Hugh Anderson 2.7 190 224 227          
Electorate: 11,504   Valid: 7,096   Spoilt: 125   Quota: 1,420   Turnout: 62.77%

Blairgowrie and Glens (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Blairgowrie and Glens
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2
SNP Bob Ellis 33.8 1,680  
Conservative Caroline Shiers 28.9 1,435  
SNP Liz Grant 20.9 1,038 1,379
Liberal Democrats Alison Taylor 9.2 459 487
Labour Roy Cameron 7.2 357 371
Electorate: 8,319   Valid: 4,969   Spoilt: 112   Quota: 1,243   Turnout: 61.08%

Highland (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Highland
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1
SNP Eleanor Howie 32.9 1,489
Conservative Ian Campbell 25.6 1,158
SNP Ken Lyall 25.4 1,150
Liberal Democrats Danus Skene 13.5 609
Independent Ron Rose 2.5 115
Electorate: 7,312   Valid: 4,531   Spoilt: 96   Quota: 1,131   Turnout: 63.14%

Strathtay (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Strathtay
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4
Conservative Barbara Vaughan 32.7 1,400      
SNP John Kellas 32.6 1,398      
Liberal Democrats Alan Livingstone 17.4 747 892 930  
SNP Alisdair Wylie 17.3 742 782 1,020 1,441
Electorate: 6,998   Valid: 4,287   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,072   Turnout: 62.40%

Strathearn (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Strathearn
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6
SNP Anne Younger 25.18 1,210          
Conservative Ann Cowan 23.80 1,144 1,145 1,200 1,329    
Conservative Helen McDonald 18.39 884 885 935 998 1,094 1,500
Independent Rhona Brock 13.28 638 640 723 985 996  
Liberal Democrats Russell Auld 13.21 635 637 671      
Independent Colin Crabbie 6.14 295 296        
Electorate: 8,102   Valid: 4,806   Spoilt: 101   Quota: 1,202   Turnout: 60.58%

Strathallan (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Strathallan
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8
SNP John Law 25.2 1,163              
Conservative Murray Lyle 15.6 842 845 847 870 897 1,379    
Conservative John Wilson 14.8 666 667 673 683 696      
Independent Colin Young 13.5 609 611 636 658 697 773 882  
Liberal Democrats Ann Gaunt 12.0 541 548 556 654 830 883 941 1,229
Labour Anne Chatt 8.9 402 405 405 439        
Scottish Green Hilary Halley 5.0 225 231 234          
Independent Jock Stewart 1.2 53 55            
Electorate: 7,586   Valid: 4,501   Spoilt: 55   Quota: 1,126   Turnout: 60.06%

Kinross-shire (4 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Kinross-shire
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5
SNP Sandy Miller 25.0 1,445        
Liberal Democrats Willie Robertson 22.7 1,314        
Conservative Kathleen Baird 21.0 1,217        
Liberal Democrats Michael Barnacle 16.3 942 1,010 1,094 1,115 1,242
Labour Kate Milliken 11.2 650 692 713 717 774
Scottish Green Andrew Thompson 3.7 216 278 295 302  
Electorate: 9,664   Valid: 49   Spoilt: 5,784   Quota: 1,157   Turnout: 60.36%

Almond and Earn (3 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Almond and Earn
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4
SNP Wilma Lumsden 36.6 1,790      
Conservative Alan Jack 30.2 1,477      
Liberal Democrats George Hayton 17.3 849 1,078 1,120 1,610
Conservative Pamella Roberts 15.9 778 853 1,017  
Electorate: 7,995   Valid: 4,894   Spoilt: 79   Quota: 1,224   Turnout: 62.20%

Perth City South (4 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Perth City South
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7
Liberal Democrats Willie Wilson 29.8 1,789            
Conservative Alexander Stewart 29.4 1,768            
SNP Robert Band 17.2 1,033 1,063 1,087 1,122 1,564    
Labour Jock Munro 13.3 796 836 881 916 938 968  
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Caddell 10.3 618 867 991 1,049 1,085 1,156 1,573
SNP Andrew Gadsden 8.1 485 513 532 564      
Independent Keith Mothersson 3.2 191 201 222        
Electorate: 10,914   Valid: 6,680   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,337   Turnout: 61.94%

Perth City North (4 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Perth City North
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7
SNP Elspeth Maclachlan 23.5 1,217            
SNP Dave Scott 19.3 1,001 1,127          
Labour John Flynn 18.5 958 964 975 991 1,146    
Conservative Douglas Gratty 13.4 694 698 703 725 842 847  
Labour Calum Gillies 12.8 666 675 684 697 785 867 1,115
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 10.1 523 529 541 593      
Scottish Green Adam Ramsay 2.5 130 135 147        
Electorate: 11,189   Valid: 5,189   Spoilt: 153   Quota: 1,038   Turnout: 47.74%

Perth City Centre (4 seats)[edit]

Perth and Kinross council election, 2007: Perth City Centre
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6
SNP Jack Coburn 23.0 1,299          
Liberal Democrats Peter Barrett 20.8 1,172          
Conservative Heather Stewart 20.1 1,137          
Labour Archie MacLellan 17.9 1,012 1,024 1,032 1,034 1,104 1,201
SNP Gordon Hunter 8.6 488 598 604 604 664 745
Independent Ian Thomson 5.3 298 305 312 313 364  
Scottish Green Jack Cockin 4.2 238 249 258 259    
Electorate: 11,109   Valid: 5,644   Spoilt: 115   Quota: 1,129   Turnout: 51.84%

By-elections (2007-12)[edit]

  • On 22 February 2008 Katie Howie of the SNP was elected the seat formerly held by her late sister, Eleanor who died in late 2010.
Highland by-election, 22 February 2008[1]
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1
SNP Katie Howie 59.90 1,891
Conservative Graham Rees 29.78 940
Liberal Democrats Andrew Kenton 7.25 229
Labour Anne Chatt 3.07 97
SNP hold Swing
Electorate: 7,282   Valid: 3,157   Spoilt: 21   Quota: 1,579   Turnout: 43.6%
  • On 6 May 2010, Tom May of the SNP held the seat of his party colleague John Law who had died.
Strathallan by-election, 6 May 2010[2]
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5
Conservative John Blackie 33.42 1,713 1,724 1,785 2,208  
SNP Tom Gray 30.34 1,555 1,569 1,769 2,299 3,302
Liberal Democrats Neil Gaunt 20.33 1,042 1,057 1,321    
Labour Alistair Munro 14.71 754 762      
Independent Chris Rennie 1.19 61        
SNP hold Swing
Electorate: 7,642   Valid: 5,125   Spoilt: 54   Quota: 2,563.5   Turnout: 67.8%
  • On 19 September 2011 Mike Williamson of the SNP was elected the seat formerly held by Ken Lyall who had emigrated to Australia.
Highland by-election, 19 September 2011[3]
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1
SNP Mike Williamson 54.43 1,449
Conservative Graham Rees 22.39 596
Liberal Democrats Victor Clements 12.06 321
Independent William Leske 10.11 269
Independent Chris Rennie 1.0 27
SNP hold Swing
Electorate: 7,183   Valid: 2,662   Spoilt: 23   Quota: 1,332   Turnout: 2,685 (37.38%)

References[edit]

  1. ^ By-election: electoral ward 4 - Highland (22 February 2008) (accessed 13.05.2011)
  2. ^ By-election: electoral ward 7 - Strathallan (May 2010) accessed 13.05.2011
  3. ^ By-election: electoral ward 4 - Highland (19 September 2011) (accessed 21.01.2012)