Sligo Under 20 Football Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sligo Under-20 Football Championship
(formerly Under-21)
Founded 1975
Trophy Dr. T.J. Lavin Cup
Title holders St. Mary's (6th title)
First winner Shamrock Gaels
Most titles St. Mary's / Tubbercurry (6 titles)

The Sligo Under-20 Football Championship is an annual Gaelic Athletic Association competition between the Under-20 panels of the clubs in Sligo. Up to 2006 this was the Under-21 Championship, but a decision was taken to hold the Championship a year earlier (i.e. for Under-20's), therefore there were two Championships in 2006 - an Under-21 Championship (won by Ballymote), and the Under-20 competition, in which Tourlestrane defeated Eastern Harps in the final. No competition was held in 2014 as it was decided to re-instate the competition in its Under-21 format for 2015. St. Mary's are the current champions (2015) having retained their title they won most recently in 2012 and 2013.

Top Winners[edit]

Team Wins Years won Last final lost
1 Tubbercurry 6 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 2007 2013
1 St. Mary's 6 1985, 1986, 2000, 2012, 2013, 2015(U21) 2001
3 Shamrock Gaels 4 1975, 1987, 1988, 1989 1978
4 Tourlestrane 3 1976, 2006 (U20), 2008 2015
Eastern Harps 3 1994, 1998, 2001 2006 (U20)
Curry 3 1996, 2004, 2005 2011
7 Coolera/Strandhill 2 2002, 2009 2012
Owenmore Gaels 2 1982, 1984 n/a
St. Nathy's (Bunninadden & Coolaney/Muillinabreena) 2 1992, 1993 n/a
Easkey/St. Farnan's 2 1995, 1997 2010
Ballymote 2 2003, 2006 (U21) n/a
12 Grange 1 1977 1976
Enniscrone 1 1990 n/a
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 1 1991 1992
Calry/St. Joseph's 1 2010 n/a
St. John's 1 2011 n/a

Roll of Honour (Under-20/21 'A' Championship)[edit]

Note - 1975-2006: Under-21, 2006–2013: Under-20, no competition in 2014, 2015-present: Under-21.

Year Winner Opponent
2015 St. Mary's 0-8 Tourlestrane 1-3
2014 Not played due to re-structure
2013 St. Mary's 2-12 Tubbercurry 1-11
2012 St. Mary's 1-7 Coolera/Strandhill 1-3
2011 St. John's 1-8 Curry 0-7
2010 Calry/St. Joseph's 2-7 Easkey/St. Farnan's 0-10
2009 Coolera/Strandhill 2-12 Tubbercurry 2-8
2008 Tourlestrane 2-13 Curry 1-9
2007 Tubbercurry/Cloonacool 2-19 Curry 2-4
2006 (U20) Tourlestrane 0-9 Eastern Harps 0-6
2006 (U21) Ballymote 1-7 Tubbercurry/Cloonacool 0-7
2005 Curry 2-12 Eastern Harps 1-8
2004 Curry 2-8 Tourlestrane 1-7
2003 Ballymote 1-9 Coolera/Strandhill 0-6
2002 Coolera/Strandhill 1-7 Eastern Harps 1-5
2001 Eastern Harps 1-12 St. Mary's 1-9
2000 St. Mary's 2-12 Eastern Harps 1-11
1999 No competition
1998 Eastern Harps 2-6, 2-11 (R) Easkey/St. Farnan's 2-6, 2-8 (R)
1997 Easkey/St. Farnan's 1-11 Eastern Harps 1-8
1996 Curry Coolera/Strandhill
1995 Easkey/St. Farnan's 1-12, 4-7 (R) Coolera/Strandhill 3-6, 4-6 (R)
1994 Eastern Harps 1-8 Curry 0-9
1993 St. Nathy's
1992 St. Nathy's Drumcliffe/Rosses Point
1991 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point Eastern Harps
1990 Enniscrone 2-2 Castleconnor 0-5
1989 Shamrock Gaels 0-8 Tubbercurry 1-4
1988 Shamrock Gaels 2-10 Tubbercurry 1-8
1987 Shamrock Gaels St. Mary's
1986 St. Mary's Tourlestrane
1985 St. Mary's Tourlestrane
1984 Owenmore Gaels Tourlestrane
1983 Tubbercurry 2-8 Eastern Harps 0-9
1982 Owenmore Gaels Tourlestrane
1981 Tubbercurry 5-6 (R) Geevagh 1-8 (R)
1980 Tubbercurry 2-10 Easkey 2-9
1979 Tubbercurry 1-14 St. Mary's 2-8
1978 Tubbercurry 3-13 Shamrock Gaels 1-5
1977 Grange 1-5 Tubbercurry 0-5
1976 Tourlestrane Grange
1975 Shamrock Gaels Tourlestrane

Divisional winners[edit]

County Champions shown in bold type.

Year East Division North Division South Division West Division
1975 Shamrock Gaels Grange Tourlestrane Enniscrone
1976 Shamrock Gaels Grange Tourlestrane St. Farnan's
1977 Eastern Harps Grange Tubbercurry St. Farnan's
1978 Shamrock Gaels Grange Tubbercurry Easkey
1979 Geevagh St. Mary's Tubbercurry St. Farnan's
1980 Geevagh Grange Tubbercurry Easkey
1981 Geevagh Owenmore Gaels Tubbercurry Easkey
1982 Geevagh Owenmore Gaels Tourlestrane Easkey
1983 Eastern Harps Coolera/Strandhill Tubbercurry Easkey
1984 Eastern Harps Owenmore Gaels Tourlestrane St. Farnan's
1985 St. Mary's Tourlestrane St. Farnan's
1986 St. Mary's Toulestrane St. Farnan's
1987 Shamrock Gaels St. Mary's Curry
1988 Shamrock Gaels Tubbercurry Easkey
1989 Shamrock Gaels Tubbercurry Castleconnor
1990-94 Open draw
1995 Coolera/Strandhill Curry Easkey/St. Farnan's
1996 Coolera/Strandhill Curry Easkey/St. Farnan's
1997 Eastern Harps Calry/St. Joseph's Curry Easkey/St. Farnan's
1998 Eastern Harps Curry Easkey/St. Farnan's

Roll of Honour (Under-20/21 'B' Championship)[edit]

Note - 1998-2006: Under-21, 2006–present: Under-20.

Year Winner Opponent
2009 St. Mary's 1-6 Bunninadden 0-6
2008 Shamrock Gaels 0-8 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-5
2007 St. Patrick's, Dromard 2-14 Bunninadden 1-6
2006 (U20) St. Molaise Gaels 0-6, 3-5 (R) Curry 0-6, 0-11 (R)
2006 (U21) St. Molaise Gaels 3-6 Coolera/Strandhill 1-6
2005 St. Farnan's w/o Tubbercurry scr.
2004 St. John's 2-6 Calry/St. Joseph's 1-5
2003 Shamrock Gaels 0-14 Calry/St. Joseph's 1-8
2002 Ballymote 2-8, 1-8 (R) Bunninadden 1-11, 1-4 (R)
2001 Tubbercurry 2-14 (R) Cloonacool 0-9 (R)
2000 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 3-8 Bunninadden 2-2
1999 No competition

References[edit]

  • Sligo GAA 125 History (2010)

External links[edit]