Wrestling at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 48 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Men's Freestyle 48 kg at the 1984 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, California.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Bobby Weaver
 United States
Silver Takashi Irie
 Japan
Bronze Son Gab-Do
 South Korea

Tournament results[edit]

The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 12 points difference
  • PP — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference, the loser with points
  • PO — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference, the loser without points
  • SP — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference, the loser with points
  • SO — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference, the loser without points
  • P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
  • P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-7 points
  • PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 8-11 points
  • DC — Won by Decision, 0-0 score
  • PA — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • L — Losses
  • ER — Round of Elimination
  • CP — Classification Points
  • TP — Technical Points

Eliminatory round[edit]

Group A[edit]

L CP TP L
Round 1
0  Son Gab-Do (KOR) 4-0 ST 12-0  Sunil Dutt (IND) 1
0  Takashi Irie (JPN) 4-0 TF 0:37  Kent Andersson (SWE) 1
Round 2
1  Son Gab-Do (KOR) 1-3 PP 7-8  Takashi Irie (JPN) 0
2  Sunil Dutt (IND) 1-3 DC 0-0  Kent Andersson (SWE) 1
Final
 Takashi Irie (JPN) 4-0 TF 0:37  Kent Andersson (SWE)
 Son Gab-Do (KOR) 1-3 PP 7-8  Takashi Irie (JPN)
 Kent Andersson (SWE) 0-4 ST 0-12  Son Gab-Do (KOR)
Wrestler L ER CP Final
 Takashi Irie (JPN) 0 - 7 7
 Son Gab-Do (KOR) 1 - 5 5
 Kent Andersson (SWE) 1 - 3 0
 Sunil Dutt (IND) 2 2 1

Group B[edit]

L CP TP L
Final
 Reiner Heugabel (FRG) 1-3 PP 4-9  Gao Wenhe (CHN)
 Bobby Weaver (USA) 4-0 TF 2:56  Reiner Heugabel (FRG)
 Gao Wenhe (CHN) 0-4 ST 0-13  Bobby Weaver (USA)
Wrestler L ER CP Final
 Bobby Weaver (USA) 0 - 0 8
 Gao Wenhe (CHN) 0 - 0 3
 Reiner Heugabel (FRG) 0 - 0 1

Final round[edit]

CP TP
5th place match
 Kent Andersson (SWE) 0-3 P1 5:21  Reiner Heugabel (FRG)
Bronze medal match
 Son Gab-Do (KOR) 3-1 PP 13-7  Gao Wenhe (CHN)
Gold medal match
 Takashi Irie (JPN) 0-4 TF 2:58  Bobby Weaver (USA)

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Bobby Weaver (USA)
  2.  Takashi Irie (JPN)
  3.  Son Gab-Do (KOR)
  4.  Gao Wenhe (CHN)
  5.  Reiner Heugabel (FRG)
  6.  Kent Andersson (SWE)
  7.  Sunil Dutt (IND)

References[edit]