1988 Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

In the 1988 Intertoto Cup no knock-out rounds were contested, and therefore no winner was declared.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into eleven groups of four teams each.

Group 1[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sweden Malmö 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 9
2 East Germany Karl-Marx-Stadt 6 4 0 2 8 7 +1 8
3 West Germany Hannover 96 6 2 0 4 10 9 +1 4
4 Netherlands FC Den Haag 6 1 1 4 7 16 −9 3

Group 2[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sweden IFK Göteborg 6 3 2 1 10 7 +3 8
2 Czechoslovakia Sigma Olomouc 6 3 1 2 10 10 0 7
3 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 5
4 Switzerland FC Aarau 6 1 2 3 7 9 −2 4

Group 3[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Czechoslovakia Banik Ostrava 6 4 0 2 12 11 +1 8
2 Sweden Örgryte 6 2 2 2 13 9 +4 6
3 Denmark Brøndby 6 2 2 2 10 10 0 6
4 East Germany Chemie Halle 6 1 3 2 5 10 −5 5

Group 4[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts

{{country data {{{1}}}

flaglink/core variant = size = name = altlink = national football team altvar = football

}}

2 Czechoslovakia RH Cheb 6 2 2 2 11 7 +4 6
3 Denmark Vejle 6 1 4 1 6 6 0 6
4 Hungary Tatabánya 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 5

Group 5[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Switzerland Young Boys Bern 6 3 1 2 12 5 +7 7
2 Czechoslovakia DAC Dunajská Streda 6 2 3 1 10 9 +1 7
3 Sweden IFK Norrköping 6 2 1 3 9 11 −2 5
4 Hungary Szombathelyi Haladás 6 2 1 3 7 13 −6 5

Group 6[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 West Germany FC Kaiserslautern 6 4 1 1 15 8 +7 9
2 Austria Admira Wacker Wien 6 2 3 1 12 7 +5 7
3 Switzerland FC Luzern 6 3 1 2 11 10 +1 7
4 Poland LKS Lodz 6 0 1 5 9 22 −13 1

Group 7[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Denmark Ikast FS 6 5 1 0 20 2 +18 11
2 Austria Sturm Graz 6 2 3 1 13 10 +3 7
3 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 6 1 2 3 8 16 −8 4
4 Israel Shimshon Tel-Aviv 6 0 2 4 3 16 −13 2

Group 8[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 6 3 1 2 8 11 −3 7
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FK Rad Belgrade 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 6
3 Denmark AGF 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 6
4 Austria FC Swarovski Tirol 6 2 1 3 10 12 −2 5

Group 9[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Switzerland Grasshopper Club 6 4 2 0 8 2 +6 10
2 Hungary Pécsi Munkás Sport Club 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 5
3 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 6 1 3 2 3 4 −1 5
4 Sweden Östers IF 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 4

Group 10[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 West Germany Karlsruher SC 6 3 1 2 13 7 +6 7
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina Novi Sad 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 7
3 Hungary MTK Budapest 6 2 2 2 5 9 −4 6
4 Austria Grazer AK 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 4

Group 11[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 6 5 1 0 11 4 +7 11
2 Denmark OB Odense 6 3 1 2 16 10 +6 7
3 East Germany FC Magdeburg 6 2 0 4 9 15 −6 4
4 Netherlands AZ 6 1 0 5 10 17 −7 2

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

  • [1] by Pawel Mogielnicki