2010 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Champion   Spain Rafael Nadal
Runner-up   Spain Fernando Verdasco
Final score   6–0, 6–1
Events
Singles   Doubles

Rafael Nadal defended the 2009 title by defeating his compatriot Fernando Verdasco 6–0, 6–1 to break an 11-month title drought, and to win a historic 6th consecutive title here in Monte-Carlo dropping a mere 14 games throughout the entire tournament.

Seeds[edit]

The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Serbia Novak Djokovic (Semifinals)
  2. Spain Rafael Nadal (Champion)
  3. United Kingdom Andy Murray (Second Round)
  4. Croatia Marin Čilić (Third Round)
  5. France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Third Round)
  6. Spain Fernando Verdasco (Final)
  7. Russia Mikhail Youzhny (Second Round)
  8. Croatia Ivan Ljubičić (Third Round)
  9. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (Quarterfinals)
  10. Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (Third Round)
  11. Spain David Ferrer (Semifinals)
  12. Spain Tommy Robredo (Third Round)
  13. Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka (Third Round)
  14. Argentina Juan Mónaco (Second Round)
  15. Austria Jürgen Melzer (Second Round)
  16. Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6    
   Argentina David Nalbandian 2 3    
  1  Serbia Novak Djokovic 2 2    
  6  Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 6    
   Spain Albert Montañés 3 77 0
  6  Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 64 6  
    6  Spain Fernando Verdasco 0 1  
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6  
  11  Spain David Ferrer 7 77    
   Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 5 61    
11  Spain David Ferrer 2 3  
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6    
9  Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 4 2  
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Serbia N Djokovic 6 6    
   France F Serra 78 3 6        France F Serra 2 3    
   France S Robert 66 6 4       1  Serbia N Djokovic 6 6    
   Latvia E Gulbis 6 6         13  Switzerland S Wawrinka 4 4    
   Switzerland M Chiudinelli 3 2          Latvia E Gulbis 1 4  
   Romania V Hănescu 2 4       13  Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6    
13  Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6         1  Serbia N Djokovic 6 6  
12  Spain T Robredo 6 6            Argentina D Nalbandian 2 3  
   Argentina H Zeballos 3 3       12  Spain T Robredo 6 6    
   Serbia V Troicki 4 6 6        Serbia V Troicki 4 3    
   Poland Ł Kubot 6 2 2       12  Spain T Robredo 3 4  
   Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6            Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6    
   Germany A Beck 3 1          Argentina D Nalbandian 4 6 77
    7  Russia M Youzhny 6 3 65  
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    4  Croatia M Čilić 64 6 6  
   Russia I Andreev 6 6          Russia I Andreev 77 1 4  
WC  Italy S Bolelli 3 4         4  Croatia M Čilić 4 4    
   Belgium O Rochus 63 r            Spain A Montañés 6 6    
   Italy A Seppi 77            Italy A Seppi 61 6 0
   Spain A Montañés 6 6          Spain A Montañés 77 3 6  
16  Cyprus M Baghdatis 4 2            Spain A Montañés 3 77 0
10  Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6         6  Spain F Verdasco 6 64 6
   Spain F López 3 1       10  Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6    
Q  Spain D Gimeno-Traver 2 6 2     WC  France R Gasquet 2 0    
WC  France R Gasquet 6 4 6       10  Czech Republic T Berdych 7 3 2
   France J Benneteau 6 5 6       6  Spain F Verdasco 5 6 6  
Q  Ukraine O Dolgopolov Jr. 4 7 2        France J Benneteau 2 1  
    6  Spain F Verdasco 6 6    
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    8  Croatia I Ljubičić 6 77    
   Italy F Fognini 3 3          France M Llodra 3 63    
   France M Llodra 6 6         8  Croatia I Ljubičić 0 64    
   France J Chardy 2 62         11  Spain D Ferrer 6 77    
Q  Kazakhstan A Golubev 6 77       Q  Kazakhstan A Golubev 3 2  
Q  Australia P Luczak 2 4       11  Spain D Ferrer 6 6    
11  Spain D Ferrer 6 6         11  Spain D Ferrer 7 77  
15  Austria J Melzer 6 6            Germany P Kohlschreiber 5 61  
   France P-H Mathieu 3 2       15  Austria J Melzer 64 2    
   Spain G García-López 3 6 2        Germany P Petzschner 77 6    
   Germany P Petzschner 6 2 6          Germany P Petzschner 3 4  
   Brazil T Bellucci 6 3 63          Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 6    
   Germany P Kohlschreiber 2 6 77        Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 6  
    3/WC  United Kingdom A Murray 2 1    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    5  France J-W Tsonga 77 7    
   Spain N Almagro 3 7 6        Spain N Almagro 65 5    
   Germany S Greul 6 5 2       5  France J-W Tsonga 1 6 5  
WC  Australia B Tomic 4 2         9  Spain JC Ferrero 6 3 7  
   Germany B Becker 6 6          Germany B Becker 3 4  
Q  Spain M Granollers 0 3       9  Spain JC Ferrero 6 6    
9  Spain JC Ferrero 6 6         9  Spain JC Ferrero 4 2  
14  Argentina J Mónaco 7 7         2  Spain R Nadal 6 6  
Q  Finland J Nieminen 5 5       14  Argentina J Mónaco 4 4    
   Germany M Berrer 6 6          Germany M Berrer 6 6    
   Kazakhstan E Korolev 1 4            Germany M Berrer 0 1  
Q  Netherlands T de Bakker 6 7         2  Spain R Nadal 6 6    
   Argentina E Schwank 3 5       Q  Netherlands T de Bakker 1 0
    2  Spain R Nadal 6 6  
 

References[edit]