2010 SaskTel Tankard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 SaskTel Tankard was held February 10–14 at the Lumsden Sports Centre in Lumsden, Saskatchewan.

Saskatoon's Darrell McKee won his third provincial title, defeating Moose Jaw's Joel Jordison 7-5 in the final.

Teams[edit]

Skip Third Second Lead City (club)
Jason Ackerman Ryan Sveinbjornson Andrew Foreman Curtis Horwath Regina
Tartan Curling Club
Randy Bryden Troy Robinson Russ Bryden Kerry Gudereit Regina
Caledonian Curling Club
Carl deConinck Smith Chris Haichert Dane Roy Jesse St. John Eston
Eston Curling Club
Darren Engel Ryan Deis Jason Barnhart Drew Wilby Fox Valley
Fox Valley Curling Club
Josh Heidt Kirk Muyres Regis Neumeier Shayne Hannon Kerrobert
Kerrobert Curling Club
Mark Herbert Robert Auckland Chad Jones Travis Gansauge Moose Jaw
Bushell Park Curling Club
Dallan Muyres Matt Ryback Dan Marsh Aaron Shutra Humboldt
Humboldt Curling Club
Brennen Jones Byron Moffatt Scott Comfort Steve Moulding Regina
Tartan Curling Club
Joel Jordison Scott Bitz Aaron Schmidt Dean Hicke Moose Jaw
Bushell Park Curling Club
Ian Mayoh Neil Vaughan Arnold Crawford Dale Bruce Debden
Debden Curling Club
Darrell McKee Bruce Korte Roger Korte Rob Markowsky Saskatoon
Nutana Curling Club
Dean Moulding Bert Martin Ray Morgan Darwin Williamson Regina
Callie Curling Club
Al Schick William Coutts Stuart Coutts Nathan Grudnizki Regina
Highland Curling Club
Jamie Schneider Rick Schneider Curt England Shannon England Regina
Tartan Curling Club
Pat Simmons Gerry Adam Jeff Sharp Steve Laycock Davidson
Davidson Curling Club
Denis Sunderland Ray Moisan Steven Thevenot Rob Voldeng Naicam
Naicam Curling Club

Draw[edit]

A Event[edit]

First Knockout       Qualifier 1
                           
 Sunderland 3  
 Simmons 9      Herbert 8  
 Ackerman 7    Simmons 6  
 Herbert 9        Herbert 4  
 Jones 1        Bryden 6  
 Bryden 7      Schick 8
 Heidt 3    Bryden 9  
 Schick 9        Bryden 6
 Muyres 7        McKee 5
 Jordison 8      Jordison 8  
 Engel 3    deConinck Smith 7  
 deConinck Smith 9        McKee 7
 Schneider 3        Jordison 4  
 Moulding 6      McKee 6
 McKee 7    Moulding 4  
 Mayoh 6  

B Event[edit]

 Ackerman 11  
 Sunderland 10      Schick 9  
          Ackerman 6  
            Schick 4  
            Jordison 8  
               
               
            Jordison 7
 Engel 4        Herbert 6
 Muyres 6      Moulding 3  
          Muyres 8  
            Herbert 6  
            Muyres 5  
                    
                    
      
 Jones 4  
 Heidt 6      Heidt 3  
          Simmons 7  
            Simmons 6  
 Schneider 6        Schneider 8  
 Mayoh 4      Schneider 8  
          deConinck Smith 6  
            Schneider 2
            McKee 4
               
               
                  B Qualifier Match
                 
                 McKee 2
                 Jordison 7
      

C Event[edit]

C Qualifier Match
      
               
               
            Schneider 6  
 Jones 8        Muyres 4  
 Sunderland 5      Jones 3  
          Muyres 5  
            Herbert 5
            Schneider 4
          Ackerman 9  
 Moulding 7      Simmons 8  
 Ackerman 8        Ackerman 3  
            Herbert 9  
                    
                    
      
C Qualifier Match
 Mayoh 8  
 Engel 2      Mayoh 4  
          Schick 6  
            Schick 8  
            deConinck Smith 9  
          deConinck Smith 7  
          Heidt 6  
            McKee 5
            deConinck Smith 3
               
               
                 
                 
                    
                    
      

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
A  Bryden 5  
B  Jordison 6         B  Jordison 5
      A  Bryden 5   C2  McKee 7
  C2  McKee 7  
C1  Herbert 4
C2  McKee 9  

Final[edit]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
McKee 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Jordison Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5

External links[edit]