2011 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Porsche Carrera Cup Germany season
Previous: 2010 Next: 2012

The 2011 Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland season was the 26th German Porsche Carrera Cup season. It began on 1 May at Hockenheim and finished on 23 October at the same circuit, after nine races. It ran as a support championship for the 2011 DTM season. British driver Nick Tandy won the championship ahead of his other countryman Sean Edwards becoming the first British driver to win the championship.

Teams and drivers[edit]

Team No. Drivers Rounds
Austria Konrad Motorsport 2 United Kingdom Nick Tandy All
22 Germany Klaus Abbelen 7
Germany Christian Engelhart 8–9
27 Austria Johann Ledermair 1–4, 6
42 Germany Heinz-Bert Wolters 9
Germany Alzen Automotive 3 Germany Uwe Alzen 1–5, 7, 9
4 Germany David Jahn 3–4, 7, 9
204 United States Mark Bullitt 5
Germany Land Motorsport 5 Netherlands Jaap van Lagen All
40 Germany Andreas Iburg 9
805 New Zealand Peter Scharmach 5
806 Canada Perry Bortolotti 5
Poland Aust Motorsport 7 Poland Damian Sawicki 1–2
Austria Norbert Siedler 3–7, 9
Germany Philipp Wlazik 8
34 Czech Republic Tomáš Pivoda 9
207 Germany Jan-Erik Slooten 5
Poland Förch Racing 9 Poland Robert Lukas 1–4, 6–9
10 Germany René Rast 1, 3–9
17 Germany Florian Scholze 3–4, 6–9
18 Poland Damian Sawicki 4, 6–7
Germany Philipp Wlazik 9
Germany Seyffarth Motorsport 11 Germany Jan Seyffarth All
12 Germany Kris Heidorn All
Germany Team Deutsche Post by tolimit 15 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen 1–6, 9
Germany Christopher Mies 7
Germany Robert Renauer 8
16 United Kingdom Sean Edwards All
Germany Herberth Motorsport 19 Austria Clemens Schmid All
20 Germany Robert Renauer 1, 4, 9
Germany Christoph Schrezenmeier 3
802 Germany Jürgen Gerlach 5
Germany Schnabel Engineering 23 Austria Martin Ragginger 2–7, 9
Germany Hannes Plesse 8
803 Hong Kong Darryl O'Young 5
Germany Pistenclub e.V. 30 Germany Christopher Gerhard 7
Sweden Kristofferson Motorsport Sweden Johan Kristoffersson 9
Sweden Mats Karlsson 31 Sweden Mats Karlsson 9
Germany SPS automotive-performance 32 France Kévin Estre 9
43 Germany Bill Barazetti 9
804 Australia Greg Ross 5
Germany MRS Racing PZ Aschaffenburg 34 Austria Philipp Eng 9
41 Switzerland Raffi Bader 9
Turkey Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing 66 Germany Stefan Wendt All
77 Austria Philipp Frommenwiler All
88 Denmark Nicki Thiim All
99 France Nicolas Armindo 1–5, 7–9
France Kévin Estre 6
Germany Porsche AG 200 New Zealand Craig Baird 5
Germany HARIBO Racing Team 801 Germany Jochen Krumbach 5
888 Germany Hans-Guido Reigel 5

Race calendar and results[edit]

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 Germany Hockenheimring 1 May Germany Robert Renauer France Nicolas Armindo United Kingdom Nick Tandy Austria Konrad Motorsport
2 Netherlands Zandvoort 15 May Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen Germany Team Deutsche Post by tolimit
3 Austria Red Bull Ring 5 June Netherlands Jaap van Lagen Netherlands Jaap van Lagen Netherlands Jaap van Lagen Germany Land Motorsport
4 Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 19 June Denmark Nicki Thiim Germany Robert Renauer Denmark Nicki Thiim Turkey Hermes ATTEMPTO Racing
5 Germany Nürburgring Nordschleife 25 June Austria Norbert Siedler Germany René Rast Germany René Rast Poland Förch Racing
6 Germany Norisring 3 July United Kingdom Nick Tandy Denmark Nicki Thiim United Kingdom Sean Edwards Germany Team Deutsche Post with tolimit
7 Germany Nürburgring Short 7 August United Kingdom Sean Edwards Netherlands Jaap van Lagen United Kingdom Nick Tandy Austria Konrad Motorsport
8 Germany Oschersleben 18 September Denmark Nicki Thiim Denmark Nicki Thiim United Kingdom Nick Tandy Austria Konrad Motorsport
9 Germany Hockenheimring 23 October United Kingdom Nick Tandy Germany Uwe Alzen United Kingdom Sean Edwards Germany Team Deutsche Post by tolimit

Championship standings[edit]

Points system
 1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
20 18 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship[edit]

Pos Driver HOC
Germany
ZAN
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NNS
Germany
NOR
Germany
NÜR
Germany
OSC
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
1 United Kingdom Nick Tandy 1 3 2 3 Ret 5 1 1 3 138
2 United Kingdom Sean Edwards 3 5 3 2 3 1 18 5 1 130
3 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen 4 1 4 4 5 6 5 96
4 Denmark Nicki Thiim 14 8 8 1 Ret 2 6 3 7 94
5 Germany René Rast 2 Ret Ret 1 3 14 2 2 93
6 Netherlands Jaap van Lagen 7 6 1 Ret 7 8 2 9 11 86
7 Austria Martin Ragginger 2 5 5 6 9 8 8 75
8 Germany Jan Seyffarth 6 9 9 8 Ret 4 21† 4 10 68
9 Germany Uwe Alzen 5 7 6 Ret Ret 4 9 58
10 Austria Norbert Siedler 7 Ret 2 7 3 Ret 52
11 France Nicolas Armindo 17 14 17 Ret 4 5 6 4 52
12 Poland Robert Lukas 8 10 11 Ret 15 7 7 12 42
13 Germany Stefan Wendt 15 4 Ret 7 10 Ret 10 11 19 41
14 Switzerland Philipp Frommenwiler 9 12 Ret 9 8 11 17 12 16 37
15 Germany David Jahn 10 6 9 27† 23
16 Germany Kris Heidorn 13 15 13 Ret 12 12 11 15 18 23
17 Austria Johann Ledermair 10 11 12 13 14 21
18 Austria Clemens Schmid 16 13 14 Ret 9 13 16 16† 14 19
19 Germany Robert Renauer 12 12 8 Ret 17
20 Germany Christian Engelhart 13 6 13
21 Germany Florian Scholze 15 11 17 12 14 22 13
22 France Kévin Estre 10 13 6
23 Germany Hannes Plesse 10 6
24 Poland Damian Sawicki 11 Ret 10 16 13 5
25 United States Mark Bullitt 15 4
26 Germany Christopher Mies 15 2
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
New Zealand Peter Scharmach 11 0
New Zealand Craig Baird 13 0
Hong Kong Darryl O'Young 14 0
Sweden Johan Kristoffersson 15 0
Germany Christoph Schrezenmeier 16 0
Germany Hans-Guido Riegel 16 0
Australia Greg Ross 17† 0
Czech Republic Tomáš Pivoda 17 0
Germany Jürgen Gerlach 18† 0
Germany Klaus Abbelen 19 0
Germany Christopher Gerhard 20 0
Switzerland Raffi Bader 20 0
Germany Bill Barazetti 21 0
Germany Heinz-Bert Wolters 23 0
Sweden Mats Karlsson 24 0
Germany Andreas Iberg 25 0
Germany Philipp Wlazik Ret 26† 0
Germany Jochen Krumbach Ret 0
Canada Perry Bortolotti Ret 0
Germany Jan-Erik Slooten Ret 0
Austria Philipp Eng Ret 0
Pos Driver HOC
Germany
ZAN
Netherlands
RBR
Austria
LAU
Germany
NNS
Germany
NOR
Germany
NÜR
Germany
OSC
Germany
HOC
Germany
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

External links[edit]