2013 Singapore League Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Singapore League Cup
Starhub League Cup logo.png
Champions Balestier Khalsa
Runners-up Brunei DPMM

The 2013 Singapore League Cup (known as the Starhub League Cup for sponsorship purposes) is a cup competition played in the month of June 2013.

The draw for the Cup was held on Sunday, 12 May 2013 at the Football Association of Singapore's headquarters in Jalan Besar Stadium, Singapore. Apart from the teams in the S.League which will be participating in the Starhub League Cup, the 2013 edition will also see a NFL side qualify for the cup draw following a playoff between four sides, namely Singapore Recreation Club and Singapore Cricket Club, who are the NFL Division 1 Champions and Runners-up, and Admiralty Football Club and Sporting Westlake FC, who are the NFL Division 2 Champions and Runners-up.[1]

Admiralty FC made it through to the tournament proper after they came back to defeat Singapore Recreation Club by a 3-1 scoreline.[2]

The League Cup semi finals, League Cup final and Plate final were originally scheduled to be played on 20 June 2013 and 23 June 2013 respectively but were postponed to September 2013 in view of the worsening haze conditions in Singapore.[3]

Preliminary Playoffs[edit]

The semi-finals of the preliminary playoffs were played on 5 May 2013.

Admiralty FC beat Singapore Cricket Club in the first semi-final with a 2-1 scoreline, while Singapore Recreation Club edged out Sporting Westlake 1-0 in the other semi-final.[4]

The final of the preliminary playoffs was held on 12 May 2013 at 5pm,[5] just before the League Cup draw was held at the same venue. Admiralty FC prevailed against Singapore Recreation Club despite going behind after 22 minutes and the Wolves came back after former S.League players, Jonathan Xu and Guntur Djafril, as well as former football reality show First XI contestant, Haziq Sudhir, each scored a goal to reverse the score in Admiralty's favour.[6]

As an added incentive for the NFL side, a $2,000 prize money was also presented to the winning team on top of successfully progressing into the 2013 StarHub League Cup. This new move by the S.League is aimed at giving NFL teams an opportunity to experience the professional competitiveness level of a cup competition.[7]

Preliminary Playoffs Knockout stage[edit]

Semifinals Finals
           
S1 Singapore Admiralty FC 2
S2 Singapore Singapore Cricket Club 1
SF1 Singapore Admiralty FC 3
SF2 Singapore SRC 1
S3 Singapore SRC 1
S4 Singapore Sporting Westlake FC 0

Preliminary Playoff Semi Finals[edit]

The winner advances to the preliminary playoff final.



5 May 2013
19:00
Singapore Recreation Club Singapore 1 - 0 Singapore Sporting Westlake
Jonathan Lancry Goal 73' Report

Preliminary Playoff Final[edit]

The winner advances to the League Cup preliminary round.

First Round[edit]

The 2013 Starhub League Cup draw was held at Jalan Besar Stadium on 12 May 2013 following Admiralty FC's victory over Singapore Recreation Club, ensuring the NFL Division One side's inclusion in the 2013 edition of the Cup.[8]

Harimau Muda B, Woodlands Wellington, Home United and preliminary playoff winners Admiralty FC were drawn into Group A, while Tampines Rovers, Courts Young Lions and Tanjong Pagar United made up Group B.[9]

Albirex Niigata (S), Hougang United and Geylang International were drawn into Group C and Brunei DPMM, Balestier Khalsa and Warriors F.C. made up Group D, which is also known as the "Cup Winners" group due to the three being the previous season's RHB Singapore Cup winners, League Cup Plate winners and League Cup winners.

The League Cup was originally scheduled to be played within the month of June in a round robin format with the original fixtures announced by FAS on 21 May 2013.[10] However, due to the haze conditions in Singapore, the League Cup semi finals, League Cup final and Plate final, which were originally scheduled to be played on 20 June 2013 and 23 June 2013 respectively, were postponed to September 2013.[11]

Preliminary Stage[edit]

Group A: Admiralty FC (Preliminary Playoff Winners), Harimau Muda B, Home United, Woodlands Wellington

Group B: Courts Young Lions, Tampines Rovers, Tanjong Pagar United

Group C: Albirex Niigata (S), Geylang International, Hougang United FC

Group D: Balestier Khalsa, Brunei DPMM, Warriors F.C.

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals of the 2013 StarHub League Cup.
Third-placed teams enter the semi finals of the 2013 Plate Competition.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Home United (A) 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
2 Woodlands Wellington (A) 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
3 Harimau Muda B 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4 Admiralty FC 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0

Updated to games played on 11 June 2013.
Source: sleague.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group A First Round Matches[edit]

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Tanjong Pagar United (A) 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
2 Tampines Rovers (A) 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 Young Lions 2 1 0 1 3 5 −2 3

Updated to games played on 9 June 2013.
Source: sleague.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group B First Round Matches[edit]

Group C[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Geylang International (A) 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
2 Albirex Niigata (S) (A) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
3 Hougang United 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1

Updated to games played on 11 June 2013.
Source: sleague.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group C First Round Matches[edit]

Group D[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Balestier Khalsa (A) 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
2 Brunei DPMM (A) 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
3 Warriors F.C. 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1

Updated to games played on 9 June 2013.
Source: sleague.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group D First Round Matches[edit]

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
A1 Home United 1(7)
C2 Albirex Niigata (S) 1(8)
QF1 Albirex Niigata (S) 0
QF2 Balestier Khalsa 1
D1 Balestier Khalsa 3(4)
B2 Tampines Rovers 3(3)
SF1 Balestier Khalsa 4
SF2 Brunei DPMM 0
A2 Woodlands Wellington 0(4)
C1 Geylang International 0(1)
QF3 Woodlands Wellington 0
QF4 Brunei DPMM 1
B1 Tanjong Pagar United 2
D2 Brunei DPMM 5

Quarter-finals[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

Final[edit]

Plate Competition[edit]

Like the 2012 edition of the League Cup, the second runners-up from each group will face each other in the semi-finals of the League Cup Plate Competition.

The winners will go on to meet each other in the League Cup Plate Finals.

Plate Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals Final
           
A3 Harimau Muda B 1(5)
C3 Hougang United 1(4)
PSF1 Harimau Muda B 2
PSF2 Courts Young Lions 0
B3 Courts Young Lions 3
D3 Warriors F.C. 2

Plate Semi-finals[edit]

Plate Final[edit]

Cup Statistics[edit]

Top Goalscorers[edit]

As of 18 June 2013.[12]
Rank Nationality Player Club Goals
1 Portugal João Moreira Brunei DPMM 3
Singapore Aliff Shafaein Home United 3 (Out)
Singapore Aleksandar Ðuric Tampines Rovers 3 (Out)
Morocco Monsef Zerka Tanjong Pagar 3 (Out)
2 England Andrew Hutcheon Admiralty FC 2 (Out)
South Korea Kim Min-Ho Balestier Khalsa 2
Lithuania Arturas Rimkevicius Brunei DPMM 2
Brunei Shahrazen Said Brunei DPMM 2
Singapore Afiq Yunos Courts Young Lions 2
Slovakia Jozef Kaplán Geylang International 2 (Out)
Singapore Ismail Yunos Home United 2 (Out)
Singapore Masrezwan Masturi Home United 2 (Out)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mislav Karoglan Warriors F.C. 2 (Out)
Singapore Shi Jiayi Warriors F.C. 2 (Out)
South Korea Chang Jo-Yoon Woodlands Wellington 2
Singapore Oswind Suriya Woodlands Wellington 2

See also[edit]

References[edit]