Athletics at the 2009 Lusophony Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the II Lusophony Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Lisbon, PortugalPortugal
Date(s) 12–13 and 19 July 2009
Main stadium Estádio Universitário de Lisboa
Participation 181 athletes from
12 nations
Events 31

The Athletics competition at the 2009 Lusophony Games was held in the Estádio Universitário de Lisboa on July 12, July 13 and July 19, 2009.

Brazilian medalists Jorge Sena, Bruno Barros, Lucimar Teodoro, Luciana França, Lucimara da Silva, Fernanda Gonçalves, Josiane Tito were all later disqualified from their events as they failed their drug tests after systematic doping by their coach. Triple jump fourth placer Leonardo dos Santos was also disqualified.[1] It is not clear whether medals were reassigned to other athletes.

Medals summary[edit]

For full event details see Athletics at the 2009 Lusophony Games – Results

Men's[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Portugal Francis Obikwelu 10.18 Brazil José Carlos Moreira 10.33 Brazil Jorge Celio Sena 10.35 (DQ)
200 m Portugal Arnaldo Abrantes 20.64 w Brazil Bruno de Barros 20.78 w (DQ) Brazil Hugo Sousa 20.90 w
400 m Brazil Eduardo Vasconcelos 46.32 Portugal João Pedro Ferreira 47.00 Brazil Luis Ambrosio 47.14
800 m Brazil Lutimar Paes 1:48.89 Portugal Rui Silva 1:49.03 Portugal Renato Silva 1:49.68
1500 m Sri Lanka Chaminda Wijekoon 3:48.15 Portugal Hélio Gomes 3:48.91 Brazil Hudson de Souza 3:49.26
5000 m Portugal Manuel Damião 14:34.69 Portugal Eduardo Mbengani 14:35.76 Brazil Ubiratan Santos 14:51.73
10 km (road) Portugal Rui Pedro Silva 30:14 Brazil Daniel Silva 30:30 Portugal Ricardo Ribas 30:46
110 m hurdles Brazil Anselmo da Silva 13.97 Portugal Luís Sá 14.22 Portugal Rasul Dabó 14.35
400 m hurdles Brazil Raphael Fernandes 50.61 Brazil João Santos Neto 51.09 Mozambique Kurt Couto 51.10
3000 m s'chase Portugal Alberto Paulo 8:38.48 Portugal Pedro Ribeiro 8:39.90 Brazil Fernando Fernandes 9:32.90
High jump Brazil Guilherme Cobbo 2.16 Portugal Paulo Gonçalves 2.12 Angola Ulika Bravo da Costa 2.06
Long jump Portugal Marcos Chuva 8.09 w Portugal Marcos Caldeira 7.83 w Brazil Rogério Bispo 7.78 w
Triple jump Portugal Nelson Évora 17.15 Brazil Jefferson Sabino 16.84 Portugal Marcos Caldeira 16.41 w
Shot put Portugal Marco Fortes 19.74 Brazil Gustavo Mendonça 17.89 Brazil Ronald Julião 17.63
4 x 100 m  Brazil
Vicente de Lima
José Carlos Moreira
Jorge Célio Sena
Bruno de Barros
39.30 (DQ?)  Portugal
Dany Gonçalves
Arnaldo Abrantes
Edi Sousa
Francis Obikwelu
39.31  Sri Lanka
Mohamed Safran
Ashan Ranasinghe
Jeewan Warnakulasuriya
Shehan Ambepitiya
40.58
4 x 400 m  Brazil
Luis Eduardo Ambrósio
Wallace Vieira
Rodrigo Bargas
Eduardo Vasconcelos
3:07.76  Portugal
Filipe Santos
António Rodrigues
Bruno Gualberto
João Ferreira
3:13.10  Sri Lanka
Mohamed Safran
Ashan Ranasinghe
Jeewan Warnakulasuriya
Shehan Ambepitiya
3:21.70

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Brazil Lucimar de Moura 11.30 Portugal Sónia Tavares 11.39 Portugal Carla Tavares 11.52
200 m Portugal Sónia Tavares 23.64 w Brazil Evelyn Santos 23.79 w Brazil Vanda Gomes 23.91 w
400 m Brazil Jailma de Lima 52.63 Brazil Emmily Pinheiro 53.29 Sri Lanka Chandrika Mudiyanselage 53.41
800 m Portugal Sandra Teixeira 2:06.42 Brazil Christiane dos Santos 2:07.14 Brazil Josiane Tito 2:07.15 (DQ)
1500 m Portugal Jessica Augusto 4:15.86 Brazil Sabine Heitling 4:17.68 Brazil Christiane dos Santos 4:21.45
5000 m Portugal Sara Moreira 15:45.05 Portugal Leonor Carneiro 16:15.40 Brazil Fabiana Silva 16:21.79
10 km (road) Portugal Fernanda Ribeiro 32:49 Portugal Marisa Barros 33:14 Brazil Adriana Aparecida da Silva 35:36
100 m hurdles Brazil Fabiana Morães 13.32 Portugal Mónica Lopes 13.66 Brazil Gisele Albuquerque 13.73
400 m hurdles Brazil Lucimar Teodoro 56.69 (DQ) Portugal Patricia Lopes 57.05 Brazil Luciana França 58.52 (DQ)
High jump Brazil Lucimara Silva 1.81m (DQ) Brazil Mónica Freitas 1.78m Portugal Marisa Anselmo 1.74m
Long jump Portugal Naide Gomes 6.74m w Brazil Keila Costa 6.71m w Brazil Fernanda Gonçalves 6.20m (DQ)
Triple jump Portugal Patricia Mamona 13.79m Brazil Fernanda Gonçalves 13.41m (DQ) Brazil Tânia Silva 13.23m
Shot put Brazil Elisangela Adriano 17.02m Brazil Andrea Britto 16.26m Portugal Maria Antónia Borges 15.24m
4 x 100 m  Brazil
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
Thaissa Presti
Evelyn dos Santos
44.08  Portugal
Andreia Felisberto
Tânia Duarte
Carla Tavares
Sónia Tavares
45.05 - -
4 x 400 m  Brazil
Geisa Coutinho
Emmily Pinheiro
Sheila Ferreira
Jailma de Lima
3:34.16  Portugal
Vera Barbosa
Patrícia Lopes
Joceline Monteiro
Maria Carmo Tavares
3:37.90  São Tomé and Príncipe
Glória Santo
Lecabela Quaresma
Celma Bonfim
Ludmila Leal
4:06.14

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

Original[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Portugal 15 17 7 39
2  Brazil 15 14 17 46
3  Sri Lanka 1 3 4
4=  Angola 1 1
4=  Mozambique 1 1
4=  São Tomé and Príncipe 1 1

After disqualifications[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Portugal 17 17 8 42
2  Brazil 13 13 11 37
3  Sri Lanka 1 1 3 5
4  Guinea-Bissau 3 3
5=  Mozambique 2 2
5=  São Tomé and Príncipe 2 2
7  Angola 1 1

Participation[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ LusofG Lisboa POR 12 - 13 July . Tilastopaja. Retrieved on 2011-09-10.
Results