Bobsleigh at the 1992 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1992 Winter Olympic Games Bobsleigh results

The venue was the bobsleigh and luge track of La Plagne, about 70 km from host city Albertville.

Two-man[edit]

February 16, 1992

Medal Team Time
Gold  Switzerland I (SUI) (Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin) 4:03.26
Silver  Germany I (GER) (Rudi Lochner, Markus Zimmermann) 4:03.55
Bronze  Germany II (GER) (Christoph Langen, Günther Eger) 4:03.63
4  Austria II (AUT) (Ingo Appelt, Thomas Schroll) 4:03.67
5  Italy I (ITA) (Günther Huber, Stefano Ticci) 4:03.72
6  Great Britain I (GBR) (Mark Tout, Lenox Paul) 4:03.87
7  United States I (USA) (Brian Shimer, Herschel Walker) 4:03.95
8  Austria I (AUT) (Gerhard Rainer, Thomas Bachler) 4:04.00
9  Canada II (CAN) (Dennis Marineau, Chris Farstad) 4:04.08
10  Switzerland II (SUI) (Christian Meili, Christian Reich) 4:04.36
11  Canada I (CAN) (Greg Haydenluck, Dave MacEachern) 4:04.84
12  Italy 1 (ITA) (Pasquale Gesuito, Antonio Tartaglia) 4:04.94
13  Great Britain II (GBR) (Nick Phipps, George Farrell) 4:05.39
14  France I (FRA) (Christophe Flacher, Claude Dasse) 4:05.56
15  Latvia II (LAT) (Sandis Prūsis, Adris Plūksna) 4:05.62
16  Latvia I (LAT) (Zintis Ekmanis, Aldis Intlers) 4:06.33
17  France II (FRA) (Gabriel Fourmigue, Philippe Tanchon) 4:06.38
18  Csaba Nagy Lakatos, Laurenţiu Budur (ROM) 4:06.68
19  Toshio Wakita, Ryoji Yamazaki (JPN) 4:06.86
20  Vladimir Yefimov, Aleksey Golovin (EUN) 4:07.30
21  Naomi Takewaki, Fuminori Tsushima (JPN) 4:07.45
22  Paul Neagu, Costel Petrariu (ROM) 4:07.84
23  Gilbert Bessi, Michel Vatrican (MON) 4:08.13
24  Brian Richardson, Greg Harrell (USA) 4:08.17
25  Jiří Dzmura, Roman Hrabaň (TCH) 4:08.31
26  Oleg Sukhoruchenko, Andrey Gorokhov (EUN) 4:08.332
27  Erik Gogstad, Atle Norstad (NOR) 4:08.48
28  Tsvetozar Viktorov, Valentin Atanasov (BUL) 4:08.77
29  Borislav Vujadinović, Miro Pandurević (YUG) 4:10.11
30  Glenn Turner, Paul Narracott (AUS) 4:10.25
31  Petr Ramseidl, Zdeněk Kohout (TCH) 4:10.84
32  Pat McDonagh, Terry McHugh (IRL) 4:10.93
33  Chen Chin-San, Chang Min-Jung (TPE) 4:10.97
34  Dragiša Jovanović, Ognjen Sokolović (YUG) 4:05.56
35  Devon Harris, Ricky McIntosh (JAM) 4:11.68
36  Dudley Stokes, Chris Stokes (JAM) 4:12.76
37  Bart Carpentier Alting, Dudley den Dulk (AHO) 4:13.09
38  Gerry Macken, Malachy Sheridan (IRL) 4:13.48
39  Nikolay Dimitrov, Dimitar Dimitrov (BUL) 4:13.62
40  Liston Bochette, Douglas Rosado (PUR) 4:14.07
41  Roberto Tamés, Miguel Elizondo (MEX) 4:14.22
42  Jorge Tamés, Carlos Casar (MEX) 4:14.63
43  Albert Grimaldi, Pascal Camia (MON) 4:15.42
44  Sven Petersen, Bill Neill (ISV) 4:16.60
45  Daniel Burgner, David Entwistle (ISV) 4:16.72
46  John Amabile, Jorge Bonnet (PUR) 4:41.61

Four-man[edit]

February 22, 1992

Medal Team Time
 Gold  Austria I (AUT) (Ingo Appelt, Harald Winkler, Gerhard Haidacher, Thomas Schroll) 3:53.90
 Silver  Germany I (GER) (Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol, Axel Kühn, René Hannemann) 3:53.92
 Bronze  Switzerland I (SUI) (Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Lorenz Schindelholz, Curdin Morell) 3:54.13
4  Canada I (CAN) (Chris Lori, Ken Leblanc, Cal Langford, David MacEachern) 3:54.24
5  Switzerland II (SUI) (Christian Meili, Bruno Gerber, Christian Reich, Gerold Löffler) 3:54.38
6  Germany II (GER) (Harald Czudaj, Tino Bonk, Axel Jang, Alexander Szelig) 3:54.42
7  Great Britain II (GBR) (Mark Tout, George Farrell, Paul Field, Lenox Paul) 3:54.89
8  France I (FRA) (Christophe Flacher, Claude Dasse, Thierry Tribondeau, Gabriel Fourmigue) 3:54.91
9  United States I (USA) (Randy Will, Joe Sawyer, Karlos Kirby, Chris Coleman) 3:54.92
10  Austria II (AUT) (Gerhard Rainer, Thomas Bachler, Carsten Nentwig, Martin Schützenauer) 3:55.01
11  United States II (USA) (Charles Leonowicz, Robert Weissenfels, Bryan Leturgez, Jeff Woodard) 3:55.23
12  Italy I (ITA) (Pasquale Gesuito, Antonio Tartaglia, Paolo Canedi, Stefano Ticci) 3:55.88
13  Great Britain II (GBR) (Nick Phipps, Edd Horler, Colin Rattigan, David Armstrong) 3:55.91
14  Latvia I (LAT) (Sandis Prūsis, Juris Tone, Ivars Bērzups, Adris Plūksna) 3:55.92
15  Italy II (ITA) (Günther Huber, Marco Andreatta, Thomas Rottensteiner, Marcantonio Stiffi) 3:55.98
16  Latvia II (LAT) (Zintis Ekmanis, Aldis Intlers, Boriss Artemjevs, Otomārs Rihters) 3:56.72
17  Japan (JPN) (Toshio Wakita, Ryoji Yamazaki, Fuminori Tsushima, Naomi Takewaki) 3:57.24
18  France II (FRA) (Bruno Mingeon, Stéphane Poirot, Didier Stil, Dominique Klinnik) 3:57.41
19  Unified Team (EUN) (Oleg Sukhoruchenko, Oleksandr Bortiuk, Vladimir Lyubovitsky, Andrey Gorokhov) 3:57.43
20 Romania (Paul Neagu, Laszlo Hodos, Laurenţiu Budur, Costel Petrariu) 3:57.44

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Switzerland 1 0 1 2
2 Austria 1 0 0 1
3 Germany 0 2 1 3

References[edit]