Camden Council election, 2002

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Map of the results of the 2002 Camden council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2002 Camden Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998 reducing the number of seats by 5.[1] The Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result[edit]

For the election Camden had a trial of early voting on 27–28 April in an attempt to increase turnout, however overall turnout at 28.4% was down on the 33.4% in 1998.[2]

Camden Local Election Result 2002[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 -7 64.8 35.1 40,138 -11.5%
  Conservative 11 0 20.4 26.9 30,767 +1.2%
  Liberal Democrat 8 +2 14.8 23.4 26,766 +0.4%
  Green 0 0 0 12.8 14,594 +9.6%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.8 931 +0.8%
  Independent 0 0 0 0.7 813 -0.1%
  Christian Peoples 0 0 0 0.2 279 +0.2%

Ward results[edit]

Belsize (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Bucknell 1,041
Conservative Sheila Gunn 1,016
Conservative Piers Wauchope 1,005
Labour Aileen Hammond 770
Labour Sadashivrao Deshmukh 716
Labour Patricia Nightingale 691
Liberal Democrat Pauline Marriott 469
Liberal Democrat Ardon Lyon 429
Liberal Democrat Dudley Miles 423
Green Phyllis Eyres 274
Green Jack Price 236
Green Maeve Tornero 219
Turnout 7,289
Bloomsbury (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Abraham 771
Labour Fazlul Chowdhury 756
Labour Peter Brayshaw 736
Conservative Adam Lester 642
Conservative Rohit Grover 636
Conservative Peter Horne 634
Liberal Democrat Adam Edwards 335
Liberal Democrat Philip Moser 295
Liberal Democrat John Ward 285
Green Lucy Thomas 262
Green Saly Zlotowitz 145
Green Marcus Petz 137
Socialist Alliance Janet Maiden 125
Turnout 5,759
Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Callaghan 1,041
Labour Harriet Garland 986
Liberal Democrat Justin Barnard 812
Labour Jake Sumner 782
Liberal Democrat John Lefley 653
Independent Gloria Lazenby 603
Liberal Democrat Toby Wickenden 591
Conservative William Mitchell 570
Conservative Peter Grosvenor 560
Conservative Paul Barton 541
Green Danielle Rappaport 385
Green Juliana Venter 227
Green Beryl Lankester 220
Christian Peoples Elsa Dos Santos 34
Turnout 8,005
Cantelowes (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dermot Greene 861
Labour Gerald Harrison 850
Labour Judith Pattison 779
Liberal Democrat Soren Agerholm 404
Liberal Democrat Gerald Wall 377
Green Gaie Houston 348
Green Rachel Zatz 337
Green Rob Whitley 329
Liberal Democrat Simeon Litman 303
Conservative Sylvia Currie 247
Conservative Marcus Lloyd-Davy 245
Conservative Oliver Milne 237
Turnout 5,320
Fortune Green (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Felicity Rea 1,295
Liberal Democrat Jane Schopflin 1,121
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Simpson 1,111
Labour Michael Katz 483
Labour Geoffrey Kingscote 414
Labour Miles Seaman 409
Conservative Richard Arthur 336
Conservative Esther Baroudy 323
Conservative Jean Hornbuckle 314
Green David Sunderland 221
Green Susan Craig 199
Green Stephen Dawe 132
Turnout 6,358
Frognal and Fitzjohn's (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Davies 1,141
Conservative Dawn Somper 1,119
Conservative Karl Mennear 1,114
Labour Deborah Townsend 384
Liberal Democrat Susan Garden 362
Labour Alfred Lawrie 344
Labour Francis McGrath 336
Liberal Democrat Dominic Curran 333
Liberal Democrat Charles Keidan 286
Green Lynn Lovell 155
Green Stuart Houghton 153
Green Charles Harris 143
Turnout 5,870
Gospel Oak (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Guthrie 880
Labour Rajesh Chada 846
Labour John Mills 791
Conservative Lindsay Mitchell 550
Conservative Richard Millett 506
Conservative Carole Ricketts 459
Liberal Democrat Margaret Jackson-Roberts 430
Liberal Democrat Peter Mair 347
Liberal Democrat Jeffrey Poulter 336
Green Jane Walby 311
Green Howard Edmunds 291
Green Lesley Robb 264
Christian Peoples Humberto Heliotrope 50
Turnout 6,076
Hampstead Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Greene 1,316
Liberal Democrat Margaret Little 1,106
Conservative Brian Cattell 1,089
Conservative Katharine Steel 1,064
Liberal Democrat Louise Malin 974
Liberal Democrat Martin Wright 800
Labour Neil Crundwell 430
Labour Harunur Rashid 372
Green Brian Gascoigne 349
Labour Mohammed Islam 345
Green Frances Mortimer 321
Green Dorothy Forsyth 316
Turnout 8,482
Haverstock (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Roberts 882
Labour Roy Shaw 856
Labour John Dickie 852
Liberal Democrat Margaret Finer 422
Conservative Rita Marshall 367
Liberal Democrat Alec Gordon 364
Liberal Democrat Pamela Lutgen 359
Conservative Anthony Kemp 355
Conservative Joan Stally 351
Green Sarah Gillam 319
Green Iola Kenworthy 277
Green Edward Milford 201
Christian Peoples Angela Ozor 34
Turnout 5,639
Highgate (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Cosin 972
Labour John Thane 861
Labour Abdul Quadir 849
Conservative Roger Freeman 813
Green Sian Berry 811
Conservative Simon Baker 790
Conservative Janice Lavery 775
Green Adrian Oliver 768
Green Mark Smith 715
Liberal Democrat Alison Wheeler 384
Liberal Democrat Richard Waddington 376
Liberal Democrat Henry Potts 332
Socialist Alliance Sean Thompson 219
Turnout 8,665
Holborn and Covent Garden (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Fulbrook 950
Labour Sue Vincent 908
Labour Brian Woodrow 884
Conservative Patsy Prince 449
Conservative Dominic Valder 411
Conservative Robert Ricketts 389
Liberal Democrat Eleanor Key 331
Liberal Democrat Alastir Loraine 305
Green Nicholas Duckett 255
Green Seanine Joyce 253
Liberal Democrat Herbert Newbrook 251
Green Hugo Charlton 205
Turnout 5,591
Kentish Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Anderson 961
Labour David Horan 868
Labour Deidre Krymer 797
Liberal Democrat Jill Fraser 676
Liberal Democrat Alice Brown 658
Liberal Democrat Nathaniel Green 543
Green Sue Charlesworth 415
Socialist Alliance Alan Walter 376
Green Kate Gordon 348
Green Graeme Durham 342
Conservative Doreen Bartlett 224
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 222
Conservative Alan Coleman-Harvey 177
Christian Peoples Celia Heliotrope 42
Turnout 6,649
Kilburn (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Hedges 806
Labour John Rolfe 797
Labour Philip Turner 770
Conservative Robert Graham 343
Conservative Rose Irwin 301
Conservative Paul Mawdsley 289
Liberal Democrat Jeremy Allen 285
Liberal Democrat Sally Twite 254
Liberal Democrat Daviyani Kothari 226
Green Helen Mayer 215
Green John Collins 205
Independent David Reed 174
Green Debra Green 171
Christian Peoples Maria McCarten 73
Turnout 4,909
Kings Cross (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Hughes 855
Labour Geethika Jayatilaka 730
Labour Nicholas Smith 710
Conservative Barbara Douglass 353
Conservative Charles Costa 344
Conservative Mark Haley 318
Liberal Democrat Diana Brown 310
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Tucker 243
Liberal Democrat Erich Wagner 216
Green Richard Thomas 169
Green Audrey Poppy 157
Green Lucia Nella 149
Christian Peoples Elsa Pontes-Betee 46
Turnout 4,600
Regents Park (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nasim Ali 1,165
Labour Theodore Blackwell 1,095
Labour Heather Johnson 1,076
Conservative Abdul Salam 685
Conservative Sara Haydon 656
Conservative John Walter 626
Green Amanda Clare 584
Green Paul Hale 549
Green Debbie Dixon 466
Liberal Democrat Penelope Jones 352
Liberal Democrat Philip Wainewright 261
Liberal Democrat Rupert Redesdale 259
Turnout 7,774
St Pancras and Somers Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Robinson 960
Labour Sybil Shine 902
Labour Ruth Stewart 865
Liberal Democrat Elizabeth Hanna 379
Liberal Democrat Fiona Palmer 353
Liberal Democrat Ian Myers 349
Conservative Simon Gray 263
Conservative Damian Keegan 259
Conservative James White 249
Green Una Sapietis 219
Socialist Alliance Pol O'Ceallaigh 211
Green Andrew Spring 124
Green Judith Stubbings 116
Turnout 5,249
Swiss Cottage (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hocking 1,175
Conservative Andrew Marshall 1,106
Conservative Don Williams 1,090
Labour Geoffrey Berridge 500
Labour David Taggart 484
Labour Abdul Careem 467
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Collins 419
Liberal Democrat Rosalyn Harper 416
Liberal Democrat Honora Morrissey 391
Green Lucy Wills 265
Green Katherina Wolpe 174
Green Wolfgang Heiny 148
Independent Magnus Nielsen 36
Turnout 6,671
West Hampstead (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Keith Moffitt 1,133
Liberal Democrat John Bryant 1,028
Liberal Democrat Heather Thompson 1,016
Labour Marie Bardsley 567
Labour Michael Broughton 507
Labour Mari Williams 469
Conservative Joanna Galloway 268
Conservative Simon Cliff 267
Green Samantha Baber 256
Conservative John Samiotis 240
Green Michael Hewitt-Hicks 173
Green Lawrie Scovell 163
Turnout 6,087

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Camden". BBC News Online. Retrieved 3 September 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c "Local Elections in England: 2 May 2002". House of Commons Library. Retrieved 3 September 2011. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Camden Local Elections 03 May 2002". Camden Council. Retrieved 3 September 2011. 


Preceded by
Camden Council election, 1998
Camden local elections Succeeded by
Camden Council election, 2006