Children's Book of the Year Award: Older Readers

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Children's Book of the Year Award: Older Readers
Awarded for Excellence in Australian high school books
Country Australia
Presented by Children's Book Council of Australia
First awarded 1946
Official website http://cbca.org.au/index.htm

The Children's Book of the Year Award: Older Readers has been presented annually since 1946 by the Children's Book Council of Australia (CBCA). Note: from 1946 to 1986 this award was known as "Book of the Year".

The Award "will be made to outstanding books of fiction, drama, or poetry which require of the reader a degree of maturity to appreciate the topics, themes and scope of emotional involvement. Generally, books in this category will be appropriate in style and content for readers in their secondary years of schooling."[1]

Award winners[edit]

2010s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
2013 Margo Lanagan Sea Hearts Allen & Unwin
2012 Scot Gardner The Dead I Know Allen & Unwin
2011 Sonya Hartnett The Midnight Zoo Viking Books
2010 David Metzenthen Jarvis 24 Penguin Group

2000s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
2009 Shaun Tan Tales from Outer Suburbia Allen and Unwin
2008 Sonya Hartnett The Ghost's Child Viking Books
2007 Margo Lanagan Red Spikes Allen and Unwin
2006 J.C. Burke The Story of Tom Brennan Random House
2005 Michael Gerard Bauer The Running Man Omnibus Books
2004 Melina Marchetta Saving Francesca Viking Books
2003 Markus Zusak The Messenger Macmillan Publishers
2002 Sonya Hartnett Forest Viking Books
2001 Judith Clarke Wolf on the Fold Allen and Unwin
2000 Nick Earls 48 Shades of Brown Penguin Books

1990s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1999 Phillip Gwynne Deadly, Unna? Penguin Books
1998 Catherine Jinks Eye to Eye Puffin Books
1997 James Moloney A Bridge to Wiseman's Cove University of Queensland Press
1996 Catherine Jinks Pagan's Vows Omnibus Books
1995 Gillian Rubinstein Foxspell Hyland House
1994 Isobelle Carmody (joint) The Gathering Penguin Books
1994 Gary Crew (joint) Angel's Gate Heinemann
1993 Melina Marchetta Looking for Alibrandi Puffin Books
1992 Eleanor Nilsson The House Guest Viking Books
1991 Gary Crew Strange Objects Heinemann
1990 Robin Klein Came Back to Show You I Could Fly Viking Books

1980s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1989 Gillian Rubinstein Beyond the Labyrinth Hyland House
1988 John Marsden So Much to Tell You Joy Street Books
1987 Simon French All We Know Angus and Robertson
1986 Thurley Fowler The Green Wind Rigby
1985 James Aldridge The True Story of Lilli Stubeck Hyland House
1984 Patricia Wrightson A Little Fear Hutchinson
1983 Victor Kelleher Master of the Grove Kestrel Books
1982 Colin Thiele The Valley Between Opal Books
1981 Ruth Park Playing Beatie Bow Nelson Books
1980 Lee Harding Displaced Person Hyland House

1970s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1979 Ruth Manley, illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi The Plum-Rain Scroll Hodder and Stoughton
1978 Patricia Wrightson The Ice is Coming Hutchinson
1977 Eleanor Spence, illustrated by Malcolm Green The October Child Oxford University Press
1976 Ivan Southall Fly West Angus and Robertson
1975 No award
1974 Patricia Wrightson The Nargun and the Stars Hutchinson
1973 Noreen Shelley, illustrated by Robert Micklewright Family at The Lookout Oxford University Press
1972 H. F. Brinsmead Longtime Passing Angus and Robertson
1971 Ivan Southall Bread and Honey Angus and Robertson
1970 Annette Macarthur-Onslow Uhu Ure Smith

1960s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1969 Margaret Balderson, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus When Jays Fly to Barbmo Oxford University Press
1968 Ivan Southall, illustrated by Jennifer Tuckwell To the Wild Sky Angus and Robertson
1967 Mavis Thorpe Clark, and illustrated by Genevieve Melrose The Min-Min Lansdowne Press
1966 Ivan Southall, illustrated by Clem Seale Ash Road Angus and Robertson
1965 H. F. Brinsmead, illustrated by Annette Macarthur-Onslow Pastures of the Blue Crane Oxford University Press
1964 Eleanor Spence, illustrated by Geraldine Spence The Green Laurel Oxford University Press
1963 Joan Phipson, illustrated by Margaret Horder The Family Conspiracy Constable
1962 L. H. Evers The Racketty Street Gang Hodder & Stoughton
1961 Nan Chauncy, illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Tangara Oxford University Press
1960 Kylie Tennant, illustrated by Clem Seale All the Proud Tribesmen Macmillan

1950s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1959 Nan Chauncy, illustrated by Margaret Horder Devil's Hill Oxford University Press
1958 Nan Chauncy Tiger in the Bush Oxford University Press
1957 Enid Moodie-Heddle (ed.), illustrated by Nancy Parker The Boomerang Book of Legendary Tales Longmans Green
1956 Patricia Wrightson, illustrated by Margaret Horder The Crooked Snake Angus and Robertson
1955 Norman B. Tindale & Lindsay, Harold Arthur Lindsay,

illustrated by Madeleine Boyce

The First Walkabout Longmans Green
1954 K. Langloh Parker, edited by Henrietta Drake-Brockman,

illustrated by Elizabeth Durack

Australian Legendary Tales Angus and Robertson
1953 Joan Phipson, illustrated by Margaret Horder Good Luck to the Rider Angus and Robertson
1952 Eve Pownall, illustrated by Margaret Senior The Australia Book John Sands
1951 Ruth C. Williams, illustrated by Rhys Williams Verity of Sydney Town Angus and Robertson
1950 Alan J. Villiers, illustrated by Charles Pont Whalers of the Midnight Sun Angus and Robertson

1940s[edit]

Year Author Title Publisher
1949 No competition
1948 Frank Hurley Shackleton's Argonauts: A Saga of the Antarctic Icepacks Angus and Robertson
1947 No award
1946 Leslie Rees, illustrated by Walter Cunningham The Story of Karrawingi the Emu John Sands

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]