EuroBasket 1985

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
FIBA EuroBasket 1985
24th FIBA European Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation West Germany
Dates 5–16 June
Teams 12 (from 34 federations)
Venues 3 Karlsruhe, Leverkusen, Stuttgart (in 3 host cities)
Champions  Soviet Union (14th title)
MVP Soviet Union Arvydas Sabonis
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Israel Doron Jamchy (28.1)  Soviet Union (109.1)
Official website
EuroBasket 1985
1983
1987 >

The 1985 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1985, was the 24th FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. It took place from 5 to 16 June 1985 in West Germany. The Soviet Union defeated Czechoslovakia in the final to win its fourteenth title.

Venues[edit]

Location Picture City Arena Capacity Status Round
Europahalle - geograph.org.uk - 2979.jpg Karlsruhe Europahalle 9,000 1983 Group A
SMIDT-Arena Feb2012.jpg Leverkusen Wilhelm Dopatka Halle 3,500 Opened in 1974 Group B
Schleyerhalle-West.jpg Stuttgart Schleyerhalle 15,500 Opened in 1983 Knockout rounds and qualification rounds

Qualification[edit]

A total of twelve teams qualified for the tournament. To the top eight teams from the previous tournament, four more teams were granted berths via a qualifying tournament.

Squads[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The teams were split in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals. The winners in the knockout semifinals advance to the Final, and the losers figure in a third-place playoff.
  • The losers from the quarterfinals stage compete in a separate bracket to define places 5th through 8th in the final standings.
  • The fifth and sixth teams from each group competed in another bracket to define places 9th through 12th in the final standings.

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the semifinals

Group A[edit]

Times given below are in Central European Time (UTC+1).
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 5 4 1 514 464 +50 9
 Soviet Union 5 4 1 537 483 +54 9
 Spain 5 4 1 496 465 +31 9
 France 5 1 4 479 531 −52 6
 Romania 5 1 4 452 488 −36 6
 Poland 5 1 4 457 504 −47 6
5 June
15:00
 Poland 70–83  Romania
Scoring by half: 34–42, 36–41
Pts: Fikiel 16 Pts: Dan Niculescu 21
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Todd Warnick (ISR)
5 June
19:00
 Soviet Union 118–103  France
Scoring by half: 65–46, 53–57
Pts: Chomičius 23 Pts: Szanyiel 26
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 2,940
Referees: Peter George (FRG), Maurizio Martolini (ITA)
5 June
21:00
 Spain 83–99  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 44–39, 39–60
Pts: Martín 19 Pts: D. Petrović 23
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,708
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), Lubomir Kotleba
6 June
15:00
 Soviet Union 100–85  Romania
Scoring by half: 43–37, 57–48
Pts: Kurtinaitis 22 Pts: Da Niculescu 20
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Maurizio Martolini (ITA), Jan Van Renen (NED)
6 June
18:00
 Spain 99–97  Poland
Scoring by half: 52–58, 47–39
Pts: San Epifanio 25 Pts: Zelig 25
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Peter George (FRG), Georgy Labov (BUL)
6 June
20:00
 France 89–110  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 40–65, 49–45
Pts: Ostrowski 22 Pts: D. Petrović 30
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Todd Warnick (ISR)
7 June
15:00
 Romania 94–106  Spain
Scoring by half: 49–51, 45–55
Pts: Cernat 22 Pts: San Epifanio 22
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Maurizio Martolini (ITA), Jan Van Renen (NED)
7 June
18:00
 France 94–97  Poland
Scoring by half: 34–46, 60–51
Pts: Dubuisson 39 Pts: Zelig 36
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Todd Warnick (ISR)
7 June
20:00
 Soviet Union 105–97  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 57–53, 48–44
Pts: Sabonis 34 Pts: D. Petrović 30
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 4,520
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), Lubomir Kotleba
8 June
15:00
 France 110–97  Romania
Scoring by half: 55–59, 55–38
Pts: Szanyiel 25 Pts: Opsitaru 21
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 2,040
Referees: Peter George (FRG), Costas Rigas (GRE)
8 June
18:00
 Yugoslavia 106–94  Poland
Scoring by half: 51–44, 55–50
Pts: D. Petrović 31 Pts: Zelig 23
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Lubomir Kotleba, Jan Van Renen (NED)
8 June
20:00
 Soviet Union 92–99  Spain
Scoring by half: 52–57, 40–42
Pts: Sabonis 28 Pts: Sibilio 17
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 4,230
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Maurizio Martolini (ITA)
9 June
15:00
 Yugoslavia 102–93  Romania
Scoring by half: 62–49, 40–44
Pts: D. Petrović 23 Pts: Ermurache 23
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,040
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Georgy Labov (BUL)
9 June
18:00
 Spain 109–83  France
Scoring by half: 62–34, 47–49
Pts: Margall 21 Pts: Cham 14
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,732
Referees: Lubomir Kotleba, Jan Van Renen (NED)
9 June
20:00
 Soviet Union 122–99  Poland
Scoring by half: 64–44, 58–55
Pts: Enden, Valters 17 Pts: Binkowski 26
Europahalle, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), Peter George (FRG)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Italy 5 4 1 459 391 +68 9
 West Germany 5 4 1 445 420 +25 9
 Bulgaria 5 3 2 396 385 +11 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 2 3 428 425 +3 7
 Netherlands 5 1 4 430 434 −4 6
 Israel 5 1 4 400 503 −103 6
5 June
14:00
 Italy 82–80  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 39–42, 43–38
Pts: Villalta 21 Pts: Brabenec 16
Wilhelm Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 2,050
Referees: Alan Richardson (ENG), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)
5 June
18:00
 West Germany 104–79  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 51–34, 53–45
Pts: Jackel 36 Pts: Kuipers 21
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,110
Referees: Georgy Avalishvili (URS), Zoran Grbac (YUG)
5 June
20:30
 Israel 72–78  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 44–37, 28–41
Pts: Jamchi 27 Pts: Evtimov 26
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,100
Referees: José Manuel Reynoso (USA), Yvan Mainini (FRA)
6 June
15:30
 Italy 94–79  West Germany
Scoring by half: 49–43, 45–36
Pts: Gilardi 22 Pts: Schrempf 26
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 4,260
Referees: José Manuel Reynoso (USA), Yvan Mainini (FRA)
6 June
18:15
 Israel 92–93  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 54–42, 38–51
Pts: Jamchi 33 Pts: Kropilák 23
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,600
Referees: Zoran Grbac (YUG), Ion Antonescu (ROU)
6 June
20:30
 Netherlands 90–103  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 32–52, 58–51
Pts: Esveldt 21 Pts: Antov 23
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Alan Richardson (ENG), Wieslaw Zych (POL)
7 June
15:00
 West Germany 101–83  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 45–44, 56–39
Pts: Schrempf 31 Pts: Brabenec 17
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 2,640
Referees: Alan Richardson (ENG), Wieslaw Zych (POL)
7 June
18:00
 Italy 82–61  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 41–29, 41–32
Pts: Savio 16 Pts: Gluškov 17
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 2,050
Referees: Georgy Avalishvili (URS), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)
7 June
20:30
 Israel 80–86  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 49–45, 31–41
Pts: Jamchi 19 Pts: Kuipers 22
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 2,460
Referees: Yvan Mainin (FRA), Zoran Grbac (YUG)
8 June
15:30
 Czechoslovakia 68–84  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 35–40, 33–44
Pts: Havlík 15 Pts: Mladenov 26
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: José Manuel Reynoso (USA), Ion Antonescu (ROU)
8 June
18:15
 Israel 94–88  West Germany
Scoring by half: 46–52, 48–36
Pts: Jamchi 42 Pts: Schrempf 36
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 4,002
Referees: Georgy Avalishvili (URS), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)
8 June
20:30
 Netherlands 76–112  Italy
Scoring by half: 32–56, 44–56
Pts: de Waard, van Noord 15 Pts: Magnifico 23
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,950
Referees: Alan Richardson (ENG), Wieslaw Zych (POL)
9 June
14:30
 Netherlands 66–104  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 29–57, 37–47
Pts: de Waard 14 Pts: Brabenec 30
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Georgy Avalishvili (URS), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)
9 June
17:00
 West Germany 73–70  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 32–35, 41–35
Pts: Wadehn 19 Pts: Evtimov 19
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,640
Referees: Alan Richardson (ENG), Zoran Grbac (YUG)
9 June
19:30
 Israel 92–89 OT  Italy
Scoring by half: 46–38, 33–41 OT: 13–10
Pts: Berkovich 34 Pts: Magnifico 23
Wilhelm-Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen
Attendance: 3,690
Referees: José Manuel Reynoso (USA), Ion Antonescu (ROU)

Knockout stage[edit]

Championship bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
11 June – 20:30        
  West Germany  83
14 June – 18:00
  Spain  98  
  Spain  95
12 June – 20:30
    Czechoslovakia  98  
  Yugoslavia  91
16 June – 20:00
  Czechoslovakia  102  
  Czechoslovakia  89
11 June – 18:00
    Soviet Union  120
  Italy  97
14 June – 20:30
  France  71  
  Italy  96 Third place
12 June – 18:00
    Soviet Union  112  
  Soviet Union  104   Spain  90
  Bulgaria  86     Italy  102
15 June – 19:30

Quarterfinals[edit]

11 June
18:00
 France 71–97  Italy
Scoring by half: 39–38, 32–59
Pts: Cham 19 Pts: Sacchetti 27
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 6,200
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), John Weiland (CAN)
11 June
20:30
 Spain 98–83  West Germany
Scoring by half: 60–44, 38–39
Pts: San Epifanio 36 Pts: Schrempf 25
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 7,100
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), John Weiland (CAN)
12 June
18:00
 Soviet Union 104–86  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 52–45, 52–41
Pts: Valdis Valters 31 Pts: Ivan Cenov 19
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 2,810
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jan Van Renen (NED)
12 June
20:30
 Yugoslavia 81–102  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 43–51, 48–51
Pts: D. Petrović 25 Pts: Brabenec 32
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 3,105
Referees: José Manuel Reynoso (USA), Todd Warnick (ISR)

Semifinals[edit]

14 June
18:00
 Spain 95–98  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 56–49, 39–49
Pts: Martín 26 Pts: Rajniak 31
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 6,050
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Alan Richardson (ENG)
14 June
20:30
 Italy 96–112  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 40–73, 56–39
Pts: Vecchiato 23 Pts: Sabonis 36
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 6,130
Referees: Yvan Mainini (FRA), José Manuel Reynoso (USA)

Third place[edit]

15 June
19:30
 Spain 90–102 OT  Italy
Scoring by half: 46–49, 38–35 OT: 6–18
Pts: Sibilio 21 Pts: Sacchetti 24
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 6,780
Referees: Lubomir Kotleba, Todd Warnick (ISR)

Final[edit]

16 June
20:00
 Czechoslovakia 89–120  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 47–54, 42–66
Pts: Kropilák 23 Pts: Valters 27
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 8,600
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), Yvan Mainini (FRA)

5th to 8th place[edit]

Classification round Fifth place
13 June – 20:30
  West Germany  98  
  Yugoslavia  84  
 
15 June – 17:00
      West Germany  101
    France  81
Seventh place
13 June – 18:00 16 June – 18:00
  France  107   Yugoslavia  105
  Bulgaria  105     Bulgaria  86
13 June
18:00
 France 107–105 OT  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 39–51, 51–39 OT: 17–15
Pts: Dubuisson 23 Pts: Mladenov 40
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: John Weiland (CAN), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)
13 June
20:30
 West Germany 107–105  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 49–37, 49–47
Pts: Jackel 33 Pts: Sunara 23
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 3,910
Referees: Costas Rigas (GRE), Jan Van Renen (NED)
15 June
17:00
 West Germany 100–81  France
Scoring by half: 49–42, 51–39
Pts: Schrempf 27 Pts: Ostrowski 22
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 6,820
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Zoran Grbac (YUG)
16 June
17:00
 Yugoslavia 105–86  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 56–44, 49–42
Pts: Petrović 34 Pts: Antov 16
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Maurizio Martolini (ITA), Francisco Fajardo (ESP)

9th to 12th place[edit]

Classification round Ninth place
11 June – 15:30
  Poland  86  
  Israel  91  
 
14 June – 15:30
      Israel  90
    Romania  89
Eleventh place
12 June – 15:30 13 June – 15:30
  Romania  90   Poland  102
  Netherlands  87     Netherlands  100
11 June
15:30
 Poland 86–91  Israel
Scoring by half: 45–40, 41–51
Pts: Zelig 25 Pts: Jamchi 29
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Francisco Fajardo (ESP), Zoran Grbac (YUG)
12 June
15:30
 Romania 90–87  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 46–46, 44–41
Pts: Cernat 24 Pts: Esveldt 23
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Georgy Avalishvili (URS), Georgy Labov (BUL)
13 June
15:30
 Poland 102–100  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 53–40, 49–60
Pts: Fikiel 24 Pts: Esveldt 20
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Peter George (FRG), Ion Antonescu (ROU)
14 June
15:30
 Israel 90–89  Romania
Scoring by half: 47–47, 43–42
Pts: Jamchi 39 Pts: Ermurache 21
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart
Referees: Maurizio Martolini (ITA), Georgy Labov (BUL)

Awards[edit]

 1985 FIBA European Champions 

Soviet Union
14th title
1985 FIBA European Championship MVP: Arvydas Sabonis (Soviet Union Soviet Union)
All-Tournament Team[1]
Soviet Union Valdis Valters
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dražen Petrović
West Germany Detlef Schrempf
Spain Fernando Martín
Soviet Union Arvydas Sabonis (MVP)

Final standings[edit]

Rank Team Record
1st  Soviet Union 7–1
2nd  Czechoslovakia 4–4
3rd  Italy 6–2
4  Spain 5–3
5  West Germany 5–3
6  France 2–6
7  Yugoslavia 5–3
8  Bulgaria 3–5
9  Israel 4–3
10  Romania 2–5
11  Poland 2–5
12  Netherlands 1–6
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
 Soviet Union
Alexander Volkov
Heino Enden
Sergei Tarakanov
Valdemaras Chomičius
Andrei Lopatov
Valeri Tikhonenko
Valdis Valters
Vladimir Tkachenko
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Sergėjus Jovaiša
Alexander Belostenny
Arvydas Sabonis
 Czechoslovakia
Jaroslav Skála
Juraj Žuffa
Vlastimil Havlík
Peter Rajniak
Stano Kropilák
Zdeněk Böhm
Jiří Okáč
Igor Vraniak
Vladimír Vyoral
Kamil Brabenec
Otto Matický
Leoš Krejčí
 Italy
Giampiero Savio
Beppe Bosa
Ario Costa
Enrico Gilardi
Walter Magnifico
Roberto Brunamonti
Renato Villalta
Augusto Binelli
Roberto Premier
Renzo Vecchiato
Pierluigi Marzorati
Romeo Sacchetti
 Spain
Jordi Villacampa
José Luis Llorente
Cándido Sibilio
Josep María Margall
Andrés Jiménez
Fernando Romay
Fernando Martín
Vicente Gil
Joaquim Costa
Juan Domingo de la Cruz
Juan Manuel López Iturriaga
Juan Antonio San Epifanio

References[edit]

External links[edit]