Journal for the History of Astronomy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Journal for the History of Astronomy  
Abbreviated title (ISO 4)
J. Hist. Astron.
Discipline History and philosophy of science
Language English
Edited by Michael Hoskin
Publication details
Publisher
SAGE Publications (UK)
Publication history
1970-present
Frequency Quarterly
0.326
Indexing
ISSN 0021-8286 (print)
1753-8556 (web)
LCCN 73618135
OCLC no. 645363374
Links

Journal for the History of Astronomy is a peer-reviewed academic journal that publishes papers in the field of History of Astronomy. The journal's Editor is Michael Hoskin, (Cambridge University). It has been in publication since 1970 and is currently published by SAGE Publications.

Abstracting and indexing[edit]

Journal for the History of Astronomy is abstracted and indexed in, among other databases: SCOPUS, and the Social Sciences Citation Index. According to the Journal Citation Reports, its 2012 impact factor is 0.326, ranking it 39 out of 58 journals in the category ‘History & Philosophy of Science’.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Journals Ranked by Impact: CATEGORY". 2012 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Social Sciences ed.) (Thomson Reuters). 2012. 

External links[edit]

Additions to Scholarly Knowledge[edit]

Discovery that England had spotted the 1758 return of Halley's comet over a week prior to France, hitherto wrongly credited with first sighting. (D. Hughes & A. Drummond 1985 J.H.A. volume 15 page 190.)

Discovery that the star ζ Canis Major was visible in 1591 from Bergen Norway. (J. Evans 1987 J.H.A. volume 18 page 168.)

Establishment of the ordinariness of naked eye measures of the moon's longitude in error by two thirds of a degree or three times the angle from the moon's center to its edge. (Same article page 275.)

Revelation that Ptolemy's maximum elongations of the planet Venus could not be accurate within a few weeks since the elongation hardly changes over such periods. (N. Swerdlow 1989 J.H.A. volume 20 page 36. MacArthur Prize Winning paper.)

The sun positions of Hipparchus reported by the Almagest part 5 sections 3 and 5 cannot be made consistent with an orbit of Greek design. (A. Jones 1991 J.H.A. volume 22 page 117.)

Hipparchus's sun reaches apogee 67 2/3 days after vernal equinox, consistent with a 360 day year. (Same page.)

For analyzing the sun's motion 128°35′ – 65°30′ = 65°05′. (Same page.)

Discovery of the Winter Equinox. (Same article page 119.)

Stellar longitude residuals are impossible to use within 25° of either ecliptic pole. (N. Swerdlow 1992 J.H.A. volume 23 page 176.)

The Hipparchus climata listed by Strabo are polluted by alteration of 100 stades, and the preferable obliquity to be used in checking his data is 23°51′20″, contra the claims of A. Diller. (A. Jones 2002 J.H.A. volume 33 page 17.)

Hipparchus placed his Rhodes latitude at 37°. (B. Schaefer 2005 J.H.A. volume 36 page 173.)

Atmospheric extinction affects an observer's arctic and antarctic circles identically, thus falsely indicating his latitude. (Same article page 191.)

Finding a star the sum of whose distances from two reference stars is less than the distance between the reference stars. (Same article table 1.)

On the Farnese Atlas globe α Aries is unexpectedly at longitude minus 6° as confirmed by six referees. (Same article table 5.)

Ptolemy reports that Hipparchus's 135 B.C.E. summer solstice occurred at noon. (D. Duke 2008 J.H.A. volume 39 page 286.)

First demonstration that the average error of Greek observations of the sun was a quarter degree, the angle from solar center to edge. (Same article page 288.)

Adding 1/3 to a star's magnitude lowers its brightness by 1/3. (B. Schaefer 2013 J.H.A. volume 44 page 48.)

Atmospheric extinction at the horizon is 40 times greater than predicted by the previously conventional formula. (Same article page 73.)