Poland at the 1992 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville
Competitors 53 (41 men, 12 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Henryk Gruth (ice hockey)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Jakub Malczewski Super-G DNF
Marcin Szafrański DNF
Jakub Malczewski Giant Slalom 1:15.86 1:14.81 2:30.67 52
Marcin Szafrański 1:15.06 1:12.34 2:27.40 46
Marcin Szafrański Slalom DNF DNF
Jakub Malczewski 1:00.59 DNF DNF

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Marcin Szafrański 1:50.60 56.55 57.90 133.04 26
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Ewa Zagata Giant Slalom 1:14.56 1:14.86 2:29.42 29
Ewa Zagata Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Jan Wojtas 2 28:56.5 56
Krzysztof Sosna 3 28:37.4 46
Jan Ziemianin 1 27:47.2 29
Zbigniew Filip 1 27:23.7 16
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Zbigniew Filip 59:40.9 7 1'06:40.9 72
Krzysztof Sosna 57:24.1 7 1'04:24.1 60
Dariusz Kozłowski 1'00:17.2 4 1'04:17.2 58
Jan Ziemianin 57:44.7 4 1'01:44.7 32
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Dariusz Kozłowski
Jan Ziemianin
Jan Wojtas
Krzysztof Sosna
0 1'27:56.7 9
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Krystyna Liberda 7 29:39.9 60
Zofia Kiełpińska 4 28:39.7 50
Agata Suszka 3 28:23.6 46
Halina Pitoń 4 28:11.7 40
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Zofia Kiełpińska 52:15.1 11 1'03:15.1 62
Krystyna Liberda 54:57.2 8 1'02:57.2 59
Agata Suszka 53:30.2 6 59:30.2 46
Halina Pitoń 52:07.2 4 56:07.2 20
Women's 3 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Agata Suszka
Zofia Kiełpińska
Halina Pitoń
4 1'24:07.5 14
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Wiesław Cempa 32:13.9 63
Andrzej Piotrowski 31:56.9 57
15 km
pursuit1
F
Wiesław Cempa 44:53.2 48
Andrzej Piotrowski 44:52.9 47
30 km
C
Andrzej Piotrowski 1'34:32.9 61
Wiesław Cempa 1'32:25.4 52
50 km
F
Andrzej Piotrowski 2'20:32.9 48
Wiesław Cempa 2'15:06.7 32
1 Starting delay based om 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Halina Nowak-Guńka 16:56.1 55
Małgorzata Ruchała 15:57.9 40
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 15:47.4 36
Dorota Kwaśny 15:16.5 24
10 km
pursuit2
F
Halina Nowak-Guńka 31:18.4 44
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 29:14.3 27
Dorota Kwaśny 28:54.7 21
15 km
C
Katarzyna Popieluch 48:45.3 38
Dorota Kwaśny 47:44.4 35
Małgorzata Ruchała 47:36.3 34
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 46:18.6 24
30 km
F
Katarzyna Popieluch DNF
Halina Nowak-Guńka 1'31:56.2 25
Małgorzata Ruchała 1'31:47.6 24
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 1'31:44.3 23
2 Starting delay based om 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Małgorzata Ruchała
Dorota Kwaśny
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska
Halina Nowak-Guńka
1'03:23.0 10

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Grzegorz Filipowski 13 10 13.5 11
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Zuzanna Szwed 23 19 30.5 19

Ice hockey[edit]

Group A[edit]

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA DIF PTS
 United States 5 4 0 1 18 7 11 9
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 22 11 11 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 22 11 11 7
 Germany 5 2 3 0 11 12 -1 4
 Italy 5 1 4 0 18 24 -6 2
 Poland 5 0 5 0 4 30 -26 0
 Sweden 7:2  Poland
 Finland 9:1  Poland
 Italy 7:1  Poland
 United States 3:0  Poland
 Germany 4:0  Poland

Consolation Round 9th-12th Places[edit]

 Switzerland 7:2  Poland

11th Place Match

 Poland 11th 4:1  Italy

Contestants

Luge[edit]

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leszek Szarejko
Adrian Przechewka
47.127 15 1:07.927 20 1:55.054 20

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Stefan Habas Individual 191.8 33 +4:04.7 50:18.1 25
Stanisław Ustupski 202.6 18 +2:52.7 46:56.2 8

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Zbigniew Klimowski Large hill 87.5 55.0 91.0 62.9 117.9 49

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Paweł Abratkiewicz 38.74 31
1000 m Paweł Jaroszek 1:17.82 32
Paweł Abratkiewicz 1:17.40 28
1500 m Paweł Jaroszek 1:57.80 16
5000 m Jaromir Radke 7:18.40 16
10,000 m Jaromir Radke 14:42.60 14
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Ewa Wasilewska 1:24.28 18
1500 m Ewa Wasilewska 2:09.64 14
3000 m Ewa Wasilewska 4:44.56 24

References[edit]