Talk:William Brewster (Mayflower passenger)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Calvinism (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Calvinism, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Calvinism on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Reinstate content - 26th October 2011[edit]

I have reinstated the reference to Richard More, though with less background informtion, and without a separate section. I appealed for discussion on this issue (see below) two weeks ago and have received no response. The additional information is relevant and well sourced. I will declare a dispute if it is removed again. Shropshire Lad (talk) 20:20, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

Deletion of content - October 2011[edit]

Hi Dranster,

I see you have removed my recent edit referring to Richard More on the William Brewster page.

Whilst you are correct to say that the focus of this article is William Brewster, the page at present makes no mention of a child that Brewster presumably raised as his own. Richard More was on the Mayflower under Brewster's care, as multiple sources attest.

I intend to reinstate this edit, but I am offering the opportunity for you to comment, as is considered good practice on Wikipedia.

Shropshire Lad (talk) 06:55, 12 October 2011 (UTC)

major edit October 2011[edit]

This edit aimed to restructure the entry to make it more accessible and to include ref to Richard More and Mary More, child servants who travelled with the Brewster family on the Mayflower. Justification for ta seprate section for Richard More is that he is (arguably) the longest living Mayflower descendant, and his is the only known gravestone for Mayflower passenger. These additional details are well referenced and supported Shropshire Lad (talk) 12:46, 10 October 2011 (UTC)

No references to verify decendents connection or notability[edit]

Removed Robert E. Brewster, Sarah Cochrane, John P. Brewster, and Robert C. Brewster from list of notable decendents. Names were added by anonymous users 216.37.64.100 (talk) and 24.118.29.1 (talk). No references supplied to verify that these people are decendents, or their notablity. --KeithB 18:46, 18 October 2006 (UTC)


Anon edit by 76.187.167.50 (talk)[edit]

Can anyone verify or refute this change? It's a curious change. And this is the sole contribution for this editor. --KeithB 16:26, 2 November 2006 (UTC)

Birth date confusion[edit]

The text gives c. 1566 in the first paragraph; in the next it is said that he was baptized in 1560; the birth category is 1567. LC authority file gives 1566 or 1567; what is the source of the 1560 baptismal date? should it be changed? It sounds like 1566/1567 is probably correct. --FeanorStar7 11:36, 6 July 2007 (UTC)

There appears to be a jester playing games. Several other references in the article are showing signs of a prankster. The date of his birth should be 1566/67. digitalbeachbum 11:27, 4 October 2007 (UTC)

Death date confusion[edit]

The text says William died at Plymouth, Massachusetts but the side bar says Duxbury. Which is it?--Paddling bear (talk) 02:18, 18 July 2011 (UTC)

Removed Prankster Entries[edit]

There was an entry for William Brewster that said he was baptised and the date give was before his birthday in question. There also was a entry of gibberish for the location where he had been baptised also. Neither entry could be verified. digitalbeachbum 11:26, 4 October 2007 (UTC)

Mary, Wife of William Brewster[edit]

FYI : In my research I have found that his wife "Mary" was not known very well. There appears to be some conflict among researchers on which "Mary" this was; there apparently were (3) "Mary's" from which he could have married after arriving on the shores on North America. digitalbeachbum 11:32, 4 October 2007 (UTC)

Mayflower information is generally more accepted because the genealogist are current, well-known and have all been previously published. Mugginsx (talk) 22:17, 25 December 2012 (UTC)

Ancestry[edit]

On Sarah Palin's connection:

Ancestry.com was only printing the research results of three leading genealogical authorities: Tom Brown, William Reitwiesner, and Gary Boyd Roberts. All three researchers cited birth, death and census records, as permissible by law, pointing back to accepted printed earlier genealogies.

The material was compiled by Robert Battle and Michael Hurdle, and was extracted from Mr. Battle's webpages at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/palin.htm and http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/heath.htm.


Extensive source documentation can be found on those webpages.

--Dranster (talk) 15:21, 6 July 2009 (UTC)

Harris self published phamplets[edit]

On the More article talk page there was a discussion in which Administrator rejected the self-published booklets of Donald F. Harris as references.

What IS acceptable are Dr. Harris' Mayflower Descendant articles published in 1993 and 1994, which virtually have same information. Removed self-published phamplet of Dr. Harris and replaced with Mayflower Descendant article series. For futher information see: articles Katherine More Talk page or Administrator DGG Talk page. Since the articles are almost identical to the self-published phamplets, no information entered by any editor was lost. Mugginsx (talk) 12:50, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

Mayflowers destination[edit]

Please do not change the Mayflower's originally planned destination which was the Colony of Virginia. I know there is alot of false information out there and it is easy to misinterpret. Thank you. Mugginsx (talk) 14:13, 27 October 2012 (UTC)

New information was not entered in chronological order[edit]

Moved various newer paragraphs into proper section i.e., Cambridge dissent and Holland section was re-created. No information was deleted - just moved to its proper section. Mugginsx (talk) 22:15, 25 December 2012 (UTC)

"after about 3 months at sea, including a month of delays in England"[edit]

They were either at sea or in England. They couldn't be both. UglowT (talk) 11:27, 2 July 2014 (UTC)