List of countries by Human Development Index: Difference between revisions
Appearance
[pending revision] | [pending revision] |
Content deleted Content added
BirdValiant (talk | contribs) m Reverted map change, Russia is not above 0.799 |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
This is a '''list of countries by [[Human Development Index]]''' ([[2003]]), as included in the [[United Nations]] [http://hdr.undp.org/reports/global/2005/pdf/HDR05_HDI.pdf Development Programme Report 2005]. |
This is a '''list of countries by [[Human Development Index]]''' ([[2003]]), as included in the [[United Nations]] [http://hdr.undp.org/reports/global/2005/pdf/HDR05_HDI.pdf Development Programme Report 2005]. |
||
Countries—almost all [[United Nations member states|UN member states]] and a couple of special territories—fall into three broad categories based on their HDI: '''<span style="color:#090">high</span>''', '''<span style="color:#fc0">medium</span>''', and '''<span style="color:#E0584E">low</span>''' human development |
Countries—almost all [[United Nations member states|UN member states]] and a couple of special territories—fall into three broad categories based on their HDI: '''<span style="color:#090">high</span>''', '''<span style="color:#fc0">medium</span>''', and '''<span style="color:#E0584E">low</span>''' human development. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 21 || {{country|flagcountry|Spain}} || 0.928 |
| 21 || {{country|flagcountry|Spain}} || 0.928 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| – || {{country|flagcountry|European Union}} |
| – || {{country|flagcountry|European Union}} || 0.922 (est.) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 22 || {{country|flagcountry|Hong Kong}}, [[Special administrative region (People's Republic of China)|China (SAR)]] |
| 22 || {{country|flagcountry|Hong Kong}}, [[Special administrative region (People's Republic of China)|China (SAR)]] || 0.916 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 23 || {{country|flagcountry|Israel}} || 0.915 |
| 23 || {{country|flagcountry|Israel}} || 0.915 |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 24 || {{country|flagcountry|Greece}} || 0.912 |
| 24 || {{country|flagcountry|Greece}} || 0.912 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| – || {{country|flagcountry|Republic of China}} |
| – || {{country|flagcountry|Republic of China}} || 0.910{{ref|1}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 25 || {{country|flagcountry|Singapore}} || 0.907 |
| 25 || {{country|flagcountry|Singapore}} || 0.907 |
||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| 101 || {{country|flagcountry|Azerbaijan}} || 0.729 |
| 101 || {{country|flagcountry|Azerbaijan}} || 0.729 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 102 || [[Image:Flag_of_Palestine.svg|22x20px|Flag of Palestinian National Authority]] [[Palestinian National Authority|Palestinian Territories]] |
| 102 || [[Image:Flag_of_Palestine.svg|22x20px|Flag of Palestinian National Authority]] [[Palestinian National Authority|Palestinian Territories]] || 0.729 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 103 || {{country|flagcountry|Algeria}} || 0.722 |
| 103 || {{country|flagcountry|Algeria}} || 0.722 |
||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
| — || colspan="2" | {{country|flagcountry|Liechtenstein}} |
| — || colspan="2" | {{country|flagcountry|Liechtenstein}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| — || colspan="2" | [[Image:Flag of Macau.svg|22x20px|Flag of Macau, China]] [[Macau|Macau, China (SAR)]] |
| — || colspan="2" | [[Image:Flag of Macau.svg|22x20px|Flag of Macau, China]] [[Macau|Macau, China (SAR)]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| — || colspan="2" | {{country|flagcountry|Marshall Islands}} |
| — || colspan="2" | {{country|flagcountry|Marshall Islands}} |
Revision as of 09:13, 20 July 2006
![](http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fc/HDImap_current.png/300px-HDImap_current.png)
0.950 and higher
0.900–0.949
0.850–0.899
0.800–0.849
0.750–0.799
0.700–0.749
0.650–0.699
0.600–0.649
0.550–0.599
0.500–0.549
0.450–0.499
0.400–0.449
0.350–0.399
0.300–0.349
lower than 0.300
n/a
This is a list of countries by Human Development Index (2003), as included in the United Nations Development Programme Report 2005.
Countries—almost all UN member states and a couple of special territories—fall into three broad categories based on their HDI: high, medium, and low human development.
- ^ The HDI report does not include data for "Taiwan, Province of China", the term used by the UN to refer to the domain of the R.O.C.(which, given the country's political status, are not co-terminous): the UN does not recognize the ROC as a state. The Republic of China government calculated its HDI to be 0.910 for 2003 based on the following data: life expectancy of 76.1 years, adult literacy rate of 97.0%, combined gross enrolment rate of 97%, and GDP per capita (PPP) of US$23,911. If included among UN HDI figures, the ROC would rank 25th: behind Greece and in front of Singapore. [4]
- ^ Includes data for mainland People's Republic of China excluding Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) (with a unique HDI entry), Macau SAR, and Taiwan.