2021 Liverpool City Council election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 of 90 seats (one-third) to Liverpool City Council 46 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2021 Liverpool City Council election is due to take place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Liverpool City Council, alongside other elections across the United Kingdom. One third of the council are up for election, as well as the Mayor of Liverpool, the Metro Mayor of Liverpool City Region and Police and Crime Commissioner Merseyside Police, all covering Liverpool.
Council composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
72 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Lab | LD | G | L | I |
After the election the composition of the council was:
70 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Lab | LD | G | L | I |
Retiring councillors
Council Ward | Departing Councillor | Party | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Childwall | Liz Parsons | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
County | Kay Davies | style="background-color: Template:Liberal Democrats (UK)/meta/color" | | Liberal Democrats | |
Croxteth | Joann Kushner | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
Mossley Hill | Emily Spurrell | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
Norris Green | Sharon Ross | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
Old Swan | Gary Millar | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
Princes Park | Joanne Anderson | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
Speke-Garston | Leon Tootle | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour | |
West Derby | Lana Orr | style="background-color: Template:Labour Party (UK)/meta/color" | | Labour |
Parties standing
Liverpool City Council election result, 2021 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % | |||||||
Labour | 31 | ||||||||||||||
Liberal Democrats | 31 | ||||||||||||||
Green | 31 | ||||||||||||||
Liberal | 27 | ||||||||||||||
Conservative | 31 | ||||||||||||||
TUSC | 5 | ||||||||||||||
For Britain | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Freedom Alliance | 1 | ||||||||||||||
NHA | 1 | ||||||||||||||
SDP | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Old Swan Against the Cuts | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Independent | 4 |
Results
Allerton and Hunts Cross
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Mirna Juarez* | 2,244 | 50.26% | 3.26 | |
Labour | Mark Steven Norris | 1,451 | 32.5% | 3.5 | |
Green | Maggi Williams | 300 | 6.72% | 0.72 | |
Conservative | Denise Mary Nuttall | 210 | 4.7% | 3.3 | |
Liberal | Niall Hutchinson | 179 | 4.01% | 2.01 | |
TUSC | Adam Carl Smith | 81 | 1.81% | n/a | |
Majority | 793 | 17.76% | |||
Registered electors | 11,536 | ||||
Turnout | 4,465 | 38.7% | |||
Rejected ballots | 54 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Anfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ros Groves* | 1,520 | 67.38% | 5.9 | |
Liberal | James Richardson | 247 | 10.95% | 3.81 | |
Green | Philip Adam Williamson | 171 | 7.58% | 2.19 | |
Conservative | Muniandy Logasuriyan Subramaniam | 120 | 5.32% | 0.41 | |
Liberal Democrats | Wiebke Angela Hildeguard Ruterjans | 104 | 4.61% | 0.3 | |
Independent | Dylan Thomas Cresswell | 94 | 4.17% | N/A | |
Majority | 273 | ||||
Registered electors | 9,314 | ||||
Turnout | 2,256 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 48 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Belle Vale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ruth Lillian Bennett* | 2,155 | 68.43% | 2.19 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stephen David Atkinson | 447 | 14.19% | 7.57 | |
Conservative | Wendy Rose Hine | 220 | 6.99% | 3.41 | |
Green | Hilary Brenda McDonagh | 213 | 6.76% | 0.94 | |
Freedom Alliance | Neil Sheppard | 67 | 2.13% | N/A | |
Liberal | Marjorie Peel | 47 | 1.49% | 0.55 | |
Majority | 1,708 | ||||
Registered electors | 11,745 | ||||
Turnout | 3,419 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 57 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christine Banks | 1,209 | 57.03% | 3.10% | |
Green | Martyn Paul Madeley | 498 | 23.49% | 1.12% | |
Liberal Democrats | Helen Margaret Dietz | 194 | 9.15% | 0.32% | |
Conservative | Katie Maria Burgess | 135 | 6.37% | 0.28% | |
SDP | Keenan Reece Clough | 51 | 2.41% | ||
Liberal | Bethan Hazel Williams | 33 | 1.56% | 0.18% | |
Majority | 711 | 33.54% | |||
Registered electors | 13,104 | ||||
Turnout | 2120 | 16.18% | 0.15% | ||
Rejected ballots | 50 | 2.30% | 1.26% | ||
Labour hold | Swing | 2.11% |
Childwall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Pat Moloney | 2,329 | 54.68 | 25.68 | |
Labour | Betsan Evans | 1,173 | 27.54 | 25.46 | |
Green | Helen Alexandra Parker-Jervis | 356 | 8.36 | 2.36 | |
Conservative | James Kenton Craig | 207 | 4.86 | 0.44 | |
Liberal | Jonathan Mason | 194 | 4.56 | n/a | |
Majority | 1,156 | 27.14 | |||
Registered electors | 10,838 | ||||
Turnout | 4,259 | 39.3 | |||
Rejected ballots | 62 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing |
Church
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Makinson* | 3,080 | 59.12 | 3.12 | |
Labour | Simon James Jones | 1,259 | 24.17 | 3.83 | |
Green | David Ronald Teasdale | 700 | 13.44 | 5.24 | |
Conservative | Peter Andrew | 171 | 3.28 | 1.18 | |
Majority | 1,821 | ||||
Registered electors | 10,555 | ||||
Turnout | 5,210 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 68 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Clubmoor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tim Jeeves* | 1,647 | 62.15 | 12.09 | |
Liberal | Liam James Buckley | 510 | 19.25 | 10.73 | |
Green | Michael Christopher Stretton | 207 | 7.81 | 0.37 | |
Liberal Democrats | Seán Robertson | 147 | 5.55 | 0.6 | |
Conservative | Alice Margaret Day | 139 | 5.25 | 1.14 | |
Majority | 1,317 | 42.91 | 22.82 | ||
Registered electors | 11,250 | ||||
Turnout | 2,659 | 23.56 | 1.84 | ||
Rejected ballots | 70 | 2.64 | 1.32 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
County
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Patricia Delahunty-Kehoe | 1,608 | 70.50% | ||
Green | Linda Jeanne Jones | 213 | 9.34% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jez Clein | 190 | 8.33% | ||
Liberal | Irene Lillian Morrison | 142 | 6.23% | ||
Conservative | Irene Stuart | 128 | 5.61% | ||
Majority | 1,397 | ||||
Registered electors | 9,234 | ||||
Turnout | 2281 | 24.7% | |||
Rejected ballots | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cressington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Richard Clein | 2,448 | 49.45% | ||
Labour | Tricia O`Brien* | 1,648 | 34.02% | ||
Green | Jean-Paul Roberts | 560 | 11.31% | ||
Conservative | Pauline Ann Shuttleworth | 156 | 3.15% | ||
TUSC | Alex Smith | 102 | 2.06% | ||
Majority | 764 | 15.43% | |||
Registered electors | 11,843 | ||||
Turnout | 4,950 | 41.8% | |||
Rejected ballots | 80 | 1.62% | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing |
Croxteth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anthony Patrick Lavelle | 1,643 | 34.22% | ||
Labour | Carol Sung | 1,230 | 25.62% | ||
Liberal | Ray Catesby | 382 | 7.96% | ||
Liberal | Tom Doolan | 378 | 7.87% | ||
Green | Nicola Jane Stewart | 243 | 5.06% | ||
Green | Martin Sydney Dobson | 236 | 4.92% | ||
Conservative | Johnathan Andrew | 196 | 4.08% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Pam Clein | 170 | 3.54% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kay Davies | 169 | 3.52% | ||
Conservative | Patricia Anita Waddington | 154 | 3.21% | ||
Majority | |||||
Registered electors | 10,601 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Rejected ballots | 37 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Everton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfie Hincks | 1,751 | 65.46% | ||
Independent | Frank Prendergast* | 286 | 10.69% | ||
Green | Kevin Robinson-Hale | 271 | 10.13% | ||
Conservative | David William Murray | 166 | 6.21% | ||
Liberal | Linda Marion Roberts | 101 | 3.78% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lisa Ann Nicholson-Smith | 100 | 3.74% | ||
Majority | 1,465 | ||||
Registered electors | 11,141 | ||||
Turnout | 2,675 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 72 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Fazakerley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Brant* | 1,912 | 67.28% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Brauner | 336 | 11.82% | ||
Green | Ceri Rhys Jones | 257 | 9.04% | ||
Conservative | David Niall Gamble | 204 | 7.18% | ||
Liberal | Colin Roy Edwards | 133 | 4.68% | ||
Majority | 1,576 | ||||
Registered electors | 11,420 | ||||
Turnout | 2,842 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 76 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Greenbank
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James Roberts* | 1,978 | 53.39% | ||
Green | Dan Fieldsend | 1,336 | 36.06% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Fiona McBride | 162 | 4.37% | ||
Conservative | Chris Hall | 137 | 3.7% | ||
Independent | Harry Glover | 46 | 1.24% | ||
Liberal | Lindsey Janet Mary Wood | 46 | 1.24% | ||
Majority | 642 | ||||
Registered electors | 10,038 | ||||
Turnout | 3,705 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 62 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kensington and Fairfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Liam Robinson* | 1,580 | 67.21% | ||
Green | Samuel James Cassidy | 263 | 11.19% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anna Clare Martin | 178 | 7.57% | ||
Liberal | Damien Patrick Daly | 175 | 7.44% | ||
Conservative | Luke Hingley-Smith | 155 | 6.59% | ||
Majority | 1.317 | ||||
Registered electors | 9,392 | ||||
Turnout | 2.351 | 25% | |||
Rejected ballots | 56 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kirkdale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Hanson* | 1,7.3 | 59.4% | ||
Green | Peter Andrew Cranie | 334 | 11.65% | ||
TUSC | Roger Bannister | 324 | 11.3% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mike McAllister-Bell | 231 | 8.06% | ||
Conservative | Brian James Jones | 168 | 5.86% | ||
Liberal | Thomas Philip Dunne | 107 | 3.73% | ||
Majority | 1,369 | ||||
Registered electors | 11,840 | ||||
Turnout | 2,867 | 24% | |||
Rejected ballots | 62 |
Knotty Ash
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nick Crofts* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Alex Cottrell | ||||
Green | Paul Joseph Corry | ||||
Conservative | Jigarkhon Hekmat | ||||
NHA | Stephen McNally | ||||
Liberal | Kenny Russell | ||||
Majority | |||||
Registered electors | 10,410 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Rejected ballots |
Mossley Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Robert Charles McAllister-Bell | 2160 | 46.95% | 13.60% | |
Labour | Helen Patricia Stephens | 1510 | 32.83% | 9.90% | |
Green | Julian Garfield Todd | 641 | 13.93% | 3.91% | |
Conservative | Millie Gore | 192 | 4.17% | 0.11% | |
Liberal | David Stanley Wood | 98 | 2.13% | 0.10% | |
Majority | 650 | 14.13% | 69.71% | ||
Registered electors | 9,131 | 3.42% | |||
Turnout | 4601 | 50.38% | 7.16% | ||
Rejected ballots | 84 | 1.82% | 1.07% | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 11.75% |
Norris Green
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Liz Parsons | 1,889 | 69.91% | ||
Green | Rebecca Lawson | 223 | 8.25% | ||
Conservative | Alma McGing | 188 | 6.96% | ||
Liberal | Paul Wynne Jones | 157 | 5.81% | ||
Liberal Democrats | James Michael Thornhill | 123 | 5.81% | ||
TUSC | Ann Barbara Walsh | 122 | 4.52% | ||
Majority | 1,666 | ||||
Registered electors | 12,759 | ||||
Turnout | 2,702 | 21.18% | |||
Rejected ballots | 73 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Old Swan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rona Heron | 1,493 | 47.81% | ||
Liberal | Mick Coyne | 674 | 21.58% | ||
Old Swan Against the Cuts | Martin Ralph | 315 | 10.09% | ||
Green | Mark Damon Jackson | 237 | 7.59% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Wilson | 235 | 7.52% | ||
Conservative | Gillian Ferrigno | 169 | 5.41% | ||
Majority | 819 | 26.22% | |||
Registered electors | 11,016 | ||||
Turnout | 3,123 | 28.35% | |||
Rejected ballots | 42 | 0.38% |
Picton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nathalie Alicia Nicholas* | 1,697 | 65.67% | ||
Green | Maria Teresa Coughlan | 443 | 17.14% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jenny Turner | 198 | 7.66% | ||
Conservative | Joshua Forrester | 165 | 6.93% | ||
Liberal | Alan Edward Oscroft | 81 | 3.23% | ||
Majority | 1,245 | 10.96% | |||
Registered electors | 11,445 | ||||
Turnout | 2,584 | 22.58% | |||
Rejected ballots | 63 | 2.44% |
Princes Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lucille Bernadette Harvey | 2,373 | 70.37% | ||
Green | Muryam Saffia Aminah Sheikh | 604 | 17.91% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Joseph Rainford | 191 | 5.66% | ||
Conservative | Beryl Pinnington | 138 | 4.09% | ||
Liberal | James Robert Dykstra | 66 | 1.96% | ||
Majority | 1,769 | 52.46% | |||
Registered electors | 11,731 | ||||
Turnout | 3,372 | 28.74% | |||
Rejected ballots | 105 | 3.11% |
Riverside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Steve Munby* | 2,690 | 67.38% | ||
Green | Sally Claire Newey | 704 | 17.64% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Hannah Mary Skaife | 254 | 6.36% | ||
Conservative | Harry Glen Gallimore-King | 241 | 6.04% | ||
Liberal | Becky Clancy | 103 | 2.58% | ||
Majority | 1,986 | 49.75% | |||
Registered electors | 15,653 | ||||
Turnout | 3,992 | 25.50% | |||
Rejected ballots | 96 | 2.40% |
Speke–Garston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Cardwell | 1,857 | 57.67% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Millea | 575 | 17.86% | ||
Green | Stefano Mariani | 318 | 9.88% | ||
Liberal | Becca Doyle | 230 | 7.14% | ||
Conservative | Olivia Lever | 191 | 8.93% | ||
For Britain | Tony Williams | 49 | 1.52% | ||
Majority | 1,282 | 39.81% | |||
Registered electors | 14,260 | ||||
Turnout | 3,220 | 22.47% | |||
Rejected ballots | 74 | 2.30% |
St Michaels
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Stephanie Louise Pitchers | 2,308 | 57.79% | ||
Labour | Portia Eve Fahey | 1,362 | 34.10% | ||
Conservative | Joseph Bennett | 171 | 4.28% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Chris Collins | 153 | 3.83% | ||
Majority | 946 | 23.69% | |||
Registered electors | 10,051 | ||||
Turnout | 3,994 | 39.61% | |||
Rejected ballots | 57 | 1.43% |
Tuebrook and Stoneycroft
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Steve Radford* | 2,364 | 69.78% | ||
Labour | Dave Barlow | 719 | 21.22% | ||
Green | Natasha Mary Bradley | 123 | 3.63% | ||
Conservative | Giselle Henrietta McDonald | 85 | 2.51% | ||
TUSC | Kieren McHale | 57 | 1.68% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joseph Robert Slupsky | 40 | 1.18% | ||
Majority | 1,645 | 48.55% | |||
Registered electors | 10,414 | ||||
Turnout | 3,388 | 32.53% | |||
Rejected ballots | 46 | 1.36% |
Warbreck
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Albert Gibbons | 2,107 | 67.66% | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Elizabeth Afford | 460 | 14.77% | ||
Green | John Bernard Cowan Coyne | 247 | 7.93% | ||
Conservative | Mark Butchard | 226 | 7.26% | ||
Liberal | George Blacklock Roberts | 74 | 2.38% | ||
Majority | 1,647 | 52.89% | |||
Registered electors | 11,345 | ||||
Turnout | 3,114 | 27.45% | |||
Rejected ballots | 84 | 2.70% |
Wavertree
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clare Agnes McIntyre* | 1,579 | 38.82 | 14.08 | |
Green | David William Morgan | 1,176 | 28.92 | 12.77 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Tania Turner | 975 | 23.97 | 3.40 | |
Conservative | Stuart Wood | 155 | 3.81 | 0.33 | |
Liberal | David Harrap | 115 | 2.83 | 1.25 | |
Democrats and Veterans | Adam Heatherington | 67 | 1.65 | 0.51 | |
Majority | 403 | 9.91 | 22.42 | ||
Registered electors | 10,550 | ||||
Turnout | 4067 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 81 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
West Derby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lila Bennett | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Paul John Twigger Parr | ||||
Green | Elke Weissmann | ||||
Conservative | Joshua Murphy | ||||
Liberal | Ann Hines | ||||
Majority | |||||
Registered electors | 11,036 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Rejected ballots |
Woolton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Robert Kelly* | 2,081 | 46.62 | 2.06 | |
Labour | Alice Bennett | 1,251 | 28.02 | 8.93 | |
Conservative | Derek Thomas Nuttall | 444 | 9.95 | 3.06 | |
Liberal | Alan Hutchinson | 357 | 8.00 | 3.00 | |
Green | Eleanor Edith Pontin | 331 | 7.41 | 0.08 | |
Majority | 830 | ||||
Registered electors | 10,815 | ||||
Turnout | 4,464 | ||||
Rejected ballots | 78 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Yew Tree
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Philip Prince* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Alix Joel Roper | ||||
Green | William Ward | ||||
Conservative | Michael Borman | ||||
Liberal | Sam Hawksford | ||||
Majority | |||||
Registered electors | 11,821 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Rejected ballots |
See also
- Liverpool City Council
- Liverpool Town Council elections 1835 - 1879
- Liverpool City Council elections 1880–present
- Mayors and Lord Mayors of Liverpool 1207 to present
- History of local government in England
- Elections in the United Kingdom
References
- ^ "Allerton and Hunts Cross Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Allerton and Hunts Cross Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "Anfield Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Anfield Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "Belle Vale Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Belle Vale Election Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "Election results for Central, 6 May 2021". councillors.liverpool.gov.uk. 2021-05-06. Retrieved 2021-05-07.
- ^ "Childwall Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Childwall Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "Church Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Clubmoor Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "County Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Cressington Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Croxteth Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ "Everton Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Everton Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ "Fazakerley Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ "Greenbank Result". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ "Kensington and Fairfield Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ "Kirkdale Results". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/politics/election-2017-guide-swing-what-it-how-calculate-important-electoral-expert-conservatives-labour-party-a7707321.html
- ^ https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/politics/election-2017-guide-swing-what-it-how-calculate-important-electoral-expert-conservatives-labour-party-a7707321.html
- ^ "Mossley Hill Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Norris Green Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 11 May 2021.
- ^ "Old Swan Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Picton Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Princes Park Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Riverside Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Speke-Garston Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "St. Michael's Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Tuebrook & Stoneycroft Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Warbreck Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Wavertree Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "West Derby Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Woolton Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
- ^ "Yew Tree Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.