2002–03 Croatian Second Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2002–03 Druga HNL)
Jump to: navigation, search
Druga HNL
Season 2002–03
Champions Marsonia (North Division)
Inker Zaprešić (South Division)
Promoted Marsonia
Inker Zaprešić
Relegated Podravac
Istra Pula
TŠK Topolovac

The 2002–03 Druga HNL (also known as 2. HNL) season was the 12th season of Croatia's second level football since its establishment in 1992. The league was contested in two regional groups (North Division and South Division), with 12 clubs each.

North Division[edit]

First stage[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Marsonia 22 13 7 2 52 18 +34 46 0 Play-off Group0
2 Belišće 22 13 5 4 45 20 +25 44
3 Čakovec 22 11 3 8 35 28 +7 36
4 Koprivnica 22 11 3 8 40 34 +6 36
5 Omladinac Novo Selo Rok 22 9 4 9 33 38 −5 31
6 Sloga Nova Gradiška 22 8 6 8 29 34 −5 30
7 Valpovka 22 8 5 9 44 35 +9 29 0 Play-out Group0
8 Metalac Osijek 22 8 3 11 29 41 −12 27
9 Vukovar '91 22 6 7 9 25 33 −8 25
10 Podravac 22 6 7 9 26 38 −12 25
11 Grafičar Vodovod 22 5 6 11 25 36 −11 21
12 Dilj 22 2 8 12 20 48 −28 14

Updated to games played on 22 March 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-off Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Marsonia (C) (P) 32 19 9 4 65 28 +37 66 0 Promotion play-off0
2 Belišće 32 19 8 5 62 24 +38 65
3 Čakovec 32 13 7 12 44 39 +5 46
4 Omladinac Novo Selo Rok 32 13 6 13 48 52 −4 45
5 Sloga Nova Gradiška 32 12 7 13 41 43 −2 43
6 Koprivnica 32 12 5 15 44 56 −12 41

Updated to games played on May 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-out Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
7 Metalac Osijek 32 13 4 15 42 56 −14 43
8 Valpovka 32 12 5 15 55 54 +1 41
9 Vukovar '91 32 11 8 13 47 49 −2 41
10 Dilj 32 9 9 14 47 59 −12 36
11 Grafičar Vodovod 32 9 7 16 40 54 −14 34
12 Podravac (R) 32 9 7 16 37 58 −21 34 Relegation to Treća HNL

Updated to games played on May 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

South Division[edit]

First stage[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Uljanik 22 15 4 3 45 20 +25 49 0 Play-off Group0
2 Inker Zaprešić 22 15 1 6 53 22 +31 46
3 Solin Građa 22 9 6 7 30 26 +4 33
4 Uskok Klis 22 9 5 8 27 27 0 32
5 Croatia Sesvete 22 8 7 7 28 32 −4 31
6 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 22 9 2 11 33 35 −2 29
7 GOŠK Dubrovnik 22 8 5 9 26 29 −3 29 0 Play-out Group0
8 Imotski 22 6 9 7 22 25 −3 27
9 Novalja 22 6 9 7 22 26 −4 27
10 Istra Pula 22 8 3 11 29 34 −5 27
11 Orijent 22 6 4 12 23 36 −13 22
12 TŠK Topolovac 22 4 3 15 16 42 −26 15

Updated to games played on 22 March 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-off Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Inker Zaprešić (C) (P) 32 23 3 6 79 30 +49 72 0 Promotion play-off0
2 Uljanik 32 20 7 5 63 31 +32 67
3 Uskok Klis 32 13 7 12 48 45 +3 46
4 Croatia Sesvete 32 12 8 12 43 52 −9 44
5 Solin Građa 32 11 8 13 45 47 −2 41
6 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 32 10 4 18 44 63 −19 34

Updated to games played on May 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-out Group[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
7 GOŠK Dubrovnik 32 12 6 14 36 40 −4 42
8 Orijent 32 12 6 14 36 48 −12 42
9 Novalja 32 10 11 11 33 35 −2 41
10 Imotski 32 10 10 12 30 35 −5 40
11 Istra Pula (R) 32 10 5 17 35 48 −13 35
12 TŠK Topolovac (R) 32 9 5 18 32 51 −19 32 Relegation to Treća HNL

Updated to games played on May 2003.
Source: RSSSF.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Promotion play-off[edit]

Marsonia and Inker Zaprešić, winners of the North and South Division, qualified for a two-legged promotion play-off, which took place on 28 May and 1 June 2003. The tie ended in a 4–4 aggregate score and Marsonia won it on away goals, thereby earning promotion to the Prva HNL for the following season.

28 May 2003
Inker Zaprešić 4 – 3 Marsonia
Brlek Goal 3'5'
Lalić Goal 35' (pen.)
Vidak Goal 90'
Report
(Croatian)
Martinović Goal 28'
Vuka Goal 47' (pen.)
Marić Goal 78'
Stadion ŠRC Zaprešić, Zaprešić
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Edo Trivković (Split)

1 June 2003
Marsonia 1 – 0 Inker Zaprešić
Šimić Goal 4' Report
(Croatian)
Gradski stadion uz Savu, Slavonski Brod
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Miroslav Vitković (Vinkovci)

However, Inker had another chance for promotion, as the losing team from the promotion play-off played another two-legged tie against the 11th placed team of Prva HNL, Pomorac. Inker won 3–1 on aggregate and was promoted to 2003–04 Prva HNL.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]