2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Women's Sprint was one of the 9 women's events at the 2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, held in Pruszków, Poland.

26 cyclists from 18 countries were due to participate in the contest, but two riders did not start. After the qualifying heats, the fastest 24 riders were to advance to the 1/16 finals, therefore all riders who contested the qualification advanced to the next round.[1]

The first rider in each of the 12 heats advanced to the second round.[2] There was no repechage for this round.

The first rider from each of the six Second Round heats advanced to the Quarterfinals and the second placed riders from a repechage[3] to determine the other two riders that competed the quarterfinals.[4]

The first rider in each quarterfinal advanced to the semifinals and the 4 losing athletes faced a race for 5th-8th place.[5]

The qualifying, first round, second round, second round repechages and quarterfinals took place on 27 March. The Semifinals and Finals took place on 28 March.[6]

World record[edit]

World Record
WR 10.831  Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Moscow Russia 25 April 1993

Qualification[edit]

Rank Name 100m Time Speed
(km/h)
Q
100-200
1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 5.424 (1) 10.971 65.627 Q
5.547 (1)
2  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 5.487 (2) 11.134 64.666 Q
5.647 (3)
3  Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 5.503 (4) 11.148 64.585 Q
5.645 (2)
4  Guo Shuang (CHN) 5.495 (3) 11.154 64.550 Q
5.659 (5)
5  Olga Panarina (BLR) 5.527 (6) 11.176 64.423 Q
5.649 (4)
6  Willy Kanis (NED) 5.517 (5) 11.226 64.136 Q
5.709 (6)
7  Kristina Vogel (GER) 5.616 (7) 11.382 63.257 Q
5.766 (7)
8  Karlee McCulloch (AUS) 5.616 (7) 11.431 62.986 Q
5.815 (8)
9  Clara Sanchez (FRA) 5.643 (9) 11.477 62.734 Q
5.834 (9)
10  Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 5.660 (10) 11.498 62.619 Q
5.838 (10)
11  Gong Jinjie (CHN) 5.667 (11) 11.5143 62.532 Q
5.847 (12)
12  Huang Ting Ying (TPE) 5.695 (13) 11.536 62.413 Q
5.841 (11)
13  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 5.718 (16) 11.573 62.213 Q
5.855 (13)
14  Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 5.704 (14) 11.586 62.143 Q
5.882 (15)
15  Miriam Welte (GER) 5.688 (12) 11.594 62.101 Q
5.906 (18)
16  Sandie Clair (FRA) 5.711 (15) 11.613 6.999 Q
5.902 (17)
17  Olga Streltsova (RUS) 5.764 (21) 11.631 61.903 Q
5.867 (14)
17  Zheng Lulu (CHN) 5.745 (18) 11.634 61.887 Q
5.889 (16)
19  Monique Sullivan (CAN) 5.741 (17) 11.702 61.527 Q
5.961 (19)
20  Jessica Varnish (GBR) 5.750 (19) 11.775 61.146 Q
6.025 (20)
21  Lee Wai See (HKG) 5.805 (22) 11.901 60.499 Q
6.096 (21)
22  Gintarė Gaivenytė (LTU) 5.761 (20) 11.908 60.463 Q
6.147 (22)
23  Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (COL) 5.941 (23) 12.112 59.446 Q
6.171 (23)
24  Renata Dąbrowska (POL) 6.108 (24) 12.506 57.572 Q
6.398 (24)
DNS  Anna Meares (AUS)
DNS  Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS)

1/16 Finals[edit]

Heat Rank Name 200m
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Q
1 1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 12.552 57.361 Q
2  Renata Dąbrowska (POL)
2 1  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.866 60.677 Q
2  Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (COL)
3 1  Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 12.287 58.598 Q
2  Gitare Gaivenyte (LTU)
4 1  Guo Shuang (CHN) 12.006 59.970 Q
2  Lee Wai See (HKG)
5 1  Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.767 61.188 Q
2  Jessica Varnish (GBR)
6 1  Willy Kanis (NED) 12.265 58.703 Q
2  Monique Sullivan (CAN)
7 1  Kristina Vogel (GER) 12.009 59.955 Q
2  Zheng Lulu (CHN)
8 1  Karlee McCulloch (AUS) 12.488 57.655 Q
2  Olga Streltsova (RUS)
9 1  Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.957 60.215 Q
2  Sandie Clair (FRA)
10 1  Miriam Welte (GER) 12.363 58.238 Q
2  Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
11 1  Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 12.110 59.454 Q
2  Gong Jinjie (CHN)
12 1  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 12.041 59.795 Q
2  Huang Ting Ying (TPE)

1/8 Finals[edit]

Heat Rank Name 200m
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Q
1 1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.904 60.483 Q
2  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
2 1  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.853 60.744 Q
2  Elisa Frisoni (ITA)
3 1  Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 12.007 59.965 Q
2  Miriam Welte (GER)
4 1  Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.561 62.278 Q
2  Clara Sanchez (FRA)
5 1  Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.486 62.685 Q
2  Karlee McCulloch (AUS)
6 1  Willy Kanis (NED) 12.231 58.866 Q
2  Kristina Vogel (GER)

1/8 Finals Repechage[edit]

Heat Rank[4] Name 200m
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Q
1 1  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 12.191 59.059 Q
2  Clara Sanchez (FRA)
3  Kristina Vogel (GER)
2 1  Kaarlee McCulloch (AUS) 12.038 59.810 Q
2  Elisa Frisoni (ITA)
3  Miriam Welte (GER)

Quarterfinals[edit]

Heat Rank[5] Name 1st Race 2nd Race Decider Q
1 1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.828 11.990 Q
2  Karlee McCulloch (AUS)
2 2  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 12.056 11.957 Q
2  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
3 1  Willy Kanis (NED) 11.775 11.72 Q
2  Luybov Shulika (UKR) 12.357
4 1  Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.702 12.089 Q
2  Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.530

Race for 5th to 8th Places[edit]

Rank[7] Name 200m
Time
Speed
(km/h)
5  Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.907 60.468
6  Luybov Shulika (UKR)
7  Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
8  Karlee McCulloch (AUS)

Semifinals[8][edit]

Heat Rank Name 1st Race 2nd Race Decider Q
1 1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.813 11.942 QF
2  Olga Panarina (BLR) QB
2 1  Willy Kanis (NED) 12.305 11.594 QF
2  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) QB

Finals[9][edit]

Heat Rank Name 1st Race 2nd Race Decider
Gold Race Med 1.png  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.897 11.714
Med 2.png  Willy Kanis (NED) 11.665
Bronze Race Med 3.png  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.277 11.524
4  Olga Panarina (BLR)

References[edit]