2011 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Middleweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Middleweight competition was the fourth heaviest class featured at the 2011 World Amateur Boxing Championships, held at the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Exhibition Complex. Boxers were limited to a maximum of 75 kilograms in body mass.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Evhen Khytrov (UKR)
Silver  Ryota Murata (JPN)
Bronze  Esquiva Florentino (BRA)
 Bogdan Juratoni (ROU)

Seeds[edit]

  1. Uzbekistan Abbos Atoev (First Round)
  2. Armenia Andranik Hakobyan (Quarterfinals)
  3. Ecuador Jaime Cortez (Second Round)
  4. Russia Artem Chebotarev (Second Round)
  5. Algeria Abdelmalek Rahou (First Round)
  6. France Michel Tavares (Second Round)
  7. India Vijender Singh (First Round)
  8. Republic of Ireland Darren O'Neill (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
      
1  Ryota Murata (JPN) 24
4  Esquiva Florentino (BRA) 11
 Ryota Murata (JPN) 22
 Evhen Khytrov (UKR) 24
3  Evhen Khytrov (UKR) RSC
2  Bogdan Juratoni (ROU)

Round of 128[edit]

Round of 128
Score
 Leandro Sanchez (ARG) RSC  Ryota Murata (JPN)
 Fatlum Zhuta (ALB) 29–14  Ilias Savvidis (GRE)
 Victor Cotiujanschi (MDA) RSC  Rowain Christopher (DMA)

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 Abbos Atoev (UZB)  
 Ryota Murata (JPN) RSC      Ryota Murata (JPN) 22  
 Badreddine Haddioui (MAR) 9      Mohammad Sattarpour (IRI) 11  
 Mohammad Sattarpour (IRI) 15        Ryota Murata (JPN) 18  
 Jaba Khositashvili (GEO) 23        Stefan Hartel (GER) 15  
 Suriya Prasathinmphimai (THA) 11      Jaba Khositashvili (GEO) 6  
 Adem Kılıççı (TUR) 10      Stefan Hartel (GER) 22  
 Stefan Hartel (GER) 13        Ryota Murata (JPN) 18
 Islomzhon Dalibaev (KGZ) 14        Darren O'Neill (IRL) 9
 Muhamad Haron (MAS) 6      Islomzhon Dalibaev (KGZ) 10  
 Keithland King (VIN)      Mladen Manev (BUL) 17  
 Mladen Manev (BUL) RSC        Mladen Manev (BUL) 12  
 Kaupo Arro (EST) 3        Darren O'Neill (IRL) 19  
 Mohamed Hikal (EGY) 12      Mohamed Hikal (EGY) 13      
 Glodi Eneste (NOR) 5      Darren O'Neill (IRL) 15      
 Darren O'Neill (IRL) 16  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 Abdelmalek Rahou (ALG)  
 Artem Masliy (ISR) WO      Artem Masliy (ISR) 8  
 Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 24      Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 37  
 Yang Yu Ting (TPE) 7        Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 17  
 Hzam Nabah (QAT)        Jesse Hart (USA) 15  
 Jesse Hart (USA) RSC      Jesse Hart (USA) 13  
 Junior Castillo (DOM) 13      Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) 8  
 Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) 14        Danabek Suzhanov (KAZ) 10
 Mamadou Fall (SEN) 9        Esquiva Florentino (BRA) 13
 Esquiva Florentino (BRA) 25      Esquiva Florentino (BRA) 15  
 Robert Jankovski (AUS) 13      Robert Jankovski (AUS) 9  
 Jovette Jean (SEY) 6        Esquiva Florentino (BRA) 17  
 Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 17        Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 12  
 Woo Sung (KOR) 7      Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 12      
 Muza Ngozo (SWZ)      Artem Chebotarev (RUS) 11      
 Artem Chebotarev (RUS) RSC  

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 Jaime Cortez (ECU) 18  
 Fatlum Zhuta (ALB) 15      Jaime Cortez (ECU) 9  
 Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) +21      Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 13  
 Chuuluntumur Tumurkhuyag (MGL) 21        Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 18  
 Peter Mullenberg (NED) 13        Zhang Jianting (CHN) 16  
 Zhang Jianting (CHN) 14      Zhang Jianting (CHN) 17  
 Luca Podda (ITA) 7      Mikalai Vesialou (BLR) 14  
 Mikalai Vesialou (BLR) 17        Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 15
 Joseph St Pierre (MRI) 16        Evhen Khytrov (UKR) 34
 Vladimir Milevskij (LTU) 26      Vladimir Milevskij (LTU) 13  
 Nursahat Pazzyyev (TKM)      Evhen Khytrov (UKR) 21  
 Evhen Khytrov (UKR) RSC        Evhen Khytrov (UKR) RSC  
 Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) 22        Zoltan Harcsa (HUN)  
 Jose Bernal (ESA) 8      Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) 16      
 Juan Rodriguez (VEN) 20      Michel Tavares (FRA) 10      
 Michel Tavares (FRA) 21  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
 Vijender Singh (IND) 9  
 Emilio Correa (CUB) 16      Emilio Correa (CUB) 16  
 Emmanuel Quarshie (GHA) DSQ      Arbi Chakaev (AUT) 4  
 Arbi Chakaev (AUT)        Emilio Correa (CUB) 24  
 Tibor Varga (SVK) 21        Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) 26  
 Arthur Langelier (LCA) 9      Tibor Varga (SVK) 2  
 Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) 28      Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) 12  
 Matej Dujić (CRO) 11        Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) 21
 Abdulfatah Julaidan (KSA)        Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 17
 Joseph Blackbourn (NZL) RSC      Joseph Blackbourn (NZL) 10  
 Reece Shagourie (JAM) 19      Juan Mercado (MEX) 19  
 Juan Mercado (MEX) 20        Juan Mercado (MEX)  
 Danijel Topalović (BIH) 9        Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) RSCI  
 Tomasz Jabłoński (POL) 16      Tomasz Jabłoński (POL) 12      
 Victor Cotiujanschi (MDA) 10      Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 18      
 Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 17  

External links[edit]