Cambridgeshire County Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Cambridgeshire Football League)
Jump to: navigation, search
Cambridgeshire County Football League
Country England
Confederation Cambridgeshire F.A.
Divisions 13
Number of teams 181 (2017–18)
Level on pyramid Level 11 (Premier Division)
Feeder to Eastern Counties League
(Division One)
Domestic cup(s)
  • Kershaw Premier League Cup
  • William Cockell Memorial Cup
  • Percy Oldham Memorial Cup
  • Creake Charity Shield
  • John Ablett Cup
  • Reg Haigh & Arthur Peck Cup
Current champions Hardwick
(2016–17)
Website FA Full-Time 2017–18

The Cambridgeshire County Football League, currently styled as the Kershaw Cambridgeshire County League for sponsorship purposes, is a football competition covering Cambridgeshire and western parts of Suffolk and Norfolk in England. It has a total of 13 divisions, headed by the Premier Division. The Premier Division sits at step 7 (or level 11) of the National League System. Below the Premier Division lies the Senior A Division and Senior B Division. Below those two leagues, the structure splits into two parallel ladders of five divisions each.. The Premier Division champions may apply for promotion to the Eastern Counties League Division One but few take up the offer. For instance, at the end of the 2012–13 season, Great Shelford, traditionally one of the stronger sides in the league, were the Premier Division champions, but did not apply for promotion.

Member clubs 2017–18[edit]

The constutition for season 2017–18 was announced on 7 July, and is as follows:[1]

Kershaw Premier Division
Brampton | Cambridge City Development | Cambridge University Press | Chatteris Town | Cherry Hinton | Comberton United | Eaton Socon | Foxton | Fulbourn Institute | Gamlingay United | Great Shelford | Hemingfords United | Lakenheath | Linton Granta | Sawston United | West Wratting

Kershaw Senior A Division
Bar Hill | Burwell Swifts | Cottenham United | Ely City Reserves | Fowlmere | Fowlmere Institute Reserves | Girton United | Haverhill Borough Reserves | Hundon | Milton | Orwell | Over Sports | Soham Town Rangers Reserves| Soham United | Somersham Town

Kershaw Senior A Division
Bluntisham Rangers | Cambridge University Press Reserves | Godmanchester Rovers Reserves | Great Chishill | Huntingdon United | Lakenheath Reserves | March Town United Reserves | Needingworth United | Newmarket Town Reserves | Red Lodge | Royston Town Reserves | Sawston Rovers | Steeple Bumpstead | Whittlesford United | Wisbech St Mary Reserves | Witchford 96

Mead Plant & Grab 1A Division
Ashdon Villa | Balsham | Cherry Hinton Reserves | Clare Town | Debden | Duxford United | Exning United | Hardwick | Linton Granta Reserves | Milton Reserves | Steeple Morden | Thaxted Rangers | West Wratting Reserves

Mead Plant & Grab 1B Division
AFC Barley Mow | Alconbury | Buckden | Chatteris Town Reserves | Eaton Socon Reserves | Fenstanton | Fordham | Hemingfords United Reserves | Houghton & Wyton [Little Downham Swifts | Littleport Town | Mildenhall Town Reserves | St. Ives Rangers

Mead Plant & Grab 2A Division
Bar Hill Reserves | Bassingbourn | Cambourne Rovers | City Life | Gamlingay United Reserves | Great Shelford Reserves | Linton Granta 'A' | Litlington Athletic | Mott MacDonald | Over Sports Reserves | Papworth | Sawston United Reserves | Whittlesford United Reserves

Mead Plant & Grab 2B Division
Brampton Reserves | Doddington United | Isleham United| | Manea United | March Rangers | Mepal Sports | Mildenhall United | Ramsey Pavilion | Soham United Reserves | Swavesey Institute | Tuddenham 08 | Wimblington | Wisbech St. Mary 'A'

Mead Plant & Grab 3A Division
Abington United | Cherry Hinton 'A' | Comberton United Reserves | Duxford United Reserves | Eaton Socon 'A' | Foxton Reserves | Girton United Reserves | Great Paxton | Haverhill Rovers 'A' | Hundon Reserves | Melbourn | Meldreth | Steeple Morden Reserves

Mead Plant & Grab 3B Division
Alconbury Reserves | Benwick Athletic | Bluntisham Rangers Reserves | Burwell Swifts Reserves | Burwell Tigers | Chatteris Town Tigers | Cottenham United Reserves | Ely Crusaders | Guyhirn | Somersham Town Reserves | The Eagle (Ely) | Wisbech St Mary 'B' | Wisbech Town Acorns

Mead Plant & Grab 4A Division
Bassingbourn Reserves | Buckden Reserves | Cambridge Ambassadors | Fulbourn Institute 'A' | Great Paxton | Guilden Morden | Harston Bostocks | Kedington | Milton 'A' | Papworth Reserves | Saffron Dynamos | Sawston Rovers Reserves | Suffolk Punch Haverhill | Wickhambrook

Mead Plant & Grab 4B Division
Chatteris Town 'A' | Coldham United | Ely Crusaders Reserves | Fordham Reserves | Hemingfords United 'A' | Houghton & Wyton Reserves | Huntingdon United Reserves | Isleham United Reserves | March Rangers Reserves | Needingworth United Reserves | Outwell Swifts Reserves | Wimblington Reserves | Wisbech Town Acrons Reserves | Witchford 96 Reserves

Mead Plant & Grab 5A Division
Barrington | Barton Mills | Bottisham | Clare Town Reserves | Hardwick Reserves | Harston Bostocks | Histon Hornets | Longstanton Senior | Milton 'B' | Mott MacDonald Reserves | Oakington Vikings | Orwell Reserves | Steeple Bumpstead Reserves | Thaxted Rangers Reserves

Mead Plant & Grab 5B Division
AFC Christchurch | Benwick Athletic Reserves | Chatteris Town Tigers Reserves | Coldham United Reserves | Cottenham United 'A' | Fenstanton Reserves | Little Downham Swifts Reserves | Littleport Town Reserves | March Soccer School Academy | Marchester United | Somersham Town 'A' | St Ives Rangers Reserves | Wicken

Recent Premier Division champions[edit]

External links[edit]

  1. ^ "Cambs County League 2017/18". 8 July 2017. Retrieved 3 August 2017.