Eastern Armenian verb table

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is an Eastern Armenian verb table. The Western Armenian verb table can be found here.

Conjugations[edit]

Affirmative/Interrogative[edit]

Type I/II[edit]

(This conjugation is termed "I/II" to coincide with historic/Western numbering, where there are still three distinct conjugations)

Indicative
  Present Imperfect Preterite Future Perfect Pluperfect Future Perfect
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
1st person սիրում եմ

sirum em

սիրում ենք

sirum enk’

սիրում էի

sirum êi

սիրում էինք

sirum êink’

սիրեցի

sirec’i

սիրեցինք

sirec’ink’

սիրելու եմ

sirelu em

սիրելու ենք

sirelu enk’

սիրել եմ

sirel em

սիրել ենք

sirel enk’

սիրել էի

sirel êi

սիրել էինք

sirel êink’

սիրելու էի

sirelu êi

սիրելու էինք

sirelu êink’

2nd person սիրում ես

sirum es

սիրում եք

sirum ek’

սիրում էիր

sirum êir

սիրում էիք

sirum êik’

սիրեցիր

sirec’ir

սիրեցիք

sirec’ik’

սիրելու ես

sirelu es

սիրելու եք

sirelu ek’

սիրել ես

sirel es

սիրել եք

sirel ek’

սիրել էիր

sirel êir

սիրել էիք

sirel êik’

սիրելու էիր

sirelu êir

սիրելու էիք

sirelu êik’

3rd person սիրում է

sirum ê

սիրում են

sirum en

սիրում էր

sirum êr

սիրում էին

sirum êin

սիրեց

sirec’

սիրեցին

sirec’in

սիրելու է

sirelu ê

սիրելու են

sirelu en

սիրել է

sirel ê

սիրել են

sirel en

սիրել էր

sirel êr

սիրել էին

sirel êin

սիրելու էր

sirelu êr

սիրելու էին

sirelu êin

Optative Conditional
  Future Future Perfect Future Future Perfect
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
1st person սիրեմ

sirem

սիրենք

sirenk’

սիրեի

sirei

սիրեինք

sireink’

կսիրեմ

ksirem

կսիրենք

ksirenk’

կսիրեի

ksirei

կսիրեինք

ksireink’

2nd person սիրես

sires

սիրեք

sirek’

սիրեիր

sireir

սիրեիք

sireik’

կսիրես

ksires

կսիրեք

ksirek’

կսիրեիր

ksireir

կսիրեիք

ksireik’

3rd person սիրի

siri

սիրեն

siren

սիրեր

sirer

սիրեին

sirein

կսիրի

ksiri

կսիրեն

ksiren

կսիրեր

ksirer

կսիրեին

ksirein

 Necessetative Imperative
  Future Future Perfect Present
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
1st person պիտի սիրեմ

piti sirem

պիտի սիրենք

piti sirenk’

պիտի սիրեի

piti sirei

պիտի սիրեինք

piti sireink’

2nd person պիտի սիրես

piti sires

պիտի սիրեք

piti sirek’

պիտի սիրեիր

piti sireir

սիրեիք

piti sireik’

սիրի՛ր

sirir!

սիրեցե՛ք

sirec’ek’!

3rd person պիտի սիրի

piti siri

պիտի սիրեն

piti siren

պիտի սիրեր

piti sirer

պիտի սիրեին

piti sirein

Verbals
Infinitive սիրել

sirel

Gerund սիրող

siroġ

Present Participle I սիրում

sirum

Present Participle II սիրելիս

sirelis

Perfect Active Participle սիրել

sirel

Perfect Passive Participle սիրած

sirac

Future Participle սիրելու

sirelu

Type III[edit]

(This conjugation is termed "III" (instead of "II") to coincide with historic/Western numbering, where there are still three distinct conjugations)

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


du
na
menk'
duk'
nrank'

kardum em


kardum es
kardum ê
kardum enk'
kardum ek'
kardum en

kardum êi


kardum êir
kardum êr
kardum êink'
kardum êik'
kardum êin

kardac'i


kardac'ir
kardac'
kardac'ink'
kardac'ik'
kardac'in

kardalu yem


kardalu yes
kardalu ê
kardalu yenk'
kardalu yek'
kardalu yen

 
  Perfect Pluperfect Fut. Perfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

kardac'el em


kardac'el es
kardac'el ê
kardac'el enk'
kardac'el ek'
kardac'el en

kardac'el êi


kardac'el êir
kardac'el êr
kardac'el êink'
kardac'el êik'
kardac'el êin

kardalu êi


kardalu êir
kardalu êr
kardalu êink'
kardalu êik'
kardalu êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

Past
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

kardam


kardas
karda
kardank'
kardak'
kardan

kardayi


kardayir
kardar
kardayink'
kardayik'
kardayin

kkardam


kkardas
kkarda
kkardank'
kkardak'
kkardan

kkardayi


kkardayir
kkardar
kkardayink'
kkardayik'
kkardayin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

piti kardam


piti kardas
piti karda
piti kardank'
piti kardak'
piti kardan

piti kardayi


piti kardayir
piti kardar
piti kardayink'
piti kardayik'
piti kardayin

 


karda!
 
 
kardac'ek'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Present Participle I


Present Participle II
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle

kardal (to read)


kardac'ogh
kardum
kardalis
kardac'el
kardac'ac
kardalu

Negative[edit]

Type I[edit]

Note: the formation of the negative is the same for all conjugations. The examples below are based on the first conjugation.

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


du
na
menk'
duk'
nrank'

ch'em sirum


ch'es sirum
ch'i sirum
ch'enk' sirum
ch'ek' sirum
ch'en sirum

ch'êi sirum


ch'êir sirum
ch'êr sirum
ch'êink' sirum
ch'êik' sirum
ch'êin sirum

ch'sirec'i


ch'sirec'ir


ch'sirec'
ch'sirec'ink'
ch'sirec'ik'
ch'sirec'in

ch'em sirelu


ch'es sirelu
ch'i sirelu
ch'enk' sirelu
ch'ek' sirelu
ch'en sirelu

 
  Perfect Pluperfect Fut. Perfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'em sirel


ch'es sirel
ch'i sirel
ch'enk' sirel
ch'ek' sirel
ch'en sirel

ch'êi sirel


ch'êir sirel
ch'êr sirel
ch'êink' sirel
ch'êik' sirel
ch'êin sirel

ch'êi sirelu


ch'êir sirelu
ch'êr sirelu
ch'êink' sirelu
ch'êik' sirelu
ch'êin sirelu

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

Past
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'sirem


ch'sires
ch'siri
ch'sirenk'
ch'sirek'
ch'siren

ch'sirei


ch'sireir
ch'sirer
ch'sireink'
ch'sireik'
ch'sirein

ch'em siri


ch'es siri
ch'i siri
ch'enk' siri
ch'ek' siri
ch'en siri

ch'êi siri


ch'êir siri
ch'êr siri
ch'êink' siri
ch'êik' siri
ch'êin siri

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

*piti ch'sirem


piti ch'sires
piti ch'siri
piti ch'sirenk'
piti ch'sirek'
piti ch'siren

*piti ch'sirei


piti ch'sireir
piti ch'sirer
piti ch'sireink'
piti ch'sireik'
piti ch'sirein

 


mi sirir! ~ mi siri!
 
 
mi sirec'ek'! ~ mi sirek'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Present Participle I
Present Participle II
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle

ch'sirel (to not love)


ch'sirogh
ch'sirum
ch'sirelis
ch'sirel
ch'sirac
ch'sirelu

Note: the negative jussive forms may also be (in Eastern Armenian) ch'piti sirem, ch'piti sires, etc; ch'piti sirei, ch'piti sireir, etc.