Klein Competition

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Irving M. Klein International String Competition is recognized as the world’s leading competition for young string musicians [1][2] and one of the most prestigious international events.[3][failed verification] It is open to young musicians, ages fifteen to twenty-three, and takes place every June in San Francisco, California.[4] The competition was founded in 1985.

The format of the competition is that each entrant (no more than twelve, selected from among many taped applications) performs a twenty-minute recital on the first day. The judges select up to five finalists who play longer programs on the second day. The judges then select the top three to perform full concertos with orchestra on the final evening of the competition. The performances are open to the public and attract an enthusiastic and supportive audience.

Prize Winners[edit]

Past winners of the competition:[5]

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
2019 James Baik
(cello)
Dakota Cotugno
(cello)
Julia Mirzoev
(violin)
Gabriel Polinsky
(double bass)
James Hettinga
(cello)
2018 Alex Zhou
(violin)
Julian Rhee
(violin)
Isabelle Ai Durrenberger
(violin)
Sophia Su
(violin)
Jean Kim
(cello) (tie)
2017 Jeremy Tai
(cello)
Zhanbo Zheng
(viola)
Kyumin Park
(violin)
2016 William Langlie-Miletich
(double bass)
Coleman Itzkoff
(cello)
Alina Kobialka
(violin)
Evin Blomberg
(violin)
Sarah Hall
(violin)
2015 Oliver Herbert
(cello)
Isabella Perron
(violin)
Emily Shehi
(violin)
Erika Gray
(viola)
Ariel Horowitz
(violin) (tie)
2014 Zlatomir Fung
(cello)
Charles Seo
(cello)
Angela Wee
(violin)
Luke Hsu
(violin)
Kyumin Park
(violin) (tie)
2013 Youjin Lee
(violin)
Wyatt Underhill
(violin)
Dana Kelley
(viola)
Brannon Cho
(cello)
Kevin Lin
(violin) (tie)
2012 Austin Huntington
(cello)
Emma Steele
(violin)
Alexandra Switala
(violin)
Jean Kim
(cello)
Natalie Lin
(violin) (tie)
2011 Mayumi Kanagawa
(violin)
Matthew Allen
(cello)
Ji-Won Song
(violin)
Daniel Cho
(violin)
Mindy Park
(cello) (tie)
2010 Francesca dePasquale
(violin)
Angelo Xiang Yu
(violin)
Taeguk Mun
(cello)
Fabiola Kim
(violin)
Philip Kramp
(viola) (tie)
2009 Nikki Chooi
(violin)
So Jin Kim
(violin)
Meta Weiss
(cello)
2008 Tessa Lark
(violin)
Robin Scott
(violin)
Ying Xue
(violin)
Emily Deans
(viola)
Char Prescott
(cello)
2007 Jing Wang
(violin)
David McCarroll
(violin)
Madeleine Kabat
(cello)
Lydia Hong
(violin)
Alice Yoo
(cello)
2006 David Requiro
(cello)
Yu Jin
(viola)
Celeste Golden
(violin)
Song-le Do
(cello)
Natalia Szadkowski
(violin)
2005 Mihai Marica
(cello)
Tee Khoon Tang
(violin)
Ilana Setapen
(violin)
Katherine Eberle
(violin)
Rachel Harding
(violin)
2004 Jung-Min Amy Lee
(violin)
David Kim
(viola)
Joshua Roman
(cello)
Yves Dharamraj
(cello) (tie)
Clara Lyon
(violin)
2003 Eric Nowlin
(viola)
Tao Ni
(cello)
David Joshua Roman
(cello)
Katie Hyun
(violin)
Ayane Kozasa
(violin)
2002 Min-Ji Kim
(cello)
Teng Li
(viola)
Caroline Campbell
(violin)
Kathryn Eberle
(violin)
Adam Barnett-Hart
(violin)
2001 Howard Zhang
(violin)
Teng Li
(viola)
Eunice Keem
(violin)
Yvonne Lam
(violin)
Adam Barnett-Hart
(violin)
2000 Angela Fuller
(violin)
Yoon-Jung Cho
(violin)
Jun Jensen
(cello)
Yang Xu
(violin)
Hannah Jin
(violin)
1999 Frank Huang
(violin)
Madeline Adkins
(violin)
Lucia Micarelli
(violin)
Cecilia Lee
(cello)
John Keigwin
(double bass)
1998 Denise Djokic
(cello)
Patrick Jee
(cello)
Christina Castelli
(violin)
YonJoo Lee
(violin)
Hee Guen Song
(violin)
1997 Kirsten Johnson
(viola)
Amy Schwartz
(violin)
Vivek Kamath
(viola)
Amir Eldan
(cello)
Boris Tonkov
(viola)
1996 Lisa Kim
(violin)
Lucasz Szyrner
(cello)
Alberto Parrini
(violin)
Jenny Oaks
(violin)
Margo Tatgenhorst
(cello)
1995 Cathy Basrak
(viola)
Pavel Sporcl
(violin)
Ani Aznavoorian
(cello)
Kirsten Johnson
(viola)
Esther Noh
(violin)
1994 François Salque
(cello)
Nurit Pacht
(violin)
Serge Oskotsky
(cello)
Ayako Yoshida
(violin)
1993 Jennifer Koh
(violin)
Vadim Gluzman
(violin)
Julia Tom
(cello)
Lara St. John
(violin)
Joanna Kurkowicz
(violin)
1992 Mark Kosower
(cello)
Qi-Xin Pu
(violin)
Lisa Lee
(violin)
Owen Lee
(double bass)
Annie Chang
(viola)
1991 Jennifer Frautschi
(violin)
Alexis Gerlach
(cello)
Brent Samuel
(cello)
Carol Oh
(cello)
David Park
(violin)
1990 Robert deMaine
(cello)
Jian-Wen Tong
(cello)
Joan Kwuon
(violin)
Misha Keylin
(violin)
1989 Alyssa Park
(violin)
Wendy Warner
(cello)
Alban Gerhardt
(cello)
1988 Sang Mee Lee
(cello)
Gianna Abondolo
(cello)
Richard Hirschl
(cello)
Eileen Moon
(cello)
Anne Chalix
(violin)
1987 Molly Mo-Lin Fung
(violin)
Gloria Justen
(violin)
Hai-Ye Ni
(cello)
Robin Sharp
(violin)
1986 Stephanie Arado
(violin)
Sandra Park
(violin)
Sara Parker
(violin)
Charles Chandler
(double bass)
Timothy Landauer
(cello)

Trivia[edit]

In the book The Eggnog Chronicles, one fictional character is introduced as "the youngest violinist to win the Irving M. Klein String Competition." [6]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Shepherd School of Music
  2. ^ Noontime Concerts
  3. ^ KQED-TV Arts
  4. ^ About the Klein Competition
  5. ^ Past Competition Winners
  6. ^ Alexander, Carly (2004). The Eggnog Chronicles. Kensington. pp 33-34.

External links[edit]