Manitoba general election, 1922

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Manitoba's general election of July 18, 1922 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada.

As in the previous election of 1920, the city of Winnipeg elected ten members by the single transferable ballot. All other constituencies elected one member by first-past-the-post balloting.

This election was a watershed moment in Manitoba's political history. Since the formal introduction of partisan government in 1888, Manitoba had been governed alternately by the Liberal Party and the Conservative Party. Although the previous election of 1920 sustained the Liberals in power, it also saw the two-party dichotomy weakened by the rise of farmer and labour parliamentary blocs. In 1922, the old system was entirely swept away by the rise of the United Farmers of Manitoba (UFM).

The UFM had existed for several years as a farmer's organization, but some of its members ran as "Independent-Farmers" in the 1920 election. In 1921, however, the UFM announced it would field candidates during the 1922 campaign. The UFM was opposed to partisanship, and its most prominent members insisted that it was not a "party" in the traditional sense. UFM candidates often highlighted their lack of experience in partisan politics, and promised to govern the province in a restrained and responsible manner if elected to office.

The UFM membership was also heterogeneous. Although many supporters were free-trade agrarian Liberals before 1920, a number were also Conservatives. Some prominent UFM figures were also notable members of Manitoba's francophone community, which generally supported the Conservative Party before 1920.

The United Farmers fielded candidates in rural constituencies, and also endorsed candidates of the Progressive Association in Winnipeg. Even with these endorsements, the UFM operated on a shoestring budget, and was only able to field candidates in two-thirds of the ridings. However, in a major upset, the UFM and Progressives won 25 seats out of 52. Elections in three northern seats were deferred until later.

Not even the UFM had expected to win government. Indeed, its expectations were so low that it had not had a formal leader during the campaign. Thus, when the UFM caucus met for the first time after the election, its first task was to choose a leader who would become the province's next premier. After Thomas Crerar and Robert Hoey declined the invitation to govern, the caucus selected medical doctor John Bracken, president of the Manitoba Agricultural College. Although he had no political experience, Bracken accepted the nomination. He ran for a deferred election in The Pas, and was duly elected. The UFM also won deferred elections in Ethelbert and Rupertsland, giving them a narrow majority in the legislature. The UFM's political arm branded itself as the Progressive Party of Manitoba.

The other parties fared poorly in the 1922 campaign. The Liberals, led by outgoing premier Tobias Norris, fell from twenty-one seats to eight. The Conservatives, under their newly chosen leader Fawcett Taylor, fell from eight seats to seven.

The Independent Labour Party also experienced difficulties. In the 1920 election, Manitoba's various left-wing and working-class groups submerged their differences to run a united campaign. This cooperation was successful, and eleven labour candidates were elected to form the second-largest parliamentary bloc. By the 1922 election, however, the Labour Party was beset by long-standing divisions among socialists, communists and conservative trade unionists.

A total of thirteen labour candidates ran for ten seats in Winnipeg. Six were members of the ILP, and a seventh, former Social Democrat John Queen, ran as an "Independent Workers" candidate allied with the ILP. The other candidates were divided among themselves. The banned Communist Party ran three candidates under its legal front, the Workers Party. These candidates disrupted meetings of Socialist incumbent George Armstrong, and accused him of selling out his principles to moderates and social gospellers. Two conservative trade-unionists also ran as Union Labour candidates, opposing radicalism in the labour movement.

Five ILP candidates were elected, and John Queen was also elected in Winnipeg. Labour leader Fred Dixon topped the poll in Winnipeg for a second time, although by a reduced margin from 1920. George Armstrong lost his Winnipeg seat, and no other labour parties candidates were elected.

Six independent candidates were also elected. After the election, the United Farmers governed as the "Progressive Party of Manitoba".

Results[edit]

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1920 Elected % Change # % % Change
United Farmers -   12 28 +133%   32.8%  
  Liberal Tobias Norris   21 8 -61.9%   33.2% -1.9%
     Conservative Fawcett Taylor   8 7 -12.5%   15.5% -3.0%
  Independent Labour Fred Dixon     6     15.9%  
  Independents/others   3 6 +200%   2.6%  
Total   55 55 -   100%  

Riding results[edit]

Arthur:

Assiniboia:

  • (x)William Bayley (ILP) 1844
  • Charles L. Richardson (UFM) 999
  • William Bourke (Ind) 843
  • John Haddon (Ind) 494

Beautiful Plains:

  • (x)George Little (UFM) 1534
  • Richard E. Coad (C) 939
  • James A. Dempsey (L) 429

Birtle:

Brandon City:

Carillon:

Cypress:

Dauphin:

Deloraine:

Dufferin:

Emerson:

Fairford:

Fisher:

Gilbert Plains:

  • Arthur Berry (UFM) 1034
  • Horace Priestly Barrett (Ind) 499
  • George Darling Shortreed (L) 317

Gimli:

Gladstone:

Glenwood:

Hamiota:

Iberville:

Kildonan & St. Andrews:

Killarney:

  • Andrew Foster (UFM) 949
  • G.W. Waldon (C) 747
  • Thomas H. Buck (L) 394

Lakeside:

Lansdowne:

La Verendrye:

Manitou:

Minnedosa:

Morden and Rhineland:

Morris:

Mountain:

Norfolk:

Portage la Prairie:

Roblin:

Rockwood:

Russell:

St. Boniface:

  • (x)Joseph Bernier (Ind) 2024
  • H.M. Sutherland (L) 1176
  • Charles W. Foster (ILP) 1124

St. Clements:

St. George:

Ste. Rose:

Springfield:

  • Clifford Barclay (UFM) 1014
  • William James Black (L) 854
  • Samuel Leonard Henry (C) 365

Swan River:

Turtle Mountain:

Virden:

Winnipeg (ten members):

First Count (quota: 4030; Dixon and Jacobs elected)

  • (x)Fred Dixon (ILP) 7971
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3621
  • William Sanford Evans (C) 2519
  • (x)John Thomas Haig (C) 2406
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2348
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1689
  • (x)Duncan Cameron (L) 1595
  • (x)George Armstrong (SPC) 1273
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 1238
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 1195
  • Richard Craig (P) 1179
  • George Chipman (P) 1037
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 973
  • Thomas J. Murray (P) 811
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 788
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 653
  • Patrick J. Henry (P) 639
  • James McTavish (L) 619
  • William James Donovan (L) 616
  • (x)William Johnston Tupper (C) 616
  • W.R. Milton (L) 612
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 594
  • Daniel McLean (C) 515
  • Charles K. Newcombe (P) 507
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 502
  • Peter McCallum (P) 450
  • Hugh D. Cutler (L) 426
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 413
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 390
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 340
  • Mrs. M.J. Hample (P) 336
  • A.L. Maclean (L) 254
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 194
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 143
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 142
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 138
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 135
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 113
  • William Hammond (Workers) 102
  • Agnes Munro (C) 97
  • Mrs. M. McCartney (ILP) 72
  • Colin McPhail (Ind) 37

Second Count (Dixon surplus)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3947
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2725
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2703
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2462
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2353
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2258
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1713
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1619
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1460
  • Richard Craig (P) 1205
  • George Chipman (P) 1060
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 990
  • Thomas Murray (P) 833
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 799
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 672
  • William Donovan (L) 647
  • Patrick Henry (P) 646
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • James McTavish (L) 631
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 622
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 550
  • Dan McLean (C) 525
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 515
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 487
  • Peter McCallum (P) 458
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 446
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 423
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 354
  • M.J. Hample (P) 349
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 265
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 205
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 165
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 154
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 149
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 143
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 129
  • William Hammond (Workers) 112
  • Agnes Munro (C) 98
  • M. McCartney (ILP) 95
  • Colin McPhail (Ind) 39

Third Count (McPhail eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3954
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2728
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2703
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2462
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2354
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2263
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1716
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1619
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1463
  • Richard Craig (P) 1206
  • George Chipman (P) 1062
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 990
  • Thomas Murray (P) 833
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 800
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 672
  • William Donovan (L) 647
  • Patrick Henry (P) 646
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • James McTavish (L) 632
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 622
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 552
  • Dan McLean (C) 526
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 515
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 487
  • Peter McCallum (P) 462
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 446
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 423
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 354
  • M.J. Hample (P) 349
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 267
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 205
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 166
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 155
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 149
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 143
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 129
  • William Hammond (Workers) 112
  • Agnes Munro (C) 98
  • M. McCartney (ILP) 96

Fourth Count (McCartney eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3955
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2738
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2705
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2462
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2378
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2276
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1720
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1619
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1467
  • Richard Craig (P) 1207
  • George Chipman (P) 1062
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 990
  • Thomas Murray (P) 835
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 803
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 672
  • William Donovan (L) 648
  • Patrick Henry (P) 646
  • James McTavish (L) 633
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 622
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 552
  • Dan McLean (C) 526
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 518
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 498
  • Peter McCallum (P) 463
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 446
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 423
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 354
  • M.J. Hample (P) 349
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 267
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 205
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 166
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 157
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 149
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 143
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 139
  • William Hammond (Workers) 112
  • Agnes Munro (C) 100

Fifth Count (Munro eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3956
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2739
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2720
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2481
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2380
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2276
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1730
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1620
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1468
  • Richard Craig (P) 1209
  • George Chipman (P) 1064
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 998
  • Thomas Murray (P) 837
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 803
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 673
  • William Donovan (L) 648
  • Patrick Henry (P) 647
  • James McTavish (L) 635
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 627
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 552
  • Dan McLean (C) 532
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 519
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 498
  • Peter McCallum (P) 463
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 447
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 430
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 355
  • M.J. Hample (P) 355
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 268
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 207
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 167
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 157
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 149
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 143
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 139
  • William Hammond (Workers) 112

Sixth Count (Hammond eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3956
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2744
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2722
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2481
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2382
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2281
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1730
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1621
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1472
  • Richard Craig (P) 1209
  • George Chipman (P) 1064
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 998
  • Thomas Murray (P) 837
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 814
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 673
  • William Donovan (L) 648
  • Patrick Henry (P) 647
  • James McTavish (L) 635
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 627
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 553
  • Dan McLean (C) 532
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 519
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 498
  • Peter McCallum (P) 465
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 447
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 430
  • M.J. Hample (P) 359
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 355
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 277
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 268
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 168
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 157
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 149
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 143
  • James Simpkin (ILP) 140

Seventh Count (Simpkin eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3962
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2765
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2723
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2482
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2400
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2325
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1730
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1621
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1480
  • Richard Craig (P) 1209
  • George Chipman (P) 1064
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1002
  • Thomas Murray (P) 838
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 814
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 673
  • William Donovan (L) 649
  • Patrick Henry (P) 647
  • James McTavish (L) 635
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 632
  • W.R. Milton (L) 630
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 628
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 561
  • Dan McLean (C) 535
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 522
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 512
  • Peter McCallum (P) 465
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 447
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 430
  • M.J. Hample (P) 361
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 355
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 278
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 268
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 169
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 157
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 150
  • W.C. Morden (Ind) 145

Eighth Count (Morden eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3998
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2768
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2739
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2491
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2404
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2329
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1731
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1624
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1482
  • Richard Craig (P) 1210
  • George Chipman (P) 1064
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1024
  • Thomas Murray (P) 842
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 814
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 673
  • William Donovan (L) 651
  • Patrick Henry (P) 649
  • James McTavish (L) 639
  • W.R. Milton (L) 635
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 633
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 629
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 565
  • Dan McLean (C) 538
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 522
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 512
  • Peter McCallum (P) 468
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 448
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 432
  • M.J. Hample (P) 361
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 355
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 278
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 268
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 171
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 161
  • Arthur Puttee (P) 150

Ninth Count (Puttee eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 3999
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2773
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2741
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2493(?)
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2408
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2333
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1740
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1625
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1491
  • Richard Craig (P) 1224
  • George Chipman (P) 1082
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1025
  • Thomas Murray (P) 845
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 815
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 679
  • William Donovan (L) 652
  • Patrick Henry (P) 650
  • James McTavish (L) 640
  • W.R. Milton (L) 638
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 634
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 632
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 569
  • Dan McLean (C) 542
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 540
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 513
  • Peter McCallum (P) 471
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 448
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 433
  • M.J. Hample (P) 379
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 356
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 279
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 268
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 173
  • F.W. McGill (Union Labour) 165

Tenth Count (McGill eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4017
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2783
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2745
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2497
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2413
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2340
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1741
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1626
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1496
  • Richard Craig (P) 1225
  • George Chipman (P) 1083
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1029
  • Thomas Murray (P) 846
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 815
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 680
  • William Donovan (L) 654
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 644
  • Patrick Henry (P) 650
  • James McTavish (L) 642
  • W.R. Milton (L) 640
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 635
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 634
  • Dan McLean (C) 547
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 540
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 513
  • Peter McCallum (P) 471
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 454
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 433
  • M.J. Hample (P) 380
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 356
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 279
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 269
  • Fred Hilson (Ind) 175

Eleventh Count (Hilson eliminated; Downes declared elected)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4053
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2788
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2756
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2504
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2432
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2348
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1745
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1627
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1503
  • Richard Craig (P) 1226
  • George Chipman (P) 1084
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1032
  • Thomas Murray (P) 851
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 817
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 680
  • William Donovan (L) 657
  • Patrick Henry (P) 651
  • James McTavish (L) 648
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 647
  • W.R. Milton (L) 642
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 637
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 634
  • Dan McLean (C) 551
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 541
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 514
  • Peter McCallum (P) 474
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 458
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 434
  • M.J. Hample (P) 382
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 360
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 281
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 274

Twelfth Count (Downes surplus)

  • (x)F. J. F. J. (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2789
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2758
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2505
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2433
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2349
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1745
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1628
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1505
  • Richard Craig (P) 1226
  • George Chipman (P) 1085
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1038
  • Thomas Murray (P) 851
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 819
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 681
  • William Donovan (L) 658
  • Patrick Henry (P) 651
  • James McTavish (L) 649
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 647
  • W.R. Milton (L) 642
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 637
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 634
  • Dan McLean (C) 551
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 541
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 514
  • Peter McCallum (P) 475
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 458
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 435
  • M.J. Hample (P) 382
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 361
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 281
  • A.L. MacLean (L) 275

Thirteenth Count (MacLean eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2792
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2781
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2520
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2437
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2350
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1785
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1664
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1511
  • Richard Craig (P) 1234
  • George Chipman (P) 1087
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1042
  • Thomas Murray (P) 855
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 819
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 694
  • W.R. Milton (L) 669
  • James McTavish (L) 662
  • William Donovan (L) 660
  • Patrick Henry (P) 651
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 650
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 649
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 637
  • Dan McLean (C) 566
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 546
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 514
  • Peter McCallum (P) 484
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 466
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 437
  • M.J. Hample (P) 390
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 362
  • Arthur Henderson (Workers) 282

Fourteenth Count (Henderson eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2814
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2785
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2520
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2456
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2359
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1785
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1665
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1525
  • Richard Craig (P) 1236
  • George Chipman (P) 1089
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1042
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 990
  • Thomas Murray (P) 863
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 696
  • W.R. Milton (L) 669
  • James McTavish (L) 664
  • William Donovan (L) 661
  • Patrick Henry (P) 654
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 652
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 650
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 637
  • Dan McLean (C) 566
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 547
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 520
  • Peter McCallum (P) 484
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 466
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 438
  • M.J. Hample (P) 393
  • B.B. Dubienski (Ind) 364

Fifteenth Count (Dubienski eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2837
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2813
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2532
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2469
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2403
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1792
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1668
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1561
  • Richard Craig (P) 1239
  • George Chipman (P) 1092
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1050
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1019
  • Thomas Murray (P) 880
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 697
  • Patrick Henry (P) 677
  • James McTavish (L) 673
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 670
  • W.R. Milton (L) 670
  • William Donovan (L) 666
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 637
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 654
  • Dan McLean (C) 574
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 549
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 538
  • Peter McCallum (P) 492
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 470
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 445
  • M.J. Hample (P) 393

Sixteenth Count (Hample eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2839
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2829
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2552
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2487
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2412
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1861
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1676
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1562
  • Richard Craig (P) 1303
  • George Chipman (P) 1146
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1052
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1020
  • Thomas Murray (P) 891
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 701
  • Patrick Henry (P) 687
  • James McTavish (L) 679
  • W.R. Milton (L) 677
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 673
  • William Donovan (L) 668
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 658
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 643
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 589
  • Dan McLean (C) 577
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 539
  • Peter McCallum (P) 508
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 471
  • Mrs. L. Brown (C) 449

Seventeenth Count (Brown eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 2982
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2842
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2614
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2498
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2426
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1871
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1701
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1570
  • Richard Craig (P) 1318
  • George Chipman (P) 1161
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1085
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1020
  • Thomas Murray (P) 893
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 708
  • Patrick Henry (P) 687
  • W.R. Milton (L) 684
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 683
  • James McTavish (L) 682
  • William Donovan (L) 676
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 668
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 651
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 589
  • Dan McLean (C) 586
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 555
  • Peter McCallum (P) 511
  • Hugh Cutler (L) 489

Eighteenth Count (Cutler eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3033
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2853
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2637
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2518
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2449
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1911
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1743
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1585
  • Richard Craig (P) 1326
  • George Chipman (P) 1164
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1098
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1022
  • Thomas Murray (P) 900
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 761
  • William Donovan (L) 721
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 718
  • James McTavish (L) 711
  • W.R. Milton (L) 701
  • Patrick Henry (P) 688
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 669
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 659
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 591
  • Dan McLean (C) 590
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 556
  • Peter McCallum (P) 521

Nineteenth Count (McCallum eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3070
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2909
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2663
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2531
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2456
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1933
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1751
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1600
  • Richard Craig (P) 1378
  • George Chipman (P) 1200
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1126
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1026
  • Thomas Murray (P) 924
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 778
  • William Donovan (L) 733
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 724
  • James McTavish (L) 724
  • W.R. Milton (L) 723
  • Patrick Henry (P) 699
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 677
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 669
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 642
  • Dan McLean (C) 609
  • Sam Cartwright (ILP) 557

Twentieth Count (Cartwright eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3099
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2934
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2713
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2668
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2626
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1937
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1753
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1663
  • Richard Craig (P) 1392
  • George Chipman (P) 1208
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1127
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1026
  • Thomas Murray (P) 925
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 778
  • William Donovan (L) 739
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 735
  • James McTavish (L) 730
  • W.R. Milton (L) 723
  • Patrick Henry (P) 705
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 682
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 669
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 643
  • Dan McLean (C) 612

Twenty-First Count (McLean eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3249
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2958
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2827
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2717
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2637
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 1948
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1765
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1667
  • Richard Craig (P) 1403
  • George Chipman (P) 1211
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1193
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1027
  • Thomas Murray (P) 937
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 793
  • James McTavish (L) 748
  • William Donovan (L) 743
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 740
  • W.R. Milton (L) 738
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 717
  • Patrick Henry (P) 706
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 683
  • Charles Newcombe (P) 654

Twenty-Second Count (Newcombe eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3289
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 2966
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2855
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2726
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2645
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2009
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1790
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1670
  • Richard Craig (P) 1561
  • George Chipman (P) 1339
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1210
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1029
  • Thomas Murray (P) 972
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 819
  • James McTavish (L) 767
  • W.R. Milton (L) 760
  • William Donovan (L) 746
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 745
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 731
  • Patrick Henry (P) 720
  • James Winning (Union Labour) 683

Twenty-Third Count (Winning eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3324
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3073
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2881
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2822
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2725
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2044
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1805
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1734
  • Richard Craig (P) 1578
  • George Chipman (P) 1349
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1230
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1030
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1025
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 833
  • James McTavish (L) 782
  • W.R. Milton (L) 778
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 762
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 752
  • William Donovan (L) 749
  • Patrick Henry (P) 723

Twenty-Fourth Count (Henry eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3331
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3078
  • (x)John Haig (C) 2887
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2833
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2737
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2048
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1805
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1737
  • Richard Craig (P) 1592
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1534
  • George Chipman (P) 1366
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1236
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1033
  • William Donovan (L) 839
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 834
  • W.R. Milton (L) 786
  • James McTavish (L) 784
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 766
  • (x)William Tupper (C) 754

Twenty-Fifth Count (Tupper eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3583
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3092
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3082
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2835
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2743
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2077
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1807
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1742
  • Richard Craig (P) 1606
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1547
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1376
  • George Chipman (P) 1371
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1034
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 866
  • William Donovan (L) 847
  • James McTavish (L) 791
  • W.R. Milton (L) 790
  • Arni Eggertson (L) 768

Twenty-Sixth Count (Eggertson eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3644
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3124
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3097
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2878
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2776
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2212
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1883
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1759
  • Richard Craig (P) 1619
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1559
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1387
  • George Chipman (P) 1379
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1036
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 950
  • W.R. Milton (L) 888
  • William Donovan (L) 886
  • James McTavish (L) 848

Twenty-Seventh Count (McTavish eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3680
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3155
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3131
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2900
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2803
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2407
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 1988
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1777
  • Richard Craig (P) 1640
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1579
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1400
  • George Chipman (P) 1398
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 1055
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1039
  • W.R. Milton (L) 996
  • William Donovan (L) 922

Twenty-Eighth Count (Donovan eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3732
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3198
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3152
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 2936
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2819
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2479
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2054
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1887
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 1790
  • Richard Craig (P) 1657
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1458
  • George Chipman (P) 1409
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 1139
  • W.R. Milton (L) 1067
  • Mathew Popovitch (Workers) 1039

Twenty-Ninth Count (Popovitch eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3761
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3323
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 3217
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3210
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2924
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2486
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2058
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 2051
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1901
  • Richard Craig (P) 1661
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1462
  • George Chipman (P) 1416
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 1143
  • W.R. Milton (L) 1070

Thirtieth Count (Milton eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3835
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3337
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3250
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 3230
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2947
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 2741
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2333
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 2055
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1930
  • Richard Craig (P) 1701
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1482
  • George Chipman (P) 1436
  • W.H. Trueman (L) 1323

Thirty-First Count (Trueman eliminated)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 3914
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 3528
  • (x)John Haig (C) 3327
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 3249
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 3101
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 2968
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2729
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 2064
  • Thomas Murray (P) 1960
  • Richard Craig (P) 1752
  • Arthur Sullivan (C) 1530
  • George Chipman (P) 1467

Thirty-Second Count (Chipman eliminated; numbers not listed)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C)
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers)
  • (x)John Haig (C)
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP)
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L)
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP)
  • Duncan Cameron (L)
  • Richard Craig (P) c. 2700
  • George Armstrong (SPC)
  • Thomas Murray (P)
  • Arthur Sullivan (C)

Thirty-Third Count (Sullivan eliminated; Evans declared elected; numbers not listed)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) +604
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers)
  • (x)John Haig (C)
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP)
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L)
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP)
  • Duncan Cameron (L)
  • Richard Craig (P)
  • George Armstrong (SPC)
  • Thomas Murray (P)

Thirty-Fourth Count (Evans surplus; Haig declared elected; numbers not listed)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 4030
  • (x)John Haig (C) 4245
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers)
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP)
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L)
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP)
  • Duncan Cameron (L)
  • Richard Craig (P)
  • Thomas Murray (P)
  • George Armstrong (SPC)

Thirty-Fifth Count (Haig surplus; numbers not listed)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 4030
  • (x)John Haig (C) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers)
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP)
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L)
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP)
  • Duncan Cameron (L)
  • Richard Craig (P)
  • Thomas Murray (P)
  • George Armstrong (SPC)

Thirty-Sixth Count (Armstrong eliminated; Queen and Farmer declared elected)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind [Moderation League]) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 4030
  • (x)John Haig (C) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 4045
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 4036
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP)
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L)
  • Duncan Cameron (L)
  • Richard Craig (P)
  • Thomas Murray (P) 2181

Thirty-Seventh Count (Murray eliminated; Ivens, Rogers and Craig declared elected)

  • (x)F. J. Dixon (ILP) 4030
  • Robert Jacob (L) 4030
  • J.K. Downes (Ind Moderationist) 4030
  • W. Sanford Evans (C) 4030
  • (x)John Haig (C) 4030
  • (x)John Queen (Independent Workers) 4045
  • Seymour Farmer (ILP) 4036
  • (x)William Ivens (ILP) 3648
  • (x)Edith Rogers (L) 3485
  • Richard Craig (P) 3412
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3041

Deferred elections and early by-elections[edit]

Arthur (Duncan Lloyd McLeod appointed to cabinet, August 8, 1922), August 26, 1922:

Ethelbert (deferred election, August 26, 1922):

Minnedosa (Neil Cameron appointed to cabinet, August 8, 1922), August 26, 1922:

Morris (William Clubb appointed to cabinet, August 8, 1922), August 26, 1922:

Rupertsland (deferred election, September 13, 1922):

The Pas (deferred election, October 5, 1922):

  • John Bracken (P) 472
  • Herman Finger (Ind) 118
  • P.C. Robertson (Ind) 71
  • R.H. MacNeill (Ind) 38

Sources[edit]

The first ballot results for Winnipeg and results for all other constituencies are taken from an official Manitoba government publication entitled "Manitoba elections, 1920-1941" (cross-referenced with an appendix to the government's report of the 2003 provincial election). The Canadian Parliamentary Guide for 1921 lists slightly different results for Assiniboia, Dufferin and Gilbert Plains; the other two sources contain more information, however, and may be taken as more reliable.

All ballot results for Winnipeg after the first count are taken from reports in the Winnipeg Free Press newspaper. It is possible that some errors appear in the original publication.

Post-election changes[edit]

Winnipeg (res. Fred Dixon, July 27, 1923)

Mountain (Charles Cannon appointed to cabinet, December 3, 1923), December 24, 1923:

Carillon (Albert Prefontaine appointed to cabinet, December 3, 1923), December 24, 1923:

Assiniboia (William Bayley leaves the Labour Party on January 8, 1924)

Lansdowne (res. Tobias Norris, 1925), December 9, 1925:

St. Boniface (res. Joseph Bernier, September 1, 1926)