Talk:Ivinghoe Beacon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject UK geography (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Buckinghamshire (Rated Stub-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the WikiProject Buckinghamshire. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

I have edited the height elevation to 233m above sea level, as actually on OS maps if you zoom in close enough there is a slight rise from the Trig Point from 231m to 233m.

Also therefore it is not higher than the County Tops of Hertfordshire (244m) and Bedfordshire (243m) Only the neighbouring fells linked to the beacon (249m) are heigher than these. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.52.212.129 (talk) 10:55, 23 November 2009 (UTC)

Summit[edit]

The summit can't be at 231m if there is a higher point at 233m adjacent to it. Read the Wikipedia entry for the definition of summit : "a summit is a point on a surface that is higher in elevation than all points immediately adjacent to it". On that basis I'm going to reword the article 217.44.129.171 (talk) 21:28, 7 June 2011 (UTC)

Error removed[edit]

I took these words out about Clipper Down -- "making it the highest point in the east of England." followed by a dead link -- because it is a clear error: the next paragraph states correctly that Haddington Hill is the highest point in the region. Andrew Dalby 13:01, 7 July 2013 (UTC)

Line of Sight to Blue Bell Hill[edit]

It says you can see Blue Bell Hill in Kent (allegedly - there is no citation). This can't be true. I have written a computer programme to take a cross-section along a route and overlay it onto the curvature of the Earth, then superimpose a line from one point to the other. The line in this case goes directly through some hills between the two. You don't need to rely on my programme to figure this out - if you draw a line on a map you will see that it passes through the ridge at Barnet a third of the way along, at 150m only 100m or so lower than Ivinghoe Beacon. Over 60 odd km the bulge caused by the curvature of the Earth will more than make up for the 100m difference. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.120.234.130 (talk) 23:59, 8 January 2015 (UTC)