User talk:122.151.160.219

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


December 2013[edit]

Hello, and welcome to Wikipedia. This is a message letting you know that one of your recent edits to Like a Virgin has been undone by an automated computer program called ClueBot NG.

September 2015[edit]

Information icon Hello, I'm Iryna Harpy. I noticed that you made a change to an article, Pan-Slavic colors, but you didn't provide a reliable source. It's been removed and archived in the page history for now, but if you'd like to include a citation and re-add it, please do so! If you need guidance on referencing, please see the referencing for beginners tutorial, or if you think I made a mistake, you can leave me a message on my talk page. Thank you. Iryna Harpy (talk) 04:15, 5 September 2015 (UTC)

If this is a shared IP address, and you did not make the edits, consider creating an account for yourself so you can avoid further irrelevant notices.

Information icon Please do not introduce incorrect information into articles, as you did to Pan-Slavic colors. Your edits could be interpreted as vandalism and have been reverted. If you believe the information you added was correct, please cite references or sources or discuss the changes on the article's talk page before making them again. If you would like to experiment, use the sandbox. I checked the reference online at Google books here and it fails verification. Running various searches in the book came up with nothing to back up your assertion. On top of that, this is on Pan-Slavic colours, not any other tri-coloured flags, so it's simply WP:OFFTOPIC. Iryna Harpy (talk) 10:25, 14 September 2015 (UTC)

If this is a shared IP address, and you did not make the edits, consider creating an account for yourself so you can avoid further irrelevant notices.

RE: September 2015[edit]

Hello, regarding the vandalism warning regarding the Pan-Slavic flag being based on Dutch colours a simple Google books search would find the book referenced. Also I could cross-reference other Wikipedia articles which also make the same statement, but I figure it's better getting independent 3rd party references. It's hardly an obscure fact that the Pan-Slavic tri-colour is based on the Dutch flag! You asked me for a valid reference, I provided you with one. I would hardly call that "vandalism" Just because you are unable to find it on a websearch does not mean it becomes an invalid reference.

No, I didn't 'fail to find it'. I found it, read it, and saw no such statements (ergo it failed WP:V). The WP:BURDEN is on you to provide sources that actually say what you assert they say. Tell me the page number, and I'll be happy to check it again. Cheers! --Iryna Harpy (talk) 22:53, 22 September 2015 (UTC)

Never mind. People like you is why Wikipedia will never really be a credible or authoritative source of knowledge. It's obvious you have an ideological bug to buzz here. Cheers.

Oh, but I do mind... particularly when you resort to WP:PERSONAL aspersions of "people like you". Wikipedia:Everybody knows is your opinion, not a reliably sourced argument. Yes, Peter the Great admired the Netherlands. Find a reliable source that states that the Pan-Slavic tri-colour is based on the Dutch flag. Page number in the source you invoked, please. --Iryna Harpy (talk) 07:11, 26 September 2015 (UTC)

I provided a valid reference. You claim you found it, read it and saw no such statement - ergo it failed. I disagree and I dispute your claim, however it appears you control, like a censor, what can and cannot be said on this page. I claim you are not telling the truth for some reason. There reference IS there. The Pan-Slavic flag IS based on the Dutch flag, and you will not change history with [[ ]] markers. Now this is not a very big deal to me, so I will just leave it there. If you want the Pan-Slavic flag to be an original entity, go for it. But this is not historical fact and you can't change it by guarding a page on the internet. I think you are usurping the very principles Wikipedia is founded on.

Firstly, your citation was extremely generic. I was given no publishing house, year of publication, ISBN or any other clues other than a page number. All I was able to find was this, this, this, and this... (etc.). Now where, and on which page 41, is your assertion described? Provide a proper WP:RS and I'll gladly add the content. If you can't produce it, stop casting WP:ASPERSIONS as to my editing skills and bemoaning some sort of evil ideological bug I'm trying to prevent from surfacing because the WP:TRUTH is dangerous to me and my kind.
"Now this is not a very big deal to me, so I will just leave it there... But this is not historical fact and you can't change it by guarding a page on the internet. I think you are usurping the very principles Wikipedia is founded on." Hmm, now that's a complete contradiction from drawing the first breath to the end of your protestations. I can't verify what I can't find. If you want to pursue this further, try the WP:RSN with your reference and see what other editors make of Various Authors. A Collection of State Papers Relative to the War Against France. London: J. Debrett, 1795. Print. p.41 as a reference. --Iryna Harpy (talk) 04:07, 25 November 2015 (UTC)

"Modelled on the Dutch tricolour, the French and Russian tricolours subsequently inspired the tricolours that became established in the 20th centuries." FLAG NATION AND SYMBOLISM IN EUROPE AND AMERICA Thomas Hylland Eriksen, Richard Jenkins; Routledge, 18 Oct 2007; PAGE 27. [1]

Thank you! I've added the relevant reference and text to the article. --Iryna Harpy (talk) 23:41, 29 November 2015 (UTC)