User talk:Hywel Dda

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome![edit]

Hello, Hywel Dda, and welcome to Wikipedia! Thank you for your contributions, especially what you did for Dennis Ross. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian! Please sign your messages on talk pages using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically insert your username and the date. If you need help, check out Wikipedia:Questions, ask me on my talk page, or ask your question on this page and then place {{help me}} before the question. Again, welcome! GabrielF (talk) 14:14, 7 September 2012 (UTC)

Seven Days Confederate order of battle and Seven Pines Confederate order of battle[edit]

Hello. I will rework the Seven Pines Confederate order of battle completely, when I have time. Including references and notes. I will go over every unit and commander. The initials are listed in the official records with an intervening space. And in my opinion, it looks better.

Look here: Example R. H. Anderson

Please don't list units like this, nobody has done this in any OB. Look at my last article Spotsylvania Court House Confederate order of battle.

  •   4th Alabama
  •   2nd Mississippi
  • 11th Mississippi
  •   6th North Carolina

--Kitt1987 (talk) 23:47, 8 May 2013 (UTC)

Wait--so, just because no one has done this, THAT's a reason for not doing it? Ah well...Hywel Dda (talk) 12:06, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

2nd Manassas and Antietam not included in list of major battles?[edit]

Hi! first time I'm doing this because I finally saw a page for my great grandfather's regiment. Thank you! I'm new at this and hope I'm doing it right, but... shouldn't 2nd Manassas and Antietam be listed among the "major battles" list? At second Manassas Gregg's brigade is mentioned both on wikipedia article and NPS records as repelling repeated assaults. Also, at Antietam Gregg's brigade was one of the units which arrived in the afternoon, and is specifically mentioned as having fought at farmer Otto's farm. Also of note, Lt. Col. Perrin (the regiment's commander) is mentioned as being wounded in the Antietam Confederate order of battle (also on NPS lists as well). And, Orr's Rifles specifically is shown on battlefield map on the national battlefield park website. Is this not enough documentation to say they were directly involved? Not trying to be picky, just elated that someone made a page for my Great Grandfather John (and his 3 brothers - Sgt William, Sgt Lawrence C.(called by friends and family "L.C."), and Arthur) Craig's unit.

Oh, and 1st deep bottom is not mentioned at all... although minor, it was the battle in which my great grandfather was wounded and his older brother mortally wounded. It's listed on the Orr's rifles roster as "gravely hill" (a misreporting of "gravel hill"?) but the dates are right.

Interesting but irrelevant side note: I also found that although my great grand uncle is listed on the Orr's rifles roster as being KIA, family records show that John brought L.C. home, very much alive (although with a serious bullet wound to his hip), and L.C. dying suddenly while both brothers were recovering under the care of L.C's wife, other kinfolk, and some other ladies in the area (my great grandmother for one). verbal history from my grand mother passed down from her aunts and mother has it as "he (L.C.) was recovering nicely then suddenly died" (probably a pulmonary embolism based on their report of suddenness vs "doing well, then got worse and died") The family history is most likely correct given that "Lawrence C. Craig" is in fact buried at the Craig family graveyard in upstate S.C. I wonder if my GGdad was so sure that he and his brother could receive better care and had a better chance at surviving at home vs. in those horrid hospitals of the time; that the instant he (John) received his discharge he took his brother and headed home, and the doctors were so convinced that L.C. couldn't possibly survive (trip or not) that they just listed him as KIA. Either that or when the wounds/killed/discharged etc. was added to the initial enlistment rolls they just said "that's where he was killed" - the roster is apparently compiled from initial S.C. enlistment records and amended. The source of the amendments is unknown, could be from personal / family reports or from records of the Army of Northern Va., got no clue...

Again, THANKS! Orr's rifles Grt.Grandson (talk) 18:37, 9 July 2013 (UTC)

Eggcorn[edit]

Thanks for adding the Weingarten article to the Eggcorn article, but it actually should not be there. I'm going to move it to the article on Malapropism. The examples Weingarten gives are mistakes that are often funny, but have no relation to the correct terms. To be an eggcorn, there has to be some relation between the incorrect usage and the correct usage (e.g. ex-patriot for expatriate). Paulmlieberman (talk) 16:17, 25 February 2014 (UTC)

July 2017[edit]

Stop icon This is your only warning; if you make personal attacks on others again, as you did at Portsmouth, Virginia, you may be blocked from editing without further notice. Comment on content, not on other contributors or people. John from Idegon (talk) 21:56, 4 July 2017 (UTC)

I wasn't attacking anyone, just noting that there is some curiously-selective gate-keeping going on: there were at least four other entries in the list with a "no citation" warning, but my addition gets rolled back? Explain that. Hywel Dda (talk) 22:04, 4 July 2017 (UTC)