User talk:J8079s/sandbox
[…] Utah. Art. I, sec. 6. "The people have the right to bear arms for their security and defense, but the Legislature may regulate the exercise of this right by law." Vermont. Chap. I, art. 16. "That the people have a right to bear arms for the defense of themselves and the State-and as standing armies in time of peace are dangerous to liberty, they ought not to be kept up; and that the military should be kept under strict subordination to and governed by the civil power." Virginia. Nothing. Washington. Art. I, sec. 24. "The right of the individual citizen to bear -arms in defense of himself or the state shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain, or employ an armed body of men." West Virginia. Nothing. Wisconsin. Nothing. Wyoming. Art.