User talk:JHF1000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome[edit]

Welcome!

Hello, JHF1000, and welcome to Wikipedia! Thank you for your contributions. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian! Please sign your messages on discussion pages using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically insert your username and the date. If you need help, check out Wikipedia:Questions, ask me on my talk page, or ask your question on this page and then place {{helpme}} before the question. Again, welcome! Martin451 (talk) 19:01, 28 July 2009 (UTC)

Your reference was unreliable[edit]

Hi JHF1000. I looked att the reference stating that "With around 3.5 million inhabitants within a 50 km radius" http://www.bcglocations.com/denmark/copenhagen/copenhagen_intro.html.

First: In the whole of Oresund Region, the population was (01-01-09) 3,698,295 inhabitants. It can easely seen from the http://www.statistikbanken.dk/statbank5a/default.asp?w=1920 (check Region Hovedstaden and Regions Sjaelland) and http://www.scb.se/Pages/TableAndChart____132260.aspx (check Skåne).

Now we take a look at municipalities within this region but more distant than 70 km (euclidian distance, well outside the 50 km radius)

Kristanstad 77977),
Hässleholm (50006),
Bromölla (12200),
Osby (12648),
Östra Göinge (13662),
Simrishamn (19356),
Tomelilla (12816),
Hörby (14757),
Perstorp (6972),
Båstad (14203),
Bornholm (42563),
Lolland (47757),
Guldborgsund (63211),
Vordingborg (46551),
Næstved (80954),
Sorø (29458),
Slagelse (77457) and
Kalundborg (49741)

The total population of the municipalities that are situated within the Oresund border, but outside the 70 km radius is 626,455. This means that the popultation within the 70 km radius (i.e about twice as large than the 50 km radius) has a population about 3 million (which is significantly less than 3.5). If you apply the 50 radius limit, the population is not larger than 2.7 million (see talk page: Copenhagen). To conclude: It is obvious that your reference is not reliable to use in wikipedia. Therefore, I removed it. It has nothing to do with "rabblerousing". Wikipedia should not be a forum for wrong information, thats it. Best regards Nirro (talk) 13:57, 4 August 2009 (UTC)

You are wrong. You just listed some major towns to keep it away from the fact. The times is a trusted and official source. --JHF1000 (talk) 15:24, 4 August 2009 (UTC)
Please look at the talk page and consider the rationale, why that source is wrong. It can easely be checked out from the nationa statistical bureaus of Denmark and Sweden. Mvh Nirro (talk) 13:14, 5 August 2009 (UTC)


Faroe Islands Euro[edit]

I have moved your recent comment from my talkpage to Talk:Faroe Islands. This is because you should discuss the issue with the other contributors there. I can see that you have a different interpretation of the situation than the journalists writing for Icenews. You will have to argue that your interpretation is the correct one and that the information and its sources should be removed form the article.·Maunus·ƛ· 21:01, 9 August 2009 (UTC)