User talk:Llammakey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Queen Charlotte (1810 ship)[edit]

Hi Liammakey, Just wondering why the move to the 1810 year? It seems to have no particular meaning to her history. She appears to have been Adams from 1807 to 1812, and Queen Charlotte from then on. Cheers,Acad Ronin (talk) 22:41, 1 August 2018 (UTC)

It is the wrong ship. The Queen Charlotte captured at the Battle of Lake Erie was ordered in 1809 and launched in 1810 as a ship-sloop and near sister to HMS Royal George. The brig Adams was captured by the British and converted to the first HMS Detroit. Winfield, Malcomson and Lardas all agree on this. Only Colledge is wrong from what I can see. I'm currently correcting the articles. Llammakey (talk) 22:48, 1 August 2018 (UTC)
Great find/catch. Acad Ronin (talk) 23:28, 1 August 2018 (UTC)

That could be the crew of any ship[edit]

Llammakey, have you even checked my sources before editing? That isn't the crew of 'any dutch ship', it's the crew of the HNLMS Holland. This was a big thing in the Netherlands, multiple big newspapers wrote about it. Besides, my source was the official website of the Dutch Defense, and it clearly says: "Crew of the HNLMS Holland". — Preceding unsigned comment added by SjoerdvDonk (talkcontribs) 12:41, 10 September 2018 (UTC)

I did, and added more important things from your source. That picture adds nothing to the article about the ship. It's just some sailors partying in New York. Wikipedia is not a news service. It is an encyclopedia, and the article is not about the crew, but about the ship. Please read WP:NOTNEWS and read any other FA class ship article. This kind of nonsense is not encyclopedic. Llammakey (talk) 12:44, 10 September 2018 (UTC)
That isn't the point I'm trying to make. I'm glad you helped me with the picture and removed it because it's irrelevant, but saying that it could be the crew of any ship is just wrong to me. Even though you're 100% right about removing the picture.

Stuart (talk) 14:45, 10 September 2018 (UTC)

As in, they are not standing on Holland. A picture is worth a thousand words, but nowhere in that picture does it show the ship Holland. It just shows a bunch of sailors in New York City. They could be actors dressed up in Dutch sailor uniforms for all the viewer knows unless he reads the caption, and even then, there's nothing about the photo that indicates they are from Holland. The caption should be used to identify the subject matter of the photo, not tell the story. If I were to write that caption, it would be Royal Netherlands Navy personnel on shore leave in New York City because other than the citation identifying them as from Holland, it could be any crew from any Dutch ship. Llammakey (talk) 15:14, 10 September 2018 (UTC)
True!

Stuart (talk) 15:39, 10 September 2018 (UTC)

The 10,000 Challenge (Canada)[edit]

FYI, The 10,000 Challenge of WikiProject Canada will soon be reaching its second anniversary. Please consider submitting any Canada-related articles you've created or expanded (since November 2016) which you haven't already added to the list. Thanks! – Reidgreg (talk) 14:12, 7 October 2018 (UTC)


Wild Beast-class destroyer (1911)[edit]

This class was only so named when Greece purchased them in 1912, in 1911 they were the Argentinian San Luis class. Similarly the individual ships under the Greek names should have a dab of 1912 not 1911 as they were launched under their Argentinian names. Do you mind if I change them? Lyndaship (talk) 15:19, 15 October 2018 (UTC)

Sure. Llammakey (talk) 18:34, 15 October 2018 (UTC)